Baja 500 Race Results

Race Results

SCORE TROPHY-TRUCK (Unlimited Production Trucks)-1. Andy McMillin/Scott McMillin, National City, Calif., Ford F-150, 9:15:13 (47.42miles per hour); 2. Gus Vildosola Jr., Mexicali, Mexico, Ford F-150, 9:22:14; 3. B.J. Baldwin, Las Vegas, Chevy Silverado, 9:34:21; 4. Roger Norman, Reno, Nev./Larry Roeseler, Boulevard, Calif., Ford F-150, 9:34:54; 5. Nick Vanderwey, Phoenix/Curt LeDuc, Cherry Valley, Calif./Larry Vanderwey, Litchfield Park, Chevy Silverado, 9:45:46; 6. Rick D. Johnson/Bob Shepard, Phoenix, Ford F-150, 9:49:49; 7. Bryce Menzies/Larry Job, Las Vegas, Ford F-150, 10:23:29; 8. Gary Weyhrich/Mark Weyhrich, Troutdale, Ore., Ford F-150, 10:25:41; 9. Mark McMillin, El Cajon, Calif./Chuck Hovey, Escondido, Calif., Ford F-150, 10:26:43; 10. Chet Huffman, Northridge, Calif./Jerry Whelchel, Portola Hills, Calif., Chevy C1500, 10:36:08; 11. (TIE) Jesse Jones, Litchfield Park, Ariz., Chevy Silverado and Adam Householder/Terry Householder, Orange, Calif., Chevy Silverado, 10:40:47; 13. Robby Gordon, Charlotte, N.C., Chevy CK1500, 10:54:19; 14. Jason Voss/Rich Voss, Cupertino, Calif., Chevy Silverado, 11:02:51; 15. Scott Whipple/Scott Gailey, Norco, Calif., Chevy C1500, 11:11:35; 16. Robbie Pierce, Santee, Calif., Chevy Silverado, 11:28:02; 17. Pete Sohren, Glendale, Ariz., Ford F-150, 11:51:44; 18. Ed Stout, Irvine, Calif., Ford F-150, 12:02:30; 19. Steve Strobel, Clarks, Neb./Dale Ebberts, Wilton, Calif., Chevy Silverado, 12:12:57; 20. Al Hogan, Columbus, Mont./Dane Cardone, Huntington Beach, Calif., Ford F-150, 12:39:28; 21. Bobby Baldwin, Las Vegas/Chad Ragland, Carlsbad, Calif., Chevy Silverado, 13:33:29; 22. Rob MacCachren, Las Vegas, Ford F-150, 14:05:03; 23. Cameron Steele, San Clemente, Calif./Cody Stuart, Capistrano Beach, Calif./Rick Geiser, Desert Hills, Chevy Silverado, 15:36:12; 24. James Bult/Jacob Bult, Monee, Ill., Dodge Ram2500, 16:33:40; 25. Damen Jefferies, Apple Valley, Calif., Chevy Silverado, 16:43:03; 26. John Koltura, Yorba Linda, Calif./Jim Wasko, Cowan Heights, Calif., Chevy Silverado, 18:15:54 (39 Starters, 26 Finishers)

CLASS 1(Unlimited single or two-seaters)-1. Steve Appleton, Boise, Idaho/Mike Julson, Santee, Calif., Jimco-Chevy, 9:40:29 (45.36mph); 2. Ronny Wilson, Long Beach, Calif./John Herder, Tucson, Ariz., Jimco-Chevy, 9:48:29; 3. Kory Halopoff/Harley Letner, Orange, Calif., Alpha-Chevy, 10:25:35; 4. Joe Arzate/Duvalier Alvarez/Adan Leggs, Irvine, Calif., BTC-Subaru, 10:29:18; 5. Dennis Boyle, Ventura, Calif./Ross Devlin, Paso Robles, Calif., HMS-Chevy, 10:58:08; 6. Daniel McMillin, El Cajon, Calif./Steve Sourapas, Rancho Santa Fe, Calif., Jimco-Chevy, 11:28:30; 7. Josh Rigsby/Steve Ewers, Santa Fe, N.M., Penhall-Chevy, 11:38:26; 8. Adam Ashcraft, Carlsbad, Calif./Danny Ashcraft, Vista, Calif., AlumiCraft-Chevy, 11:48:26; 9. Steve Garcia, Moreno Valley, Brian Kirby, Rowland Heights, Calif., Kirby-Chevy, 12:09:15; 10. Sean Meacham, Mesa, Calif./TJ Flores, Las Vegas, Custom-Chevy, 12:16:31; 11. Vince Galewick, Santa Ana, Calif./Ron Gibbs, Parker, Ariz., DuneBuggy-Chevy, 12:39:38; 12. Rudy Cortez/Carlos Cortez, Henderson, Nev., DunBoggy-Chevy, 13:20:14; 13. Brett Lenk/Dale Lenk/Grant Lenk, Costa Mesa, Calif., Penhall-Chevy, 13:49:55; 14. Armin Kremer, Germany/Boris Said, Carlsbad, Calif., Jimco-Chevy, 14:46:45; 15. Cody Parkhouse/Brian Parkhouse, Long Beach, Calif., Jimco-Chevy, 15:34:58; 16. Paul Keller, El Cajon, Calif./Charles Rudolph, San Diego, Jimco-Chevy, 17:11:32; 17. Nick Johnson/Matt Cruson/Christian Hammarskjold, Irvine, Calif., BTC-Subaru, 17:32:53 (25 Starters, 17 Finishers)

CLASS 1-2/1600 (VW-powered, single or two-seaters to 1600cc)-1. Brian Wilson, Long Beach, Calif./Sammy Ehrenberg, Las Vegas, Kreger, 12:07:00 (36.22mph); 2. Arnoldo Ramirez/Misael Arambula/Alan Maupome, Ensenada, Mexico, Curry, 12:20:31; 3. Hiram Duran/Evan Duran/Eric Duran, Tecate, Calif., Neth, 12:22:51; 4. Eliseo Garcia, San Ysidro, Calif./Hector Sarabia, Ensenada, Mexico, Garibay, 12:34:02; 5. Luke McMillin, El Cajon, Calif./Andrew DeVercelly IV, Lakeside, Calif., AlumiCraft, 12:39:24; 6. Kyle Conlon, Campo, Calif./Vic Bruckmann, Lemon Grove, Calif., Jimco, 14:53:53; 7. Brad Wilson, Long Beach, Calif./Justin Munyon, San Clemente, Calif., Penhall, 15:17:28; 8. Sergio Galindo/Jose Velazco, Ensenada, Mexico, Curry, 15:36:32; 9. Rob Archibald, Alpine, Calif./Kevin Walsh, Poway, Calif., Mirage, 16:06:27; 10. Francisco Mejorado/Jesus Gonzalez/Efrain Lopez, Tecate, Calif., Chenowth, 16:40:34; 11. Kevin J. Walsh, Manchester, Mo./John Spar/George Peters, Newbury Park, Calif., Penhall, 16:56:05; 12. Arturo Velazco/Abel Velazco/Rogelio Pando/Albert Cruz, Banning, Calif., Porter, 18:46:53; 13. Cody Robinson, El Centro, Calif./Roberto Romo, Mexicali, Mexico, Romo, 21:12:28 (16 Starters, 13 Finishers)

CLASS 5 (Unlimited VW Baja Bugs)-1. Drew Belk, Coachella, Calif./Jim Anderson, Reno, Nev., 13:32:20 (32.41mph); 2. Cody Kellogg, Cypress, Calif./Rick Wilcoxson, Upland, Calif./Troy Johnson, Riverside, Calif., 16:02:37 (3 Starters, 2 Finishers)

CLASS 5/1600 (1600cc VW Baja Bugs)-1. Anlonso Angulo, Ensenada, Mexico/Mario Reynoso, Tijuana, Mexico, 17:02:45 (25.74 mph); 2. Gustavo Avina/Enrique Avina, Ensenada, Mexico, 18:24:33; 3. Victor Celis/Simon Fragoso, Ensenada, Mexico/Jesus Ornelas, Tijuana, Mexico, 18:35:51; 4. Trevor Anderson/Mark Anderson, Carlsbad, Calif./Archie Negrete, San Diego, 21:29:04 (7 Starters, 4 Finishers)

CLASS 6 (Unlimited, production mini trucks)-1. David Caspino, Tarzana, Calif./Robert Mason, Escondido, Calif., Ford Ranger, 12:57:23 (33.87mph); 2. Heidi Steele, San Clemente, Calif./Rene Brugger, San Diego, Ford Ranger, 13:09:10; 3. A.J. Rodriguez, Lake Mathews, Calif./Jesse Rodriguez, Corona, Calif., Ford Ranger, 19:35:43; 4. Arturo Alvarez/Juan Moreno, Mexicali, Mexico, Ford Ranger, 20:08:25; 5. Marc Burnett, Chula Vista, Calif./Rick L. Johnson, Spring Valley, Calif., Ford Ranger, 21:45:25 (10 Starters, 4 Finishers)

CLASS 7 (Open, production mini trucks)-1. Dan Chamlee/Tom Chamlee, Carpenteria, Calif., Ford Ranger, 21:52:38 (20.06mph) (3 Starters, 1 Finisher)

CLASS 7SX (Modified, open mini trucks)-1. Elias Hanna/Jose Castro, Ensenada, Mexico, Ford Ranger, 18:32:08 (23.67 mph). (3 Starters, 1 Finisher)

CLASS 8 (Full-sized two-wheel drive trucks)-1. Kent Kroeker, Valley Center, Calif./Harri Rovanpera, Finland, Dodge Ram 2500, 14:25:00 (30.44 mph); 2. Dave Crinklaw, Reedley, Calif./Mike Thurlow, Kingsburg, Calif., Ford F-150, 17:09:37; 3. Noah Ostanik, Encinitas, Calif./Brian Knight, Encinitas, Calif., Ford F-150, 17:21:36 (6 Starters, 3 Finishers)

CLASS 10 (Single or two-seaters to 1650cc)-1. Sergio Salgado/Gustavo Pinuelas, Mexicali, Mexico, Jimco-Honda, 13:32:22 (32.41mph); 2. Jon Walker, Guam/Derek Kreger, Anaheim Hills, Calif., Kreger-Honda, 13:45:24; 3. Alex Crosthwaite/Jose Gonzalez, Chula Vista, Calif./Angel Barajas, San Diego, Jimco-Honda, 16:38:47; 4. Jesus Gonzalez/Jose Abelardo, Ensenada, Mexico, Dunrite-Honda, 19:07:58; 5. David Greenhill/Michael Greenhill, Crowley, Texas/Mike Boone, Garden Grove, Calif., Chenowth-VW, 20:21:19 (9 Starters, 5 Finishers)

SCORE LITE (VW-powered, Limited single-1776cc-or two-seaters-1835cc)-1. Steve Eugenio, Alpine, Calif./Adam Pfankuch, Oceanside, Calif., Prill, 10:28:11 (41.91mph); 2. Justin Davis, Chino Hills, Calif./Daniel Folts, La Habra, Calif., Seagrove, 11:56:20; 3. Lee Banning, Laveen, Ariz./Lee Banning Jr., Litchfield Park, Ariz./Rick Graf, Scottsdale, Ariz., Foddrill, 12:11:22; 4. David Callaway, Menifee, Calif./Scott Mapes, Riverside, Calif., Callaway, 12:34:04; 5. Brent Parkhouse, Long Beach, Calif./Brian Burgess, Riverside, Calif., Moulton, 13:49:26; 6. Greg Gustin, Stevenson Ranch, Calif./Brent Gustin, Seal Beach, Calif., Penhall, 13:54:15; 7. Matthew Kupiec/Kurtis Kupiec, Palos Verde, Calif., Kreger, 13:57:00; 8. Hector Garcia, Imperial Beach, Calif./Roberto Encinas, Chula Vista, Calif., Curry, 13:57:22; 9. Zak Langley, Santa Monica, Calif./Bernie Carr, Solvang, Calif./Mike Urbano, Long Beach, Calif., Penhall, 16:12:15; 10. Perry McNeil, Lemon Grove, Calif./Alfie Bueno, El Cajon, Calif., Lothringer, 16:32:57; 11. Samuel Araiza, La Paz, Mexico, Curry, 19:07:14 (13 Starters, 11 Finishers)

CLASS 11 (Stock VW Sedans)- (5 Starters, 0 Finishers)

STOCK FULL (Stock, Full-sized trucks)-1. Tim Casey, Brea, Calif./Jeremy Spirkoff, El Cajon, Calif., Ford F-250, 17:22:57 (25.24 mph); 2. Joe Bacal, Anthem, Ariz., Lexus LX570, 20:04:05 (2 Starters, 2 Finishers)

PROTRUCK (Limited, production trucks)-1. Troy Vest, Mollala, Ore./Robert Fitch, Silverton, Ore./Geno Lecitra, Redmond, Ore., Chevy Silverado, 12:21:18 (35.52mph); 2. Gary Magness/Steve Knudson. Denver/Todd Burt, Bailey, Colo., Ford F-150, 14:48:25; 3. Chelsea Magness, Denver/Michael McNaughton, Arvada, Colo., Ford F-150, 17:02:35 (3 Starters, 3 Finishers)

CLASS 17 (Class 3, Modified Jeeps)- (1 Starter, 0 Finishers)

CLASS 7-2 (Unlimited 2.2/2.4-Liter Truck)-1. Ron Stobaugh/Lance Clifford, Georgetown, Calif., BajaLite-Chevy,21:41:26 (20.23mph) (3 Starters 1 Finisher)

CLASS 4 (Unlimited, 2.2 Liter open-wheel car)-1. Ed Zimmerman, Spring Valley, Calif./Donald Zimmerman, San Diego, PSD-Chevy, 18:28:08 (23.76 mph) (2 Starters, 1 Finisher)

CLASS 2 (Limited, 2.2 Liter open-wheel car)- (2 Starters, 0 Finishers)

PRO MOTORCYCLES

CLASS 22 (250cc or more)-1. Kendall Norman, Santa Barbara, Calif./Quinn Cody, Buellton, Calif., Honda CRF450X, 8:47:00 (49.96mph); 2. Colton Udall/Jeff Kargola, San Clemente, Calif., Honda CRF450X, 8:47:26; 3. Robert Underwood, Reno, Nev./David Pearson, Panaca, Nev./Ivan Ramirez, Ensenada, Mexico, KTM 450XCW, 9:01:24; 4. A.J. Stewart, Jamul, Calif./Bryce Stavron, Palmdale, Calif./Jesse Casillas, Jamul, Calif., Honda CRF450X, 10:40:17; 5. Jamie Aguilar, Stockton, Calif./Darren Johnson, San Andres, Calif./Riley Robbins, Burson, Calif., Honda CRF450X, 11:15:30; 6. Chad Thornton/Mike Whitman, Farmington, N.M./Kyle Abney, Albuquerque, N.M., KTM 530KCW, 11:23:44; 7. Kyle Abney, Albuquerque, N.M./Adam Thissen, Reno, Nev./Mike Blackman, Encinitas, Calif./Bryce Olson, Rocklyn, Calif., Honda CRF450X, 11:29:08; 8. Cory Evenson, Ramona, Calif., KTM 530XC-W, 12:37:51; 9. Keith Webster, Canada, Honda CRF450X, 14:28:02 (9 Starters, 9 Finishers)

CLASS 21 (126cc to 250cc)-1. Sol Saltzman, Vail, Colo./Matthew Karlsen, Denver/Pete Schmidtmann, San Felipe, Mexico/Bill Boyer, Lomita, Calif./Ryan Kudla, Victorville, Calif., Honda CRF450X, 10:29:11 (41.85mph); 2. Mark Fillebrown, Allentown, Pa./Brandon Prieto, Ensenada, Mexico, Honda CRF450X, 10:37:35; 3. Adam Neuwirth, Los Angeles/Bill Gilbert, Ladera Ranch, Calif./Colie Potter, Murrieta, Calif./Trevor Insley, San Clemente, Calif., Honda CRF450X, 11:02:25; 4. Steven Achey, Clovis, Calif./Marc Prince, Malibu, Calif./Wiley Watson, Clovis, Calif., Kawasaki KX450, 12:07:48; 5. Jesus Gonzalez M./Rigoberto Gomez/Javier Medrano, Ensenada, Mexico, Yamaha WR450F, 12:41:07; 6. Ruben Dabdoub/Luis Gomez/Gerardo Parada/Carlos Chavez, Obregon, Mexico, Honda CRF450X, 13:00:44; 7. Gerardo Huerta/Daniel Huerta, Chula Vista, Calif./Nick Sandez, Temecula, Calif., Honda CRF450X, 14:27:53 (11 Starters, 7 Finishers)

CLASS 20 (125cc)-1. Jason Trubey/Carl Maasberg/Jeremy Purvines/Ron Purvines, Henderson, Nev., Honda CRF250X, 10:46:56 (40.70mph); 2. Anna Cody, Simi Valley, Calif./Roger Hurd, Hesperia, Calif./Robert Laughlin, Solvang, Calif./Jeff Kawell, Crestline, Calif., Honda CRF250X, 11:29:30; 3. Jesus Rios, Calexico, Calif./Joe Leal, Mexicali, Mexico/Jonan Medrano, Imperial, Calif./Sergio Valenzuela, Tijuana, Mexico, Honda CRF250X, 11:40:10; 4. Olivia Rich, Los Angeles, Honda CRF250X, 14:11:04 (4 Starters, 4 Finishers)

CLASS 30 (Riders over 30 years old)-1. Francisco Septien, Ensenada, Mexico/Shane Esposito, Lake Elsinore, Calif./Brian Pinard, Sun City, Calif., Honda CRF450X, 9:38:20 (45.53mph); 2. Mike Johnson, El Paso, Texas/Rex Cameron, Albuquerque, N.M., Honda CRF450X, 10:27:45; 3. Bill Eddings, Lomita, Calif./Eric Schettler, Mesa, Ariz./Keith Smith, Lomita, Calif., Honda CRF450X, 11:06:22; 4. Bill Witt/Mathis Riiber, Henderson, Nev./Kevin Johnson, Boulder City, Nev./Todd Abratowski, Henderson, Nev., Honda CRF450X, 11:07:20; 5. Jon Jessy, Carlsbad, Calif., KTM 505XCF, 11:34:49; 6. Javier Hernandez/David Topete, Obregon, Mexico/Mike Crowford, Phoenix/Eduardo Rosas, Huatabampo, Mexico, Honda CRF450X, 11:59:10; 7. Mark Levrett/Richard Barker, Sparks, Nev./Michael Forts, Reno, Nev./Curt Michitsch, Sparks, Nev., Honda CRF450X, 13:25:55; 8. Dan Troy, San Luis Obispo, Calif., Honda CRF450X, 15:10:39; 9. Talya Dodson, Truckee, Calif., KTM 250XCF, 20:57:10 (11 Starters, 9 Finishers)

CLASS 40 (Riders over 40 years old)-1. Louie Franco, Sherman Oaks, Calif./Ricky Johnson, Trabuco Canyon, Calif./Brett Helm, Poway, Calif./Jeff Kaplan, Thousand Oaks, Calif./Scott Myers, Menifee, Calif., Honda CRF450X, 10:10:25 (43.13mph); 2. Henrik Andersen, Capistrano Beach, Calif./Todd Corbitt, Irvine, Calif./Collin Corrigan, La Mesa, Calif./Eric Rasmussen, South Lake Tahoe, Calif., Honda CRF450X, 12:15:00; 3. Brian Campbell, Bakersfield, Calif./Ron Wilson, San Diego, Honda CRF450X, 12:20:35; 4. Mike Prunty, Temecula, Calif., Honda CRF450X, 12:47:08; 5. Terry Peregoodoff, Canada, Yamaha WR450F, 17:12:37; 6. Duane Dickinson, Canada, Yamaha WR450F, 17:14:58 (8 Starters, 6 Finishers)

CLASS 50 (Riders over 50 years old)-1. Jim O’Neal, Simi Valley, Calif./Doug Heil, Monrovia, Calif./Andy Kirker, Santa Ana, Calif./Jeff Kaplan, Thousand Oaks, Calif./Steve Willis, Tehachapi, Calif., Honda CRF450X, 10:40:11 (41.13mph); 2. Ryan Armitage, Las Cruces, N.M./Charlie Marshall, Carmichael, Calif./Chuck Sun, Las Vegas/Erik McKenna, Loomis, Calif./Doug Smith, Upland, Calif., KTM 530XCW, 10:40:50; 3. Koichi Takei/Masayuki Kudo, Japan, Honda CRF450X, 13:17:11; 4. Eizaburo Karasawa/Kazuhiro Nakamura, Japan, Honda CRF450X, 16:27:00; 5. David Rutherford, Atlanta/Ed Hockensmith, Drake, Colo./Marc Lashovitz, Eagle, Colo., KTM 530XCW, 17:52:20 (5 Starters, 5 Finishers)

CLASS 60 (Riders over 60 years old)-1. Susumi Ishii/Hisazumi Fukumura, Japan, Honda CRF450X, 13:31:12 (32.46mph) (2 Starters, 1 Finisher)

2010 Baja 500 Race Report

2010 Baja 500 Post-Race Quotes

2010 Baja 500 Race Results

PRO ATVs

CLASS 25 (over 251cc)-1. Wayne Matlock/Josh Caster, El Cajon, Calif./Wes Miller, Fallbrook, Calif., Honda 700XX, 10:24:35 (42.15mph); 2. Javier Robles, Guadalupe Victoria, Mexico/Adolfo Arellano, Tijuana, Mexico/Felipe Velez, San Felipe, Mexico/Gilberto Ramirez, Tecate, Mexico, Honda TRX450R, 11:14:30; 3. Craig Christy, Burbank, Calif./Dave Scott, Belen, N.M./Andy Lagzdins, Burbank, Calif./Cody Mitchell, Las Vegas, Honda TRX700XX, 11:33:40; 4. Josh Edwards, Peoria, Ariz./ Travis Dillon, El Cajon, Calif./Robbie Cockrell, Barstow, Calif., Honda TRX450R, 11:40:46; 5. Miguel Olivas/Fernando Montoya/Jorge Cossio/Alejandro Campos, Ensenada, Mexico, Honda TRX450R, 12:12:22 (5 Starters, 5 Finishers)

CLASS 24 (under 251cc)-1. Roberto Villalobos, Dulzura, Calif./Jorge Acosta, San Diego/Christian Vera, Lemon Grove, Calif., Honda TRX450R, 11:40:50 (37.57mph); 2. Brandon Brown, Umatilla, Ore./Jorie Williams, Longview, Wash./Mike Kelley III, Edgewood, Wash./Kenny Sanford, Tacoma, Wash./Nick Nelson, Tehachapi, Calif., Honda TRX450R, 11:53:35; 3. Craig Christy, Burbank, Calif./Jason Wade, Austin, Texas/Joe Bernal, Chula Vista, Calif./Paul Velasquez, San Diego/Dave Scott, Belen, N.M., Honda TRX450R, 12:09:55; 4. Marco Marrujo, Chula Vista, Calif./Jesus Lopez, San Diego/Cristian Anaya, Tecate, Mexico, Jesus Mangia, San Ysidro, Calif./David Dominguez, Tijuana, Mexico, Honda TRX450R, 12:13:12; 5. Roberto Ruiz, El Centro, Calif./Rodolfo Navarro, Mexicali, Mexico/Angel Martin, Riverside, Calif., Honda TRX450R, 12:37:55; 6. Efren Carrasco, San Diego/Cristian Valles, Chula Vista, Calif./Juan Guillen, Calexico, Calif./Mario Yorba, Tijuana, Mexico, Yamaha 450YFZR, 12:48:21; 7. Heriberto Marquez/David Nunez, Ensenada, Mexico/Julio Gomez, San Ysidro, Calif./Luciano Parada, Tijuana, Mexico, Honda TRX450R, 12:58:04; 8. Luis Berumen, Tijuana, Mexico/Sergio Lopez Jr. /Miguel Arrellano/Francisco Servin/Julio Connejo, San Diego, Honda TRX450R, 13:18:50; 9. Joselito Muro/Edgar Barraza, Chula Vista, Calif./Rosendo Rico, San Diego/Kristian Escoto, Chula Vista, Calif., Honda TRX450R, 13:32:42; 10. Alonzo Ruiz/Cesar Chanate/Gri Gonzales/Kile Phethers, Curtis McNut, San Felipe, Mexico, Honda TRX450R, 13:36:36 (16 Starters, 10 Finishers)

CLASS 26 (Limited, Utility)-1. Rob Ransford, Chicago/Jim Winiarski, Carson, Calif./Joe Rice, Lomita, Calif./Mike Rodgers, Brookville, Fla./David Bailey, Spring Hill, Fla., Can-Am 4X4, 18:18:05 (23.98mph); 2. Reid Rutherford, Montrose, Colo./Benn Vernadakis, Rico, Colo., Arctic Cat, 18:55:10 (2 Starters, 2 Finishers)

SPORTSMAN

OVERALL SPT CAR-1. Peter Lang/Brian Jellison, Santa Rosa, Calif., Homebuilt-Buick, 18:31:28 (23.69mph) (3 Starters, 2 Finishers)

OVERALL SPT TRUCK-1. Ken Fraizer, Waddell, Ariz./Larry Crider, Phoenix, Chevy Silverado, 16:31:54 (26.54mph) (4 Starters, 2 Finishers)

OVERALL SPT UTV (660cc, 4-wheel utility vehicle)-1. Thomas Graves/Soledad Martinez, El Cajon, Calif./Daniel Graves, San Diego, Yamaha Rhino, 21:41:39 (20.23mph) (5 Starters, 1 Finisher)
SPT M/C<250CC-1. Matt Ladendorf, Scottsdale, Calif./Bill Grant, Park City, Utah/Matt Berault, Phoenix/Scott MaGrane, Draper, Utah, Honda CRF450X, 11:17:45 (38.85mph). (9 Starters, 8 Finishers)

OVERALL SPT M/C>250cc-1. Rick Matteson/Damian Matteson, O’Fallon, Mo., Yamaha YZ450, 12:02:50 (36.42mph). (28 Starters, 19 Finishers)

OVERALL SPT ATV-1. Guillermo Berenguer/Alex Gomez/Jose Ramirez/Julio Banda, Mexicali, Mexico, Honda TRX450R, 12:26:05 (35.29mph). (15 Starters, 7 Finishers)

42nd Tecate SCORE Baja 500
Round 3 of the five-race 2010 SCORE Desert Series
June 3-6 — Ensenada, Mexico (438.81 miles)

TOP OVERALL FINISHERS
Pro Cars & Trucks
1. Andy McMillin/Scott McMillin, National City, Calif., Ford F-150, 9:15:13 (47.42miles per hour) (SCORE Trophy-Truck)
2. Gus Vildosola Jr., Mexicali, Mexico, Ford F-150, 9:22:14 (46.83mph) (SCORE Trophy-Truck)
3. B.J. Baldwin, Las Vegas, Chevy Silverado, 9:34:21 (45.84mph) SCORE Trophy-Truck)
4. Roger Norman, Reno, Nev./Larry Roeseler, Boulevard, Calif., Ford F-150, 9:34:54 (45.80mph) (SCORE Trophy-Truck)
5. Steve Appleton, Boise, Idaho/Mike Julson, Santee, Calif., Jimco-Chevy, 9:40:29 (45.36mph) (Class 1)
6. Nick Vanderwey, Phoenix/Curt LeDuc, Cherry Valley, Calif./Larry Vanderwey, Litchfield Park, Chevy Silverado, 9:45:46 (44.95mph) (SCORE Trophy-Truck)
7. Ronny Wilson, Long Beach, Calif./John Herder, Tucson, Ariz., Jimco-Chevy, 9:48:29 (45.09mph) (Class 1)
8. Rick D. Johnson/Bob Shepard, Phoenix, Ford F-150, 9:49:49 (44.64mph) SCORE Trophy-Truck)
9. Bryce Menzies/Larry Job, Las Vegas, Ford F-150, 10:23:29 (42.23mph) (SCORE Trophy-Truck)
10. Kory Halopoff/Harley Letner, Orange, Calif., Alpha-Chevy, 10:25:35 (42.09mph) (Class 1)
11. Gary Weyhrich/Mark Weyhrich, Troutdale, Ore., Ford F-150, 10:25:41 (42.08mph) (SCORE Trophy-Truck)
12. Mark McMillin, El Cajon, Calif./Chuck Hovey, Escondido, Calif., Ford F-150, 10:26:43 (42.01mph) (SCORE Trophy-Truck)
13. Steve Eugenio, Alpine, Calif./Adam Pfankuch, Oceanside, Calif., Prill, 10:28:11 (41.91mph) (SCORE Lite)
14. Joe Arzate/Duvalier Alvarez/Adan Leggs, Irvine, Calif., BTC-Subaru, 10:29:18 (41.84mph) (Class 1)
15. Chet Huffman, Northridge, Calif./Jerry Whelchel, Portola Hills, Calif., Chevy C1500, 10:36:08 (41.39mph) (SCORE Trophy-Truck)
16. Jesse Jones, Litchfield Park, Ariz., Chevy Silverado, 10:40:47 (41.09mph) (SCORE Trophy-Truck)
16. Adam Householder/Terry Householder, Orange, Calif., Chevy Silverado, 10:40:47 (41.09mph) (SCORE Trophy-Truck)
18. Robby Gordon, Charlotte, N.C., Chevy CK1500, 10:54:19 (40.24mph) (SCORE Trophy-Truck)
19. Dennis Boyle, Ventura, Calif./Ross Devlin, Paso Robles, Calif., HMS-Chevy, 10:58:08 (40.01mph) (Class 1)
20. Jason Voss/Rich Voss, Cupertino, Calif., Chevy Silverado, 11:02:51 (39.72mph) (SCORE Trophy-Truck)

Pro Motorcycles
1. Kendall Norman, Santa Barbara, Calif./Quinn Cody, Buellton, Calif., Honda CRF450X, 8:47:00 (49.96mph) (Class 22)
2. Colton Udall/Jeff Kargola, San Clemente, Calif., Honda CRF450X, 8:47:26 (49.92mph) (Class 22)
3. Robert Underwood, Reno, Nev./David Pearson, Panaca, Nev./Ivan Ramirez, Ensenada, Mexico, KTM 450XCW, 9:01:24 (48.63mph) (Class 22)
4. Francisco Septien, Ensenada, Mexico/Shane Esposito, Lake Elsinore, Calif./Brian Pinard, Sun City, Calif., Honda CRF450X, 9:38:20 (45.53mph) (Class 30)
5. Louie Franco, Sherman Oaks, Calif./Ricky Johnson, Trabuco Canyon, Calif./Brett Helm, Poway, Calif./Jeff Kaplan, Thousand Oaks, Calif./Scott Myers, Menifee, Calif., Honda CRF450X, 10:10:25 (43.13mph) (Class 40)
6. Mike Johnson, El Paso, Texas/Rex Cameron, Albuquerque, N.M., Honda CRF450X, 10:27:45 (41.94mph) (Class 30)
7. Sol Saltzman, Vail, Colo./Matthew Karlsen, Denver/Pete Schmidtmann, San Felipe, Mexico/Bill Boyer, Lomita, Calif./Ryan Kudla, Victorville, Calif., Honda CRF450X, 10:29:11 (41.85mph) (Class 21)
8. Mark Fillebrown, Allentown, Pa./Brandon Prieto, Ensenada, Mexico, Honda CRF450X, 10:37:35 (41.29mph) (Class 21)
9. Jim O’Neal, Simi Valley, Calif./Doug Heil, Monrovia, Calif./Andy Kirker, Santa Ana, Calif./Jeff Kaplan, Thousand Oaks, Calif./Steve Willis, Tehachapi, Calif., Honda CRF450X, 10:40:11 (41.13mph) (Class 50)
10. A.J. Stewart, Jamul, Calif./Bryce Stavron, Palmdale, Calif./Jesse Casillas, Jamul, Calif., Honda CRF450X, 10:40:17 (41.12mph) (Class 22)

Pro ATVs
1. Wayne Matlock/Josh Caster, El Cajon, Calif./Wes Miller, Fallbrook, Calif., Honda 700XX, 10:24:35 (42.15mph) (Class 25)
2. Javier Robles, Guadalupe Victoria, Mexico/Adolfo Arellano, Tijuana, Mexico/Felipe Velez, San Felipe, Mexico/Gilberto Ramirez, Tecate, Mexico, Honda TRX450R, 11:14:30 (39.03mph) (Class 25)
3. Craig Christy, Burbank, Calif./Dave Scott, Belen, N.M./Andy Lagzdins, Burbank, Calif./Cody Mitchell, Las Vegas, Honda TRX700XX, 11:33:40 (37.96mph) (Class 25)
4. Josh Edwards, Peoria, Ariz./ Travis Dillon, El Cajon, Calif./Robbie Cockrell, Barstow, Calif., Honda TRX450R, 11:40:46 (37.57mph) (Class 25)
5. Roberto Villalobos, Dulzura, Calif./Jorge Acosta, San Diego/Christian Vera, Lemon Grove, Calif., Honda TRX450R, 11:40:50 (37..57mph) (Class 24)