FMX: Red Bull X-Fighters Preview Spain

FMX News

The pictoresque town of 4.000 inhabitants of Chinchon, 40 Kilometers south of Madrid, was the stage of a show session in a preview of the fourth edition of the Red Bull X-Fighters World Tour, to take place in the spanish capital.

The 2009 winner, the Spaniard Dany Torres and his young contryman Maikel Melero performed over a ramp in the town centre a firework of spectacular jumps.

The centre of Chinchon is a little treasure: it has one of the oldest bullfight arenas in Spain. Its three-floored houses right in the middle of its main square form a circle and their balconies are used many times thoughout the year as lodge to 3.000 viewers.

Tribunes and wooden bands are also additionally assembled. Interesting: the houses belong to particulars, but their balconies are a public property during the bullfights’ season.

There is a direct connection to the bullfight arena from Las Ventas, in Madrid, where, on Thursday and Friday, the best motocrossers in the world will carry their best acts.

The wooden bands first appeared in Madrid, when a famous torero from Chinchon bought them and afterwards transferred them to his hometown.

Melero and Torres were also very well impressed by the pictoresque set: “The place seem to be ready to keep on hosting some more motocross!”

Overall World FMX X-Fighters Standings

#RiderNatBikeMexicoEgyptRussiaSpainUKItalyOverall
01Andre VillaNORYam YZ2501008065245
02Nate AdamsUSAYam YZ250806580225
03Levi SherwoodNZLYam YZ2503045100175
04Robbie MaddisonAUSYam YZ250655545165
05Adam JonesUSAYam YZ2502510030155
06Eigo SatoJAPYam YZ250353555125
07Jim McNeilUSASuz RM25045302095
08Dany TorresESPKTM SX250553590
09Cameron SinclairAUSYam YZ250102535
10Libor PodmolFRASuz RM2502525
11Blake WilliamsAUSHon CR250R15520
Lance CouryUSAHon CR2502020
Charles PagèsFRASuz RM2502020
14Mat RebeaudSUIKTM SX 2501515
Daice SuzukiJAPYam YZ2501515
16Alex KolesnikovRUSKTM SX2501010
Petr PilatCZEKTM SX2501010
18Nick de WitRSAKTM SX25055
Johan NungarayMEXYam YZ2505

Photo credits: Predrag Vuckovic and Joerg Mitter