News X-Fighters Egypt: Mat Rebeaud Out

X-Fighters Egypt: Mat Rebeaud Out

FMX Crash

Swiss FMX superstar Mat Rebeaud, who already missed first stop of the Red Bull X-Fighters World Tour in Mexico after a serious crash during training at the Red Bull Compound will not be able to ride in Egypt as the healing process takes longer then expected.

Rebeaud left the hospital in California weeks ago to fly back to his native Switzerland for further examinations and begin the recovery process to bring him back on his KTM.

If everything goes as planed, Mat should be back for the Red Bull X-Fighters event in Moscow (Russia) in the summer.

Czech "Wunderkind" Petr Pilat will take Rebeauds slot to complete the field of 12 riders.

Updated Rider Liste Red Bull X-Fighters Egypt

1. Nate Adams
2. Robbie Maddison
3. Petr Pilat (Replacement for M. Rebeaud)
4. Eigo Sato
5. Levi Sherwood
6. Andre Villa
7. Jim McNeil
8. Adam Jones (Wild Card)
9. Nick DeWit (Wild Card)
10. Daice Suzuki
11. Lance Coury
12. Libor Podmol

Mat Rebeaud Bio

The 2008 champion was 2009’s Mr Consistency, finishing in the top three at most events this year and hovering on the shoulder of the series’ leaders.

Pretty impressive for a guy who doesn’t actually possess a road licence for bikes and reckons riding on the road is "way more dangerous" than FMX riding.

Name
Mathieu Rebeaud

Nickname
Air Mat

Born
July 29, 1982

Nationality
Swiss

Bike
KTM

2009 Record
Mexico – 3rd
Canada – 3rd
USA – 2nd
Spain – 6th

Signature Tricks
Whip, Tsunami

Breitling Top Time Deus Limited Edition Watch First Look

“Bikers, boarders, surfers, digital nomads,” Breitling CEO George Kerns observes, “this is a timepiece for dynamic people of action, purpose, and style. Our versatile...

86 Gear Motorcycles Yamaha XT630 Supermoto: Restomod Special

Sometimes the route to a custom build is a short one. An idea pops into a builder's head, and the process begins. Other times,...

Honda, KTM, Piaggio, and Yamaha Sign E-Motorcycle Battery Agreement

Get ready for the Swappable Batteries Consortium for Motorcycles and Light Electric Vehicles made up of Honda, KTM, Piaggio, and Yamaha. The goal is...

Laurin & Klement Slavia B – The Birth of Škoda Motorsports 120 Years Ago

Czechs Václav Laurin and Václav Klement founded their bicycle manufacturing company in Mladá Boleslav, Bohemia, in 1895. The company, Laurin & Klement, started a...

2021 Daytona Fantasy Supercross Tips (16 Fast Facts)

The Daytona Supercross is the midway point in the 2021 Monster Energy Supercross Championship Series. There are eight rounds in the book, and there...

BMW Motorrad International GS Trophy Comes To Europe For 2022

For the first time since its 2008 debut, the BMW Motorrad International GS Trophy competition will be held in Europe. Located above the northeast...