Portugal Moto2: Estoril Results

2010-portugal-moto2-estoril-results (1)

Portuguese Moto2

Stefan Bradl’s first podium result in the Moto2 class was a hard fought victory on Sunday as the Viessmann Kiefer Racing rider won from the third row of the starting grid, in a thoroughly engrossing bwin Grande Premio de Portugal at Estoril.

Bradl, whose last World Championship race win came at Motegi in the 125cc class in 2008, powered through to take victory ahead of Alex Baldolini by a margin of just 0.068s after the duo had battled closely in the final stages of the race.

It was a contest that was ridden on a track that dried rapidly throughout the course of the race as the Moto2 field opted to set off on slick tyres, having ridden predominantly on wets in the practice sessions.

For Caretta Technology Race Dept rider Baldolini second place signified the first World Championship podium of his career in his 143rd Grand Prix start, after he had led the race for a period.

The Italian had also started from the third row alongside Bradl after the Moto2 grid had been decided on the combined practice session times following the cancellation of qualifying due to Saturday’s poor weather.

At just over 2.7s further back another fantastic battle played out behind the duo and it was Alex de Angelis who took third place. For the JiR Moto2 rider it was his third successive top-three result and came after a hard fight with a host of others for the coveted final podium step.

The closeness of that fight was represented by the fact that Scott Redding (Marc VDS Racing) finished just 0.012s behind De Angelis, having rocketed up from 24th on the starting grid.

Special mention must also go to Turkish Moto2 rider Kenan Sofuoglu (Technomag-CIP) who on his GP debut led the race by a margin of over six seconds at one stage, before being reeled back in by Bradl and eventually finishing fifth as he rode on his Suter in dry conditions for the very first time.

Completing the top ten in Moto2 at Estoril were Raffaele De Rosa (Tech 3 Racing), Anthony West (MZ Racing) – both with a season’s best results – pole man Gabor Talmacsi (Fimmco Speed Up), Dominique Aegerter (Technomag-CIP) and Karel Abraham (Cardion AB Motoracing).

The battle for second spot in the Championship will go down to the final race in Valencia after Julián Simón (Mapfre Aspar) finished 12th and Andrea Iannone (Fimmco Speed Up) 21st to leave the Spaniard with a six-point advantage over his Italian rival, who crashed when in fourth position having risen from 34th on the grid.

Carmelo Morales (Racing Team Germany) crashed when riding in fifth and eventually placed 20th, whilst already-crowned Moto2 World Champion Toni Elías (Gresini Racing) failed to finish a race for the first time this season after crashing with 11 laps to go when running in eighth position. Yonny Hernández (Blusens-STX) placed 18th having been involved at the front early on when a crash set him back.

2010 Estoril Moto2: Portugal Results:

Pos. Points Num. Rider Nation Team Bike Km/h Time/Gap
1. 25 65 Stefan BRADL GER Viessmann Kiefer Racing Suter 138.8 46’59.723
2. 20 25 Alex BALDOLINI ITA Caretta Technology Race Dept I.C.P. 138.8 +0.068
3. 16 15 Alex DE ANGELIS RSM JIR Moto2 Motobi 138.7 +2.830
4. 13 45 Scott REDDING GBR Marc VDS Racing Team Suter 138.7 +2.842
5. 11 54 Kenan SOFUOGLU TUR Technomag-CIP Suter 138.7 +2.947
6. 10 35 Raffaele DE ROSA ITA Tech 3 Racing Tech 3 138.7 +3.311
7. 9 8 Anthony WEST AUS MZ Racing Team MZ-RE Honda 138.7 +3.385
8. 8 2 Gabor TALMACSI HUN Fimmco Speed Up Speed Up 138.6 +3.952
9. 7 77 Dominique AEGERTER SWI Technomag-CIP Suter 138.6 +4.284
10. 6 17 Karel ABRAHAM CZE Cardion AB Motoracing FTR 138.6 +4.311
11. 5 55 Hector FAUBEL SPA Marc VDS Racing Team Suter 138.6 +4.492
12. 4 60 Julian SIMON SPA Mapfre Aspar Team Suter 138.2 +13.006
13. 3 80 Axel PONS SPA Tenerife 40 Pons Pons Kalex 137.5 +26.529
14. 2 3 Simone CORSI ITA JIR Moto2 Motobi 137.5 +27.760
15. 1 39 Robertino PIETRI VEN Italtrans S.T.R. Suter 137.4 +28.259
16. 12 Thomas LUTHI SWI Interwetten Moriwaki Moto2 Moriwaki 137.4 +28.311
17. 16 Jules CLUZEL FRA Forward Racing Suter 137.4 +28.333
18. 68 Yonny HERNANDEZ COL Blusens-STX BQR-Moto2 137.0 +37.873
19. 71 Claudio CORTI ITA Forward Racing Suter 137.0 +38.092
20. 31 Carmelo MORALES SPA Racing Team Germany Suter 137.0 +38.227
21. 29 Andrea IANNONE ITA Fimmco Speed Up Speed Up 136.5 +46.976
22. 40 Sergio GADEA SPA Tenerife 40 Pons Pons Kalex 135.8 +1’01.779
23. 19 Xavier SIMEON BEL Holiday Gym G22 Moriwaki 134.7 +1’25.872
24. 10 Fonsi NIETO SPA Holiday Gym G22 Moriwaki 134.7 +1’26.029
25. 61 Vladimir IVANOV UKR Gresini Racing Moto2 Moriwaki 133.5 +1’51.690
26. 72 Yuki TAKAHASHI JPN Tech 3 Racing Tech 3 132.7 1 Lap
27. 70 Ferruccio LAMBORGHINI ITA Matteoni Racing Moriwaki 132.6 1 Lap
28. 88 Yannick GUERRA SPA Holiday Gym G22 Moriwaki 130.0 1 Lap
29. 95 Mashel AL NAIMI QAT Blusens-STX BQR-Moto2 130.0 1 Lap
Not Classified
4 Ricard CARDUS SPA Maquinza-SAG Team Bimota 136.2 3 Laps
44 Roberto ROLFO ITA Italtrans S.T.R. Suter 134.6 4 Laps
7 Dani RIVAS SPA Blusens-STX BQR-Moto2 135.8 7 Laps
24 Toni ELIAS SPA Gresini Racing Moto2 Moriwaki 127.0 9 Laps
14 Ratthapark WILAIROT THA Thai Honda PTT Singha SAG Bimota 130.5 12 Laps
53 Valentin DEBISE FRA WTR San Marino Team ADV 132.5 13 Laps
9 Kenny NOYES USA Jack & Jones by A.Banderas Promoharris 128.5 13 Laps
56 Michael RANSEDER AUT Vector Kiefer Racing Suter 119.8 21 Laps