Moto2 Sachsenring: Free Practice 1

2010-moto2-free-practice-1-results

Moto2 News

Simone Corsi was the fastest rider in the first Moto2 practice at Sachsenring for Round 8 of the MotoGP Championship, setting a best time of 1’26.306 on his JiR Motobi machine.

That placed the Italian 0.218s clear of Gabor Talmacsi (Fimmco Speed Up) who was second.
Talmasci had led with his fourth from last lap of the session – a 1’26.524 – but six minutes before the end Corsi shot up from 16th place and into first with his effort.

Alex Baldolini (Caretta Technology Race Dept) completed the top three motorcycles at just under nine-hundredths behind Talmacsi.
Julián Simón (Mapfre Aspar) had a session which included a fall towards the end, but by then the Spaniard had set his fastest time to place fourth quickest.

Championship leader Toni Elías (Gresini Racing) went down too, this time towards the start of the session, but returned to set the fifth fastest time of the hour just over half a second off Corsi’s pace.

Alex Debón (Aeroport de Castelló-Ajo) was sixth as he avoided falling when running off during the session, with the top ten completed by Sergio Gadea (Tenerife 40 Pons), Roberto Rolfo (Italtrans STR), Shoya Tomizawa (Technomag-CIP) and Andrea Iannone (Fimmco Speed Up). Thomas Lüthi (Interwetten Moriwaki Racing), currently second in the overall standings, was 15th.

Moto2 Free Practice 1 Results

1. 3 Simone CORSI ITA JIR
Moto2
Motobi 241.4 1’26.306
2. 2 Gabor TALMACSI HUN Fimmco
Speed Up
Speed Up 241.2 1’26.524 0.218 /
0.218
3. 25 Alex BALDOLINI ITA Caretta
Technology Race Dept
I.C.P. 240.1 1’26.612 0.306 /
0.088
4. 60 Julian SIMON SPA Mapfre
Aspar Team
Suter 240.7 1’26.758 0.452 /
0.146
5. 24 Toni ELIAS SPA Gresini
Racing Moto2
Moriwaki 240.5 1’26.826 0.520 /
0.068
6. 6 Alex DEBON SPA Aeroport
de Castello – Ajo
FTR 239.4 1’26.860 0.554 /
0.034
7. 40 Sergio GADEA SPA Tenerife
40 Pons
Pons Kalex 241.8 1’26.869 0.563 /
0.009
8. 44 Roberto ROLFO ITA Italtrans
S.T.R.
Suter 240.6 1’26.873 0.567 /
0.004
9. 48 Shoya TOMIZAWA JPN Technomag-CIP Suter 239.6 1’26.892 0.586 / 0.019
10. 29 Andrea IANNONE ITA Fimmco
Speed Up
Speed Up 239.6 1’26.918 0.612 /
0.026
11. 17 Karel ABRAHAM CZE Cardion
AB Motoracing
FTR 238.0 1’26.939 0.633 /
0.021
12. 63 Mike DI MEGLIO FRA Mapfre
Aspar Team
Suter 239.4 1’26.966 0.660 /
0.027
13. 50 Damian CUDLIN AUS Tenerife
40 Pons
Pons Kalex 236.8 1’26.986 0.680 /
0.020
14. 65 Stefan BRADL GER Viessmann
Kiefer Racing
Suter 240.6 1’27.011 0.705 /
0.025
15. 12 Thomas LUTHI SWI Interwetten
Moriwaki Moto2
Moriwaki 239.9 1’27.093 0.787 /
0.082
16. 19 Xavier SIMEON BEL Holiday
Gym Racing
Moriwaki 237.6 1’27.184 0.878 /
0.091
17. 10 Fonsi NIETO SPA Holiday
Gym G22
Moriwaki 236.5 1’27.222 0.916 /
0.038
18. 52 Lukas PESEK CZE Matteoni
CP Racing
Moriwaki 235.5 1’27.262 0.956 /
0.040
19. 41 Arne TODE GER Racing
Team Germany
Suter 239.4 1’27.267 0.961 /
0.005
20. 45 Scott REDDING GBR Marc
VDS Racing Team
Suter 236.9 1’27.311 1.005 /
0.044
21. 35 Raffaele DE
ROSA
ITA Tech 3 Racing Tech 3 239.0 1’27.314 1.008 / 0.003
22. 77 Dominique
AEGERTER
SWI Technomag-CIP Suter 238.4 1’27.336 1.030 / 0.022
23. 68 Yonny HERNANDEZ COL Blusens-STX BQR-Moto2 239.1 1’27.378 1.072 / 0.042
24. 72 Yuki TAKAHASHI JPN Tech
3 Racing
Tech 3 240.6 1’27.416 1.110 /
0.038
25. 55 Hector FAUBEL SPA Marc
VDS Racing Team
Suter 239.3 1’27.491 1.185 /
0.075
26. 14 Ratthapark
WILAIROT
THA Thai Honda PTT Singha SAG Bimota 240.6 1’27.496 1.190 / 0.005
27. 4 Ricard CARDUS SPA Maquinza-SAG
Team
Bimota 241.4 1’27.870 1.564 /
0.374
28. 61 Vladimir IVANOV UKR Gresini
Racing Moto2
Moriwaki 239.4 1’27.879 1.573 /
0.009
29. 8 Anthony WEST AUS MZ
Racing Team
MZ-RE Honda 231.7 1’27.935 1.629 /
0.056
30. 5 Joan OLIVE SPA Jack
& Jones by A.Banderas
Promoharris 239.7 1’28.007 1.701 / 0.072
31. 32 Sascha HOMMEL GER MGM
Racing Performance MC
Kalex 233.6 1’28.087 1.781 /
0.080
32. 95 Mashel AL NAIMI QAT Blusens-STX BQR-Moto2 238.9 1’28.141 1.835 / 0.054
33. 16 Jules CLUZEL FRA Forward
Racing
Suter 237.6 1’28.255 1.949 /
0.114
34. 59 Niccolo CANEPA ITA RSM
Team Scot
Force GP210 233.9 1’28.287 1.981 /
0.032
35. 71 Claudio CORTI ITA Forward
Racing
Suter 234.3 1’28.385 2.079 /
0.098
36. 21 Vladimir LEONOV RUS Vector
Kiefer Racing
Suter 237.0 1’28.423 2.117 /
0.038
37. 9 Kenny NOYES USA Jack
& Jones by A.Banderas
Promoharris 234.6 1’28.844 2.538 / 0.421
38. 53 Valentin DEBISE FRA WTR
San Marino Team
ADV 235.9 1’28.859 2.553 /
0.015
39. 11 Yusuke TESHIMA JPN JIR
Moto2
Motobi 239.1 1’28.887 2.581 /
0.028
40. 39 Robertino PIETRI VEN Italtrans
S.T.R.
Suter 235.8 1’29.874 3.568 /
0.987
41. 88 Yannick GUERRA SPA Holiday
Gym G22
Moriwaki 238.1 1’29.914 3.608 /
0.040