2014 Phillip Island Moto2 Results

2014 Phillip Island Moto2 Results
Marc VDS Racing teammate Esteve Rabat and Mika Kallio compete

2014 Phillip Island Moto2 Results

Spoiler Alert: 2014 Moto2 Championship results from the Australian Grand Prix at Phillip Island listed below.

Following the Tissot Australian Grand Prix, the Spaniard Esteve Rabat (Marc VDS Racing Team) and his Finnish teammate, Mika Kallio continue leading the 2014 Moto2 World Championship points standings.

But neither of them were in the top two finishers at the picturesque Phillip Island circuit. The best they could muster was third place for Rabat and fourth for Kallio.

Instead, Maverick Vinales (SPA Paginas Amarillas HP 40) topped the podium, followed 1.329 seconds behind by Thomas Luthi (Interwetten Sitag). Luthi is coming off his victory last weekend at Motegi, where Vinales who took second place.

Luthi’s second-place finish was good enough to lift him past Dominique Aegerter (Technomag carXpert) from fifth place in the points to fourth with 161 points. Aegerter fell to fifth place ten points behind Luthi with 151 points.

Rabat remains atop the points with 310, followed by Kallio with 269. Kallio’s fourth place finish was enough to keep Rabat from clinching the World Championship for the time being. Vinales remained in third place in the points with 249 points.

Sam Lowes (GBR Speed Up) came in fifth at Phillip Island followed by Sandro Cortese (GER Dynavolt Intact GP) sixth, Marcel Schrotter (GER Tech 3) seventh, Dominique Aegerter eighth, Xavier Simeon (BEL Federal Oil Gresini Moto2) ninth and Jordi Torres (SPA Mapfre Aspar Team Moto2) tenth.

The series now heads next week to the Sepang Circuit for the Shell Advance Malaysian Motorcycle Grand Prix, the penultimate round and final in three back-to-back rounds.

2014 Phillip Island Moto2 Results:

Pos.PointsNum.RiderNationTeamBikeKm/hTime/Gap
12540Maverick VIÑALESSPAPaginas Amarillas HP 40Kalex170.339’10.419
22012Thomas LUTHISWIInterwetten SitagSuter170.2+1.329
31653Esteve RABATSPAMarc VDS Racing TeamKalex170.2+1.504
41336Mika KALLIOFINMarc VDS Racing TeamKalex170.1+1.843
51122Sam LOWESGBRSpeed UpSpeed Up170.0+3.292
61011Sandro CORTESEGERDynavolt Intact GPKalex169.4+11.697
7923Marcel SCHROTTERGERTech 3Tech 3169.4+11.777
8877Dominique AEGERTERSWITechnomag carXpertSuter169.0+18.276
9719Xavier SIMEONBELFederal Oil Gresini Moto2Suter169.0+18.282
10681Jordi TORRESSPAMapfre Aspar Team Moto2Suter168.9+18.478
11530Takaaki NAKAGAMIJPNIDEMITSU Honda Team AsiaKalex168.9+18.514
12496Louis ROSSIFRASAG TeamKalex168.9+18.560
13321Franco MORBIDELLIITAItaltrans Racing TeamKalex168.9+18.834
1427Lorenzo BALDASSARRIITAGresini Moto2Suter168.9+19.224
15194Jonas FOLGERGERAGR TeamKalex168.9+19.437
1688Ricard CARDUSSPATech 3Tech 3167.9+33.238
1739Luis SALOMSPAPaginas Amarillas HP 40Kalex167.9+33.776
1818Nicolas TEROLSPAMapfre Aspar Team Moto2Suter167.7+36.416
194Randy KRUMMENACHERSWIOcto IodaRacing TeamSuter167.4+40.574
2060Julian SIMONSPAItaltrans Racing TeamKalex167.4+40.630
218Gino REAGBRAGT REA RacingSuter166.6+51.225
2295Anthony WESTAUSQMMF Racing TeamSpeed Up166.6+51.281
2397Roman RAMOSSPAQMMF Racing TeamSpeed Up166.6+51.448
2471Tomoyoshi KOYAMAJPNTeluru Team JiR WebikeNTS166.6+51.496
2520Florian MARINOFRANGM Forward RacingKalex166.4+55.266
2641Aiden WAGNERAUSMarc VDS Racing TeamKalex165.9+1’02.283
2742Max CROKERAUSTasca Racing Moto2Suter158.61 Lap
Not Classified
54Mattia PASINIITANGM Forward RacingKalex167.07 Laps
5Johann ZARCOFRAAirAsia CaterhamCaterham Suter169.18 Laps
55Hafizh SYAHRINMALPetronas Raceline MalaysiaKalex166.910 Laps
14Ratthapark WILAIROTTHAAirAsia CaterhamCaterham Suter166.913 Laps
10Thitipong WAROKORNTHAAPH PTT The Pizza SAGKalex162.121 Laps

2014 Moto2 Point Standings:

Pos.RiderBikeNationPoints
1Esteve RABATKalexSPA310
2Mika KALLIOKalexFIN269
3Maverick VIÑALESKalexSPA249
4Thomas LUTHISuterSWI161
5Dominique AEGERTERSuterSWI151
6Johann ZARCOCaterham SuterFRA117
7Simone CORSIKalexITA100
8Sandro CORTESEKalexGER76
9Franco MORBIDELLIKalexITA75
10Luis SALOMKalexSPA67
11Marcel SCHROTTERTech 3GER66
12Anthony WESTSpeed UpAUS65
13Sam LOWESSpeed UpGBR60
14Jonas FOLGERKalexGER53
15Xavier SIMEONSuterBEL52
16Jordi TORRESSuterSPA51
17Julian SIMONKalexSPA46
18Hafizh SYAHRINKalexMAL42
19Alex DE ANGELISSuterRSM37
20Ricard CARDUSTech 3SPA37
21Mattia PASINIKalexITA32
22Takaaki NAKAGAMIKalexJPN32
23Axel PONSKalexSPA28
24Randy KRUMMENACHERSuterSWI24
25Louis ROSSIKalexFRA17
26Lorenzo BALDASSARRISuterITA14
27Gino REASuterGBR7
28Nicolas TEROLSuterSPA2