Motorcycle Types Adventure / Dual-Sport Ricky Dietrich: 'A Day in the Life' Video

Ricky Dietrich: ‘A Day in the Life’ Video

MX Video

Click video to watch a very-well put together video (better than MTV Cribs) on "A Day in the Life" of Off-Road Motorcycle Champion Ricky Dietrich.

2009 – Finished runner-up in the WORCS series with five wins (Speedworld MX, Crazy Horse GP, Hollister OHV Park, and (2) Straddeline ORV) and eighth overall in the EnduroCross series with one win (Las Vegas).

He was sidelined part of the EnduroCross series with a foot injury.

Competed in five AMA Motocross races as a fill-in for an injured rider, earning an impressive fifth overall, two sixth overalls, a seventh overall, and 11th overall.

2008 – Earned his first AMA EnduroCross championship by winning one event and being the only competitor to make every main event in the six-race series.

Helped lead the Trophy team to a bronze medal at the International Six-Day Enduro (ISDE) in Serres, Greece. Finished the ISDE second overall and top American.

Finished the WORCS season as the runner-up. Earned the AMA Racing Athlete of the Year.

2007 – Dietrich bounced back from a broken arm to earn three podiums and five top-five finishes in the WORCS series. Challenged the AMA EnduroCross series, earning two top-10 finishes.

2006 – Earned his first championship in the WORCS series with an exciting final round win. Attended the ISDE with the Junior Trophy team, earning gold with his teammates in Lake Taupo, New Zealand.

Background
Motorcycles: Kawasaki KX450F, Kawasaki KX250F
Born: September 29, 1987
Resides: Menifee, Calif.
Birthplace: Monroe, WA
Height: 5’10"
Weight: 165 lbs.
Marital status: Single
Nickname: Wally, R.D.

Championships
AMA WORCS: 1 (2006)
AMA EnduroCross: 1 (2008)

Career Wins
WORCS: 14
EX: 2

2022 Triumph Bonneville Speedmaster First Look: New Fork and More

The 2022 Triumph Bonneville Speedmaster gets a more responsive motor with additional midrange power from the vertical-twin 1200HT engine. The powerplant also meets Euro...

Avon Tyres + Blood Bikes = Motorcycles Saving Lives

We’ve all heard of blood banks, but this is the first time we have heard of blood bikes. Leicestershire & Rutland Blood Bikes is...

2021 Moto Guzzi V7 Stone 100th Anniversary First Look

Back in December, we gave you a first look at the new 2021 Moto Guzzi V7 lineup. The big news was an increase in...

2022 Triumph Bonneville Bobber First Look (11 Fast Facts)

The 2022 Triumph Bonneville Bobber enjoys a wide range of updates that include functional and aesthetic. The changes are, in part, to meet Euro...

2021 MV Agusta Dragster RR SCS RC First Look (9 Fast Facts)

The 2021 MV Agusta Dragster RR SCS RC is the new flagship of the urban-brawling Dragster lineup. The RC stands for Reparto Corse, and...

2022 Triumph Bonneville T100 First Look (9 Fast Facts)

The Triumph Bonneville T100 gets a more powerful and higher-revving motor for 2022,  along with a lighter chassis and upgraded suspension as the British...