Loretta Lynn Motocross: Friday Results

Motocross Results

As the rain subsided and the track was drained, racing resumed at the 2010 AMA Amateur National Motocross Championship from Loretta Lynn’s.

Several mx classes held up by Mother Nature concluded their respective second motos on Friday morning before giving way to the first championship-crowning motos of 2010.

By day’s end, 14 AMA Amateur National Motocross Champions were awarded the coveted number one plate while a large contingent of other riders awaited their opportunity at amateur racing history during the final, action-packed day on Saturday.

AMA Motocross – Day 4 Results

85 (12-14) Modified – Moto 2
Alexander Frye, Huntingtown, Md., Suzuki
Bodie Colangelo, Tampa, Fla., Suzuki
Steven Gretchen, McMechen, W.V., Suzuki

Supermini 1 (12-15) – Moto 2
Dakota Alix, Jay, Vt., Suzuki
Cooper Webb, Newport, N.C., Honda
Daniel Baker, Crittenden, Ky., KTM

Senior 40 Plus – Moto 2
Kevin Walker, Gray, Tenn., Yamaha
Doug Dubach, Tustin, Calif., Yamaha
Michael Treadwell, Tolland, Conn., Kawasaki

250 C Modified – Moto 2
Broc Gourley, Boonville, Ind., Kawasaki
Jacob Grzebinski, Millington, Mich., Suzuki
Colby Mullins, Canton, Ga., Kawasaki

250 B Modified – Moto 2
Justin Bogle, Cushing, Okla., Kawasaki
Kyle Peters, Greensboro, N.C., Honda
Brad Frace, Weatherford, Texas, Kawasaki

450 A – Moto 2
Jason Anderson, Rio Rancho, N.M., Kawasaki
Gavin Faith, Duncombe, Iowa, Honda
Shane Durham, Butler, Pa., Suzuki

College B/C (17-24) – Moto 2
Chris Plouffe, Castaic, Calif., Honda
Tyler Bereman, Atascadero, Calif., Yamaha
Dylan Cox, Whitesville, Ky., Kawasaki

Vet 35 Plus – Overall
Keith Johnson, Carver, Mass., Kawasaki*
Kevin Walker, Gray, Tenn., Yamaha
Dan Moore, Yakima, Wash., Suzuki

85 (12-14) Stock – Overall
Christopher Alldredge, Powell Butte, Ore., Yamaha*
Jordon Smith, Belmont, N.C., Suzuki
Chase Bell, Cairo, Ga., Kawasaki

450 B Stock – Overall
Justin Bogle, Cushing, Okla., Kawasaki*
Austin Politelli, Menifee, Calif., Yamaha
Joey Peters, Asbury, N.J., Yamaha

51 (7-8) AMA 2 Stock – Overall
Jackson Turpin, Locust Grove, Ga., Cobra*
Parker Mashburn, Stephenville, Texas, Cobra
Jack Rogers, Brookeville, Md., Cobra

51 (4-6) AMA 1 Stock – Overall
Gage Linville, Cordele, Ga., Cobra*
Robert Hailey III, North Las Vegas, Nev., Cobra
Cody Russell, Clermont, Fla., Cobra

51 (4-6) Stock Multi-Speed – Overall
Dylan Varn, Plant City, Fla., Honda*
Vincent Valente, Kissimmee, Fla., Honda
Cameron McInerney, Pittsfield, Mass., Honda

51 (4-6) Stock Shaft Drive – Overall
Steel Gately, Fort Pierce, Fla., Yamaha*
Lukas Lewis, Locust Grove, Ga., Yamaha
Deacon Kozel, Harrisonburg, Va., Yamaha

450 A/Pro Sport – Overall
Gannon Audette, Cairo, Ga., Suzuki*
Lowell Spangler, Lebanon, Pa., Kawasaki
Bryce Vallee, Escondido, Calif., Yamaha

65 (7-11) Modified – Overall
Luke Purther, Oak Hills, Calif., KTM*
Joey Crown, Metamora, Ill., KTM
Chase Sexton, La Moille, Ill., Cobra

Girls (12-15) – Overall
Amanda Maheu, Clinton, Utah, Yamaha*
Brandy Richards, Havasu, Ariz., Kawasaki
Kylie Fasnacht, Port St. Lucie, Fla., Suzuki

Junior 25 Plus – Overall
Robbie Reynard, Oklahoma City, Okla., Yamaha*
Clark Stiles, Tanner, Ala., Honda
James Evans, Elizabeth, Pa., Kawasaki

Schoolboy 1 (12-16) B/C – Overall
Luke Renzland, Hewitt, N.J., Yamaha*
Colt Nichols, Muskogee, Okla., Yamaha
Claudio Leocata, Miami, Fla., Yamaha

Senior 45 Plus – Overall
Doug Dubach, Tustin, Calif., Yamaha*
Barry McCarty, Port Orange, Fla., Kawasaki
Scott Fredericksen, Pensacola, Fla., Kawasaki

Masters 50 Plus – Overall
Matt Tedder Sr., Surfside, Calif., Kawasaki*
Craig Pickett, Linden, Mich., Honda
Mark Hyde, Pataskala, Ohio, KTM

* Denotes AMA Amateur National Champion

The fifth and final day of competition at the 29th Annual AMA Amateur National Motocross Championship commences on Saturday with a full slate of 21 motos scheduled for the remaining classes.