Motorcycle Types Adventure / Dual-Sport Demuth Wins Arenacross, Enters SX

Demuth Wins Arenacross, Enters SX

Houston Supercross

Finishing up a 3 month national tour, the 2010 AMA Arenacross Series crowned a victor last month in Denver, Colorado. Riding into the Mile High City with a 22 point lead, Josh Demuth captured his third career Arenacross championship title.

After battling fellow Team Babbitt’s rider Tyler Bowers throughout the duration of the season, Demuth clinched the win on the first night in Denver, securing the title despite having one more race the following day.

As is typical to the world of racing, Bowers was injured two weekends prior to Denver, after breaking his femur during practice in Alabama. Until then he had securely led the series and was initially anticipated to win the series title.

Team Babbitt’s dominated the championship podium with riders Josh Demuth, Chad Johnson, and Tyler Bowers finishing 1-2-3 respectively for the series.

Demuth has now joined the Rockstar Hart and Huntington SX Team and will be racing this weekend at the Houston round of Supercross as well as the duration of the Supercross series. He was originally signed to the H&H team back in 2007 but was injured prior to the start of the season.

Josh Demuth says: "I’m stoked to join Carey [Hart] and Kenny [Watson] and everyone there on the team," Josh says, "I’m going to do my best for all the sponsors."

Josh Demuth Quick Stats
Nickname: Sheriff
Date of Birth: 03.13.1979
Height: 6′ 1"
Weight: 185 lbs
Marital Status: Single
Yr Turned Pro: 1995
Favorite Band: Social Distortion
Role Model: Mom & Dad
Fav Place to Ride: The Hahns


Ron Lieback
Ron Lieback
One of the few moto journalists based on the East Coast, Ron Lieback joined the motorcycle industry as a freelancer in 2007, and is currently Online Editor at Ultimate Motorcycling. He is also the author of "365 to Vision: Modern Writer's Guide (How to Produce More Quality Writing in Less Time).

2021 Harley-Davidson CVO Road Glide First Look (6 Fast Facts)

The 2021 Harley-Davidson CVO Road Glide is here, and it’s louder and sleeker than ever—plus it has some wild new wheels. Here’s what’s new...

2021 Houston 3 Fantasy Supercross Tips (11 Fast Facts)

The 2021 Monster Energy Supercross Championship Series is off to a mind-boggling start. The playing field is so level that the bubble is right...

2021 Harley-Davidson Street Bob 114 First Look (6 Fast Facts)

When the Softail Standard was released last year and functionally the same motorcycle as the Street Bob, we knew something had to be afoot...

2021 Harley-Davidson Road King Special First Look: Hot Rod Bagger

The 2021 Harley-Davidson Road King Special is a Touring model that The Motor Company puts in a sub-category—Hot Rod Bagger. To earn that title,...

2021 Honda CRF300L and CRF300L Rally Coming To America

We told you all about the new 2021 Honda CRF300L and CRF300L Rally last month. Although we fully expected the pair to be imported...

2021 Harley-Davidson Fat Boy 114 First Look (Specs, Photos, Prices)

The distinctive Harley-Davidson Fat Boy is back for 2021, with the Milwaukee-Eight 114 powerplant and machined solid cast aluminum Lakester wheels. We tested the...