Dutch TT: MotoGP, Moto2, 125 Starting Grids

  • 2010-dutch-tt-motogp-moto2-125-starting-grids 1
  • 2010-dutch-tt-motogp-moto2-125-starting-grids 2
  • 2010-dutch-tt-motogp-moto2-125-starting-grids 3
  • 2010-dutch-tt-motogp-moto2-125-starting-grids 4
  • 2010-dutch-tt-motogp-moto2-125-starting-grids 5

MotoGP Starting Grids

MotoGP World Championship leader Jorge Lorenzo continued to tighten his grip on top spot by taking pole position for Saturday’s TIM TT Assen, having topped both free practice sessions in the lead up to qualifying.

The Fiat Yamaha rider secured his second consecutive pole with a best lap of 1’34.515, taking over two-tenths off his best time from the two free sessions.

Having won last time out at Silverstone, Lorenzo will hope to repeat the feat in the Netherlands and extend his lead in the championship, which currently stands at 37 points.

France’s Randy de Puniet became the second rider of the weekend to get under 1’35” when he briefly took the lead in the session with 20 minutes remaining, and the LCR Honda rider will start from second position on the grid for the second straight race after a fantastic lap which left him 0.282s off Lorenzo’s pace.

Ducati rider Casey Stoner put in a last lap of 1’34.803 – just six-thousandths behind De Puniet – to ensure he will start his bid for a first podium of the season from the front row. The Australian was followed by rookie Ben Spies as the Monster Yamaha Tech 3 rider continued to impress, setting the fourth fastest time to ensure he will start from the second row after his first podium finish last time out.

Joining the American in taking over half-a-second off his best time of the weekend was Nicky Hayden, as the Ducati man registered the fifth best time and was the final rider under 1’35”. Repsol Honda’s Andrea Dovizioso will complete the second row after clocking in just 0.016s further back. His team-mate Dani Pedrosa was seventh in the order and will start from the third row.

Completing the top ten for the session were Marco Simoncelli (San Carlo Honda Gresini Team), Colin Edwards (Monster Yamaha Tech3) and Aleix Espargaró (Pramac Racing).

Marco Melandri (San Carlo Honda Gresini Team) was absent after his earlier crash in the second free practice session, when a highside resulted in a dislocated shoulder that prevented his participation in this afternoon’s qualifying, and most likely tomorrow’s race as well.

Assen, Friday, June 25, 2010

Pos. Num. Rider Nation Team Bike Km/h Time Gap 1st/Prev.
1 99 Jorge
LORENZO
SPA Fiat Yamaha Team Yamaha 303.6 1’34.515
2 14 Randy DE
PUNIET
FRA LCR Honda MotoGP Honda 303.7 1’34.797 0.282 / 0.282
3 27 Casey
STONER
AUS Ducati Team Ducati 308.5 1’34.803 0.288 / 0.006
4 11 Ben SPIES USA Monster
Yamaha Tech 3
Yamaha 300.8 1’34.926 0.411 /
0.123
5 69 Nicky
HAYDEN
USA Ducati Team Ducati 312.0 1’34.999 0.484 / 0.073
6 4 Andrea
DOVIZIOSO
ITA Repsol Honda Team Honda 288.8 1’35.015 0.500 / 0.016
7 26 Dani
PEDROSA
SPA Repsol Honda Team Honda 289.8 1’35.162 0.647 / 0.147
8 58 Marco
SIMONCELLI
ITA San Carlo Honda Gresini Honda 285.9 1’35.283 0.768 / 0.121
9 5 Colin
EDWARDS
USA Monster Yamaha Tech 3 Yamaha 296.6 1’35.393 0.878 / 0.110
10 41 Aleix
ESPARGARO
SPA Pramac Racing Team Ducati 305.5 1’35.593 1.078 / 0.200
11 65 Loris
CAPIROSSI
ITA Rizla Suzuki MotoGP Suzuki 295.7 1’35.664 1.149 / 0.071
12 19 Alvaro
BAUTISTA
SPA Rizla Suzuki MotoGP Suzuki 285.6 1’36.344 1.829 / 0.680
13 36 Mika KALLIO FIN Pramac
Racing Team
Ducati 303.7 1’36.502 1.987 /
0.158
14 40 Hector
BARBERA
SPA Paginas Amarillas Aspar Ducati 295.2 1’36.569 2.054 / 0.067
15 64 Kousuke
AKIYOSHI
JPN Interwetten Honda MotoGP Honda 294.8 1’38.198 3.683 / 1.629
33 Marco
MELANDRI
ITA San Carlo Honda Gresini Honda

 

Moto2 Starting Grids

Andrea Iannone will start the Moto2 race in pole position after dominating every session so far this weekend and then claiming the fast lap in qualifying. The Fimmco Speed Up rider, who secured victory at Mugello from pole in round four, set a best of 1’39.092.

Second in the session was Ratthapark Wilairot, whose 16th and final lap of the session pushed him to within 0.215s of Iannone and gave the Thai Honda PTT Singha-SAG his best ever starting grid position. However the Thai rider was punished later for “riding in an irresponsible manner” when Alex Debón collided with him off the racing line, and was fined €3,000 by Race Direction.

Debón (Aeroport de Castelló-Ajo) was also on the provisional front row after setting his best time on only his third lap, although that proved to be his final lap of the circuit as the Spaniard smashed into Wilairot. The crash resulted in a suspected fractured right collarbone, an injury which has placed his participation in the race in doubt. Technomag-CIP rider Shoya Tomizawa completed the front row with the fourth fastest time of the session.

Just seven-thousandths behind Thomas Lüthi (Interwetten Moriwaki Racing) was fifth fastest, with Championship leader Toni Elías (Gresini Racing Moto2), Julián Simón (Mapfre Aspar) and Fonsi Nieto (G22 Holiday Gym) completing the top eight. Forward Racing pair Claudio Corti and Jules Cluzel were ninth and tenth.

Other crashers included Gabor Talmacsi , who went down at Turn 6 with just over 23 minutes of the session remaining. The Hungarian’s fall resulted in the red flag being brought out while the track was cleared, and he escaped uninjured.

Axel Pons (Tenerife 40 Pons) went down towards the end of the session and suffered a fracture to the radius in his right arm, and will not ride in tomorrow’s race. Simone Corsi (JiR Moto2) was the final faller and was uninjured.

Assen, Friday, June 25, 2010

Pos. Num. Rider Nation Team Bike Km/h Time Gap 1st/Prev.
1 29 Andrea
IANNONE
ITA Fimmco Speed Up Speed Up 257.8 1’39.092
2 14 Ratthapark
WILAIROT
THA Thai Honda PTT Singha SAG Bimota 252.8 1’39.307 0.215 / 0.215
3 6 Alex DEBON SPA Aeroport
de Castello – Ajo
FTR 252.0 1’39.584 0.492 /
0.277
4 48 Shoya
TOMIZAWA
JPN Technomag-CIP Suter 250.6 1’39.664 0.572 / 0.080
5 12 Thomas
LUTHI
SWI Interwetten Moriwaki Moto2 Moriwaki 257.3 1’39.671 0.579 / 0.007
6 24 Toni ELIAS SPA Gresini
Racing Moto2
Moriwaki 257.9 1’39.711 0.619 /
0.040
7 60 Julian
SIMON
SPA Mapfre Aspar Team Suter 250.9 1’39.755 0.663 / 0.044
8 10 Fonsi NIETO SPA Holiday
Gym G22
Moriwaki 255.3 1’39.777 0.685 /
0.022
9 71 Claudio
CORTI
ITA Forward Racing Suter 254.8 1’39.798 0.706 / 0.021
10 16 Jules
CLUZEL
FRA Forward Racing Suter 259.0 1’39.829 0.737 / 0.031
11 52 Lukas PESEK CZE Matteoni
CP Racing
Moriwaki 250.9 1’39.856 0.764 /
0.027
12 17 Karel
ABRAHAM
CZE Cardion AB Motoracing FTR 257.0 1’39.990 0.898 / 0.134
13 72 Yuki
TAKAHASHI
JPN Tech 3 Racing Tech 3 261.1 1’40.025 0.933 / 0.035
14 44 Roberto
ROLFO
ITA Italtrans S.T.R. Suter 251.7 1’40.043 0.951 / 0.018
15 75 Mattia
PASINI
ITA JIR Moto2 Motobi 258.7 1’40.085 0.993 / 0.042
16 65 Stefan
BRADL
GER Viessmann Kiefer Racing Suter 255.2 1’40.225 1.133 / 0.140
17 63 Mike DI
MEGLIO
FRA Mapfre Aspar Team Suter 253.6 1’40.232 1.140 / 0.007
18 8 Anthony
WEST
AUS MZ Racing Team MZ-RE Honda 256.3 1’40.246 1.154 / 0.014
19 3 Simone
CORSI
ITA JIR Moto2 Motobi 256.6 1’40.262 1.170 / 0.016
20 45 Scott
REDDING
GBR Marc VDS Racing Team Suter 250.3 1’40.313 1.221 / 0.051
21 41 Arne TODE GER Racing
Team Germany
Suter 255.1 1’40.413 1.321 /
0.100
22 68 Yonny
HERNANDEZ
COL Blusens-STX BQR-Moto2 252.2 1’40.427 1.335 / 0.014
23 2 Gabor
TALMACSI
HUN Fimmco Speed Up Speed Up 254.3 1’40.475 1.383 / 0.048
24 53 Valentin
DEBISE
FRA WTR San Marino Team ADV 252.9 1’40.578 1.486 / 0.103
25 40 Sergio
GADEA
SPA Tenerife 40 Pons Pons Kalex 258.5 1’40.659 1.567 / 0.081
26 15 Alex DE
ANGELIS
RSM RSM Team Scot Force GP210 254.8 1’40.660 1.568 / 0.001
27 35 Raffaele
DE ROSA
ITA Tech 3 Racing Tech 3 256.7 1’40.676 1.584 / 0.016
28 25 Alex
BALDOLINI
ITA Caretta Technology Race Dept I.C.P. 254.4 1’40.708 1.616 / 0.032
29 61 Vladimir
IVANOV
UKR Gresini Racing Moto2 Moriwaki 252.1 1’40.716 1.624 / 0.008
30 19 Xavier
SIMEON
BEL Holiday Gym G22 Moriwaki 251.9 1’40.762 1.670 / 0.046
31 59 Niccolo
CANEPA
ITA RSM Team Scot Force GP210 251.5 1’40.888 1.796 / 0.126
32 80 Axel PONS SPA Tenerife
40 Pons
Pons Kalex 257.3 1’40.968 1.876 /
0.080
33 77 Dominique
AEGERTER
SWI Technomag-CIP Suter 254.6 1’41.006 1.914 / 0.038
34 9 Kenny NOYES USA Jack
& Jones by A.Banderas
Promoharris 252.9 1’41.218 2.126 / 0.212
35 55 Hector
FAUBEL
SPA Marc VDS Racing Team Suter 254.5 1’41.316 2.224 / 0.098
36 39 Robertino
PIETRI
VEN Italtrans S.T.R. Suter 252.2 1’41.368 2.276 / 0.052
37 5 Joan OLIVE SPA Jack
& Jones by A.Banderas
Promoharris 253.9 1’41.953 2.861 / 0.585
38 21 Vladimir
LEONOV
RUS Vector Kiefer Racing Suter 255.6 1’41.967 2.875 / 0.014
39 76 Bernat
MARTINEZ
SPA Maquinza-SAG Team Bimota 251.4 1’42.643 3.551 / 0.676
40 95 Mashel
AL NAIMI
QAT Blusens-STX BQR-Moto2 249.9 1’43.072 3.980 / 0.42

 

125cc GP Starting Grids

Marc Márquez will go for his third straight victory from pole position in the 125cc class on Saturday after setting a scorching pace in qualifying. The Red Bull Ajo Motorsport rider’s lap of 1’42.191 was well clear of second placed Bradley Smith, who was 0.584s further back.

Márquez took top spot on the timesheets with eight minutes to go, setting the fastest lap of the weekend, but unsatisfied with that he then shaved further time off his own effort to send a resounding message to the rest of the field. Bancaja Aspar rider Smith’s 20th and final lap of the session delivered him second spot.

Joining the duo on the front row will be Smith’s team-mate Nico Terol and Championship leader Pol Espargaró (Tuenti Racing) for what promises to be another thrilling and closely fought 125cc contest.

The second row will be fronted by Sandro Cortese (Avant Mitsubishi Ajo), with Dutch rider Jasper Iwema (CBC Corse) having surpassed his best ever previous qualification of 11th to take sixth spot on the grid for his home GP. Efrén Vázquez (Tuenti Racing) and Esteve Rabat (Blusens-STX) also set top-eight times.

Assen, Friday, June 25, 2010

Pos. Num. Rider Nation Team Bike Km/h Time Gap 1st/Prev.
1 93 Marc
MARQUEZ
SPA Red Bull Ajo Motorsport Derbi 216.9 1’42.191
2 38 Bradley
SMITH
GBR Bancaja Aspar Team Aprilia 216.3 1’42.775 0.584 / 0.584
3 40 Nicolas
TEROL
SPA Bancaja Aspar Team Aprilia 220.1 1’42.865 0.674 / 0.090
4 44 Pol
ESPARGARO
SPA Tuenti Racing Derbi 215.9 1’43.299 1.108 / 0.434
5 11 Sandro
CORTESE
GER Avant Mitsubishi Ajo Derbi 217.3 1’43.480 1.289 / 0.181
6 53 Jasper
IWEMA
NED CBC Corse Aprilia 218.9 1’43.670 1.479 / 0.190
7 7 Efren
VAZQUEZ
SPA Tuenti Racing Derbi 216.0 1’43.752 1.561 / 0.082
8 12 Esteve
RABAT
SPA Blusens-STX Aprilia 219.2 1’43.934 1.743 / 0.182
9 23 Alberto
MONCAYO
SPA Andalucia Cajasol Aprilia 214.0 1’44.106 1.915 / 0.172
10 15 Simone
GROTZKYJ
ITA Fontana Racing Aprilia 214.2 1’44.224 2.033 / 0.118
11 99 Danny WEBB GBR Andalucia
Cajasol
Aprilia 216.6 1’44.225 2.034 /
0.001
12 35 Randy
KRUMMENACHER
SWI Stipa-Molenaar Racing GP Aprilia 212.8 1’44.282 2.091 / 0.057
13 5 Alexis
MASBOU
FRA Ongetta Team Aprilia 212.3 1’44.427 2.236 / 0.145
14 71 Tomoyoshi
KOYAMA
JPN Racing Team Germany Aprilia 214.2 1’44.671 2.480 / 0.244
15 39 Luis SALOM SPA Stipa-Molenaar
Racing GP
Aprilia 216.6 1’44.671 2.480
16 84 Jakub
KORNFEIL
CZE Racing Team Germany Aprilia 208.7 1’45.193 3.002 / 0.522
17 14 Johann
ZARCO
FRA WTR San Marino Team Aprilia 214.5 1’45.204 3.013 / 0.011
18 78 Marcel
SCHROTTER
GER Interwetten Honda 125 Honda 212.2 1’45.321 3.130 / 0.117
19 50 Sturla
FAGERHAUG
NOR AirAsia – Sepang Int. Circuit Aprilia 209.5 1’45.365 3.174 / 0.044
20 26 Adrian
MARTIN
SPA Aeroport de Castello – Ajo Aprilia 216.3 1’45.731 3.540 / 0.366
21 69 Louis ROSSI FRA CBC
Corse
Aprilia 212.8 1’46.201 4.010 /
0.470
22 68 Toni
FINSTERBUSCH
GER Freudenberg Racing Team KTM 213.9 1’46.257 4.066 / 0.056
23 87 Luca
MARCONI
ITA Ongetta Team Aprilia 210.0 1’46.725 4.534 / 0.468
24 60 Michael
VAN DER MARK
NED Lambretta Reparto Corse Lambretta 206.1 1’46.882 4.691 / 0.157
25 63 Zulfahmi
KHAIRUDDIN
MAL AirAsia – Sepang Int. Circuit Aprilia 208.7 1’46.941 4.750 / 0.059
26 32 Lorenzo
SAVADORI
ITA Matteoni CP Racing Aprilia 205.1 1’46.960 4.769 / 0.019
27 72 Marco
RAVAIOLI
ITA Lambretta Reparto Corse Lambretta 209.8 1’47.760 5.569 / 0.800
28 64 Ernst
DUBBINK
NED RV Racing Honda 210.6 1’48.385 6.194 / 0.625
29 67 Jerry
VAN DE BUNT
NED Jerrys Racing Honda 205.1 1’48.711 6.520 / 0.326
30 66 Pepijn
BIJSTERBOSCH
NED RacingTeam Bijsterbosch Honda 207.1 1’49.044 6.853 / 0.333
65 Roy POUW NED Team
Holland Mototechnic
Aprilia 198.7 1’49.871 7.680 /
0.827
94 Jonas
FOLGER
GER Ongetta Team Aprilia 214.3 1’51.839 9.648 / 1.968