Moto2: Misano Qualifying Notes

2010-moto2-misano-qualifying-notes

Moto2 Misano

Toni Elías secured his second pole position of the 2010 season – his first since the opening round in Qatar – on Saturday, as he primed himself for an attempt at a sixth win of the season this weekend at Misano.

The Spaniard’s best time of 1’38.991 was enough to beat young Brit Scott Redding to pole by 0.044s in the Gresini Moto2 team’s home motorcycle racing GP.

Redding took his second successive front row position for the Marc VDS Racing Team having finished on the podium from third in Indianapolis, with Julián Simón (Mapfre Aspar) third at just over two-tenths behind.

Jules Cluzel of the Forward Racing team will complete the front file of the grid for tomorrow’s race.

Andrea Iannone’s session was cut short by a mechanical problem but the Fimmco Speed Up rider still managed to hold onto fifth position at 0.435s off Elías’ time, and he will head up a second row that also includes JiR Moto2 duo Simone Corsi and home rider Alex de Angelis along with Shoya Tomizawa (Technomag-CIP).

Mattia Pasini qualified in ninth as he continued his impressive weekend as a wild card for the Italtrans STR team, with Gabor Talmacsi (Fimmco Speed Up) completing the top ten.

There were crashes in the session for Dominique Aegerter (Technomag-CIP) who qualified in 12th, Michael Ranseder (Vector Kiefer Racing) in 22nd and Raffaele de Rosa (Tech 3 Racing) in 28th – all three avoided any lasting injuries as a result of their falls.

Pos. Num. Rider Nation Team Bike Km/h Time Gap 1st/Prev.
1 24 Toni ELIAS SPA Gresini Racing Moto2 Moriwaki 236.6 1’38.991
2 45 Scott REDDING GBR Marc VDS Racing Team Suter 232.4 1’39.035 0.044 / 0.044
3 60 Julian SIMON SPA Mapfre Aspar Team Suter 232.9 1’39.280 0.289 / 0.245
4 16 Jules CLUZEL FRA Forward Racing Suter 237.0 1’39.413 0.422 / 0.133
5 29 Andrea IANNONE ITA Fimmco Speed Up Speed Up 232.9 1’39.426 0.435 / 0.013
6 3 Simone CORSI ITA JIR Moto2 Motobi 234.8 1’39.664 0.673 / 0.238
7 15 Alex DE ANGELIS RSM JIR Moto2 Motobi 233.5 1’39.686 0.695 / 0.022
8 48 Shoya TOMIZAWA JPN Technomag-CIP Suter 232.3 1’39.778 0.787 / 0.092
9 75 Mattia PASINI ITA Italtrans S.T.R. Suter 233.6 1’39.856 0.865 / 0.078
10 2 Gabor TALMACSI HUN Fimmco Speed Up Speed Up 233.3 1’39.857 0.866 / 0.001
11 55 Hector FAUBEL SPA Marc VDS Racing Team Suter 235.1 1’40.045 1.054 / 0.188
12 77 Dominique AEGERTER SWI Technomag-CIP Suter 231.0 1’40.047 1.056 / 0.002
13 72 Yuki TAKAHASHI JPN Tech 3 Racing Tech 3 233.7 1’40.075 1.084 / 0.028
14 71 Claudio CORTI ITA Forward Racing Suter 230.7 1’40.101 1.110 / 0.026
15 12 Thomas LUTHI SWI Interwetten Moriwaki Moto2 Moriwaki 232.6 1’40.101 1.110
16 19 Xavier SIMEON BEL Holiday Gym G22 Moriwaki 230.3 1’40.153 1.162 / 0.052
17 65 Stefan BRADL GER Viessmann Kiefer Racing Suter 230.5 1’40.164 1.173 / 0.011
18 40 Sergio GADEA SPA Tenerife 40 Pons Pons Kalex 235.9 1’40.184 1.193 / 0.020
19 63 Mike DI MEGLIO FRA Mapfre Aspar Team Suter 235.9 1’40.201 1.210 / 0.017
20 70 Ferruccio LAMBORGHINI ITA Forward Racing Suter 229.4 1’40.290 1.299 / 0.089
21 25 Alex BALDOLINI ITA Caretta Technology Race Dept I.C.P. 232.9 1’40.523 1.532 / 0.233
22 56 Michael RANSEDER AUT Vector Kiefer Racing Suter 231.8 1’40.531 1.540 / 0.008
23 68 Yonny HERNANDEZ COL Blusens-STX BQR-Moto2 227.8 1’40.579 1.588 / 0.048
24 44 Roberto ROLFO ITA Italtrans S.T.R. Suter 230.8 1’40.677 1.686 / 0.098
25 17 Karel ABRAHAM CZE Cardion AB Motoracing FTR 229.0 1’40.732 1.741 / 0.055
26 80 Axel PONS SPA Tenerife 40 Pons Pons Kalex 234.7 1’40.751 1.760 / 0.019
27 39 Robertino PIETRI VEN Italtrans S.T.R. Suter 232.2 1’40.880 1.889 / 0.129
28 35 Raffaele DE ROSA ITA Tech 3 Racing Tech 3 229.8 1’40.930 1.939 / 0.050
29 99 Tatsuya YAMAGUCHI JPN Gresini Racing Moto2 Moriwaki 230.3 1’41.074 2.083 / 0.144
30 52 Lukas PESEK CZE Matteoni CP Racing Moriwaki 231.8 1’41.147 2.156 / 0.073
31 53 Valentin DEBISE FRA WTR San Marino Team ADV 230.5 1’41.178 2.187 / 0.031
32 14 Ratthapark WILAIROT THA Thai Honda PTT Singha SAG Bimota 233.0 1’41.269 2.278 / 0.091
33 59 Niccolo CANEPA ITA M Racing Bimota 226.0 1’41.522 2.531 / 0.253
34 8 Anthony WEST AUS MZ Racing Team MZ-RE Honda 227.7 1’41.526 2.535 / 0.004
35 9 Kenny NOYES USA Jack & Jones by A.Banderas Promoharris 228.2 1’41.794 2.803 / 0.268
36 5 Joan OLIVE SPA Jack & Jones by A.Banderas FTR 232.7 1’41.853 2.862 / 0.059
37 4 Ricard CARDUS SPA Maquinza-SAG Team Bimota 230.3 1’42.061 3.070 / 0.208
38 95 Mashel AL NAIMI QAT Blusens-STX BQR-Moto2 230.3 1’42.657 3.666 / 0.596
39 88 Yannick GUERRA SPA Holiday Gym G22 Moriwaki 228.7 1’42.827 3.836 / 0.1