2014 Phillip Island Moto2 Results

Spoiler Alert: 2014 Moto2 Championship results from the Australian Grand Prix at Phillip Island listed below.

Following the Tissot Australian Grand Prix, the Spaniard Esteve Rabat (Marc VDS Racing Team) and his Finnish teammate, Mika Kallio continue leading the 2014 Moto2 World Championship points standings.

But neither of them were in the top two finishers at the picturesque Phillip Island circuit. The best they could muster was third place for Rabat and fourth for Kallio.

Instead, Maverick Vinales (SPA Paginas Amarillas HP 40) topped the podium, followed 1.329 seconds behind by Thomas Luthi (Interwetten Sitag). Luthi is coming off his victory last weekend at Motegi, where Vinales who took second place.

Luthi’s second-place finish was good enough to lift him past Dominique Aegerter (Technomag carXpert) from fifth place in the points to fourth with 161 points. Aegerter fell to fifth place ten points behind Luthi with 151 points.

Rabat remains atop the points with 310, followed by Kallio with 269. Kallio’s fourth place finish was enough to keep Rabat from clinching the World Championship for the time being. Vinales remained in third place in the points with 249 points.

Sam Lowes (GBR Speed Up) came in fifth at Phillip Island followed by Sandro Cortese (GER Dynavolt Intact GP) sixth, Marcel Schrotter (GER Tech 3) seventh, Dominique Aegerter eighth, Xavier Simeon (BEL Federal Oil Gresini Moto2) ninth and Jordi Torres (SPA Mapfre Aspar Team Moto2) tenth.

The series now heads next week to the Sepang Circuit for the Shell Advance Malaysian Motorcycle Grand Prix, the penultimate round and final in three back-to-back rounds.

2014 Phillip Island Moto2 Results:

Pos. Points Num. Rider Nation Team Bike Km/h Time/Gap
1 25 40 Maverick VIÑALES SPA Paginas Amarillas HP 40 Kalex 170.3 39’10.419
2 20 12 Thomas LUTHI SWI Interwetten Sitag Suter 170.2 +1.329
3 16 53 Esteve RABAT SPA Marc VDS Racing Team Kalex 170.2 +1.504
4 13 36 Mika KALLIO FIN Marc VDS Racing Team Kalex 170.1 +1.843
5 11 22 Sam LOWES GBR Speed Up Speed Up 170.0 +3.292
6 10 11 Sandro CORTESE GER Dynavolt Intact GP Kalex 169.4 +11.697
7 9 23 Marcel SCHROTTER GER Tech 3 Tech 3 169.4 +11.777
8 8 77 Dominique AEGERTER SWI Technomag carXpert Suter 169.0 +18.276
9 7 19 Xavier SIMEON BEL Federal Oil Gresini Moto2 Suter 169.0 +18.282
10 6 81 Jordi TORRES SPA Mapfre Aspar Team Moto2 Suter 168.9 +18.478
11 5 30 Takaaki NAKAGAMI JPN IDEMITSU Honda Team Asia Kalex 168.9 +18.514
12 4 96 Louis ROSSI FRA SAG Team Kalex 168.9 +18.560
13 3 21 Franco MORBIDELLI ITA Italtrans Racing Team Kalex 168.9 +18.834
14 2 7 Lorenzo BALDASSARRI ITA Gresini Moto2 Suter 168.9 +19.224
15 1 94 Jonas FOLGER GER AGR Team Kalex 168.9 +19.437
16 88 Ricard CARDUS SPA Tech 3 Tech 3 167.9 +33.238
17 39 Luis SALOM SPA Paginas Amarillas HP 40 Kalex 167.9 +33.776
18 18 Nicolas TEROL SPA Mapfre Aspar Team Moto2 Suter 167.7 +36.416
19 4 Randy KRUMMENACHER SWI Octo IodaRacing Team Suter 167.4 +40.574
20 60 Julian SIMON SPA Italtrans Racing Team Kalex 167.4 +40.630
21 8 Gino REA GBR AGT REA Racing Suter 166.6 +51.225
22 95 Anthony WEST AUS QMMF Racing Team Speed Up 166.6 +51.281
23 97 Roman RAMOS SPA QMMF Racing Team Speed Up 166.6 +51.448
24 71 Tomoyoshi KOYAMA JPN Teluru Team JiR Webike NTS 166.6 +51.496
25 20 Florian MARINO FRA NGM Forward Racing Kalex 166.4 +55.266
26 41 Aiden WAGNER AUS Marc VDS Racing Team Kalex 165.9 +1’02.283
27 42 Max CROKER AUS Tasca Racing Moto2 Suter 158.6 1 Lap
Not Classified
54 Mattia PASINI ITA NGM Forward Racing Kalex 167.0 7 Laps
5 Johann ZARCO FRA AirAsia Caterham Caterham Suter 169.1 8 Laps
55 Hafizh SYAHRIN MAL Petronas Raceline Malaysia Kalex 166.9 10 Laps
14 Ratthapark WILAIROT THA AirAsia Caterham Caterham Suter 166.9 13 Laps
10 Thitipong WAROKORN THA APH PTT The Pizza SAG Kalex 162.1 21 Laps

2014 Moto2 Point Standings:

Pos. Rider Bike Nation Points
1 Esteve RABAT Kalex SPA 310
2 Mika KALLIO Kalex FIN 269
3 Maverick VIÑALES Kalex SPA 249
4 Thomas LUTHI Suter SWI 161
5 Dominique AEGERTER Suter SWI 151
6 Johann ZARCO Caterham Suter FRA 117
7 Simone CORSI Kalex ITA 100
8 Sandro CORTESE Kalex GER 76
9 Franco MORBIDELLI Kalex ITA 75
10 Luis SALOM Kalex SPA 67
11 Marcel SCHROTTER Tech 3 GER 66
12 Anthony WEST Speed Up AUS 65
13 Sam LOWES Speed Up GBR 60
14 Jonas FOLGER Kalex GER 53
15 Xavier SIMEON Suter BEL 52
16 Jordi TORRES Suter SPA 51
17 Julian SIMON Kalex SPA 46
18 Hafizh SYAHRIN Kalex MAL 42
19 Alex DE ANGELIS Suter RSM 37
20 Ricard CARDUS Tech 3 SPA 37
21 Mattia PASINI Kalex ITA 32
22 Takaaki NAKAGAMI Kalex JPN 32
23 Axel PONS Kalex SPA 28
24 Randy KRUMMENACHER Suter SWI 24
25 Louis ROSSI Kalex FRA 17
26 Lorenzo BALDASSARRI Suter ITA 14
27 Gino REA Suter GBR 7
28 Nicolas TEROL Suter SPA 2