2014 Argentina Moto2 Results from Termas de Rio Hondo

2014 Argentina Moto2 Results from Termas de Rio Hondo

Marc VDS Racing’s Esteve Rabat

2014 Moto2 Results from Termas de Rio Hondo

Just as he did in qualifying, Marc VDS Racing’s Tito Rabat ran a flawless Moto2 race at Argentina’s Termas de Rio Hondo.

The Spaniard took the holeshot aboard his Kalex, and led every lap en route to his second victory of the season (with Qatar).

Rabat finished Argentina Moto2 ahead of Xavier Simeon (Federal Oil Gresini Moto2) and Luis Salom (Pons HP 40).

Rabat totally controlled the race to extend his World Championship lead to 28 points, crossing the line two seconds ahead of second placed Simeon.

A lengthy battle for third was eventually won by Salom as he overtook Simone Corsi (NGM Forward Racing) in the final stages and put the hammer down to record two fast laps and step onto the rostrum for the first time since his graduation from Moto3™.

Corsi had been in the podium hunt but eventually crossed the line behind Dominique Aegerter (Technomag carXpert) for his third successive fifth place finish.

The top 10 was rounded out by Alex De Angelis (Tasca Racing Moto2), Mika Kallio Marc (VDS Racing Team), Sam Lowes (Speed Up), Sandro Cortese (Dynavolt Intact GP) and Jordi Torres (Mapfre Aspar Team Moto2).

A mistake from Johann Zarco (AirAsia Caterham Moto Racing) saw him drop to ninth from second on the grid on the first lap and he ended up 18th.

Ricard Cardus (Tech 3) and Maverick Viñales (Pons HP 40) crashed out early on, Viñales remounting only to pull into the pits shortly afterwards. Mattia Pasini (NGM Forward Racing), meanwhile, retired with a technical problem in the early stages.

2014 Argentina Moto2 Results from Termas de Rio Hondo:

1 53 Esteve RABAT SPA Marc VDS Racing Team Kalex 263.0 1’43.961
2 5 Johann ZARCO FRA AirAsia Caterham Caterham Suter 258.5 1’43.971 0.010 / 0.010
3 19 Xavier SIMEON BEL Federal Oil Gresini Moto2 Suter 260.7 1’44.038 0.077 / 0.067
4 40 Maverick VIÑALES SPA Pons HP 40 Kalex 260.3 1’44.168 0.207 / 0.130
5 94 Jonas FOLGER GER AGR Team Kalex 260.6 1’44.174 0.213 / 0.006
6 39 Luis SALOM SPA Pons HP 40 Kalex 262.9 1’44.322 0.361 / 0.148
7 54 Mattia PASINI ITA NGM Forward Racing Forward KLX 263.1 1’44.376 0.415 / 0.054
8 15 Alex DE ANGELIS RSM Tasca Racing Moto2 Suter 264.9 1’44.384 0.423 / 0.008
9 3 Simone CORSI ITA NGM Forward Racing Forward KLX 262.0 1’44.440 0.479 / 0.056
10 30 Takaaki NAKAGAMI JPN IDEMITSU Honda Team Asia Kalex 264.3 1’44.444 0.483 / 0.004
11 81 Jordi TORRES SPA Mapfre Aspar Team Moto2 Suter 263.9 1’44.496 0.535 / 0.052
12 23 Marcel SCHROTTER GER Tech 3 Tech 3 262.9 1’44.648 0.687 / 0.152
13 11 Sandro CORTESE GER Dynavolt Intact GP Kalex 265.7 1’44.708 0.747 / 0.060
14 36 Mika KALLIO FIN Marc VDS Racing Team Kalex 263.4 1’44.715 0.754 / 0.007
15 21 Franco MORBIDELLI ITA Italtrans Racing Team Kalex 262.7 1’44.787 0.826 / 0.072
16 77 Dominique AEGERTER SWI Technomag carXpert Suter 265.3 1’44.817 0.856 / 0.030
17 55 Hafizh SYAHRIN MAL Petronas Raceline Malaysia Kalex 265.7 1’44.821 0.860 / 0.004
18 88 Ricard CARDUS SPA Tech 3 Tech 3 261.8 1’44.838 0.877 / 0.017
19 60 Julian SIMON SPA Italtrans Racing Team Kalex 263.5 1’44.946 0.985 / 0.108
20 95 Anthony WEST AUS QMMF Racing Team Speed Up 259.0 1’45.077 1.116 / 0.131
21 7 Lorenzo BALDASSARRI ITA Gresini Moto2 Suter 263.2 1’45.159 1.198 / 0.082
22 22 Sam LOWES GBR Speed Up Speed Up 262.0 1’45.161 1.200 / 0.002
23 4 Randy KRUMMENACHER SWI IodaRacing Project Suter 260.1 1’45.192 1.231 / 0.031
24 96 Louis ROSSI FRA SAG Team Kalex 262.1 1’45.199 1.238 / 0.007
25 18 Nicolas TEROL SPA Mapfre Aspar Team Moto2 Suter 264.5 1’45.223 1.262 / 0.024
26 49 Axel PONS SPA AGR Team Kalex 261.3 1’45.235 1.274 / 0.012
27 12 Thomas LUTHI SWI Interwetten Paddock Moto2 Suter 262.7 1’45.462 1.501 / 0.227
28 8 Gino REA GBR AGT REA Racing Suter 262.2 1’45.463 1.502 / 0.001
29 97 Roman RAMOS SPA QMMF Racing Team Speed Up 259.9 1’45.883 1.922 / 0.420
30 45 Tetsuta NAGASHIMA JPN Teluru Team JiR Webike TSR 259.4 1’45.964 2.003 / 0.081
31 25 Azlan SHAH MAL IDEMITSU Honda Team Asia Kalex 260.6 1’46.045 2.084 / 0.081
32 99 Sebastian PORTO ARG Argentina TSR Motorsport Kalex 258.5 1’46.127 2.166 / 0.082
33 10 Thitipong WAROKORN THA APH PTT The Pizza SAG Kalex 264.0 1’46.296 2.335 / 0.169
34 70 Robin MULHAUSER SWI Technomag carXpert Suter 260.5 1’46.303 2.342 / 0.007

2014 Moto2 Championship Point Standings:

Pos. Rider Bike Nation Points
1 Esteve RABAT Kalex SPA 70
2 Mika KALLIO Kalex FIN 42
3 Maverick VIÑALES Kalex SPA 38
4 Simone CORSI Forward KLX ITA 33
5 Dominique AEGERTER Suter SWI 29
6 Thomas LUTHI Suter SWI 26
7 Xavier SIMEON Suter BEL 20
8 Anthony WEST Speed Up AUS 20
9 Luis SALOM Kalex SPA 18
10 Sam LOWES Speed Up GBR 18
11 Alex DE ANGELIS Suter RSM 18
12 Sandro CORTESE Kalex GER 18
13 Jordi TORRES Suter SPA 14
14 Marcel SCHROTTER Tech 3 GER 12
15 Ricard CARDUS Tech 3 SPA 10
16 Louis ROSSI Kalex FRA 6
17 Takaaki NAKAGAMI Kalex JPN 6
18 Randy KRUMMENACHER Suter SWI 6
19 Jonas FOLGER Kalex GER 5
20 Mattia PASINI Forward KLX ITA 4
21 Franco MORBIDELLI Kalex ITA 3
22 Nicolas TEROL Suter SPA 2
23 Hafizh SYAHRIN Kalex MAL 2

Other articles you will enjoy: