Tecate SCORE Baja 500: Fact Sheet

Baja 500 Report

The 42nd Tecate SCORE Baja 500 Desert Race-Round 3, of the five-race 2010 SCORE Desert Series starts-up this Thursday, Friday, Saturday & Sunday, June 3-6, 2010.

Off-road racers (nearly 300 entries) from 26 States and 11 countries (U.S., Mexico, Austria, Cambodia, Canada, Denmark, Finland, Germany, Hungary, Italy, Japan) descend on Ensenada-Baja California, Mexico (65 miles south of U.S./Mexico Border at San Diego).

TOTAL MILEAGE: 438.81 miles (4 checkpoints, 22 virtual checkpoints). Starts and finishes in downtown Ensenada on Boulevard Costero in front of the Riviera del Pacifico Cultural Center, marking the third time and third straight year this race has ever FINISHED on Blvd. Costero. Starting and finishing in Ensenada, this year’s tight and technical course will run in a clockwise direction for the fifth straight year. It includes a wide variety of terrain and will the overall course is similar to last year, significant rainfall has caused significant change in the terrain. The course runs East to Ojos Negros area (race mile 35.18), South to Lllano Colorado (rm70) then East and Northeast up over the top of the 5,000-foot Summit (rm106.34), South into the Laguna Salada desert (rm 150) running parallel to the Sea of Cortez to Borrego (rm196.17) and then back Northwest, Southwest past the Mike’s Sky Ranch turnoff, North to near Valle de la Trinidad (rm255.32), followed by a West travel section, turning north,at the Pacific Ocean (rm307.30) then East, North and back West for the final charge back into Ensenada. The first 35.18 miles will be used both outgoing and incoming. The course also includes the traditional 30-plus mile run along the shores of the Pacific Ocean from race-mile 307.30 to 344.64. There are six pavement areas on the course, totaling 13.86 miles, with a maximum speed limit of 60 mph.

Checkpoints: CK1-Santa Catarina, rm84.03; CK2-South of Borrego, rm196.17; CK3-Norwest of Colonet, rm307.30; CK4-West of Ojos Negros, rm397.53.

PRE AND POST RACE SCHEDULE:
THURSDAY, June 3, 2010–(all times PDT)
Racer Registration, San Nicolas Hotel, 1p.m.-6 p.m.
Media Registration, San Nicolas Hotel, 2p.m.-6p.m.
FRIDAY, June 4, 2010–(all times PDT)
Racer Registration, San Nicolas Hotel, 8:30a.m.-4:30 p.m.
Media Registration, San Nicolas Hotel, 9a.m.-5p.m.
Contingency/Tech Inspection, Blvd. Costero, next to Riviera Del Pacifico CC, 10a.m.-6p.m.
Mandatory Racer Meeting, Cathedral Room, Riviera del Pacifico Cultural Center, 7p.m.
SUNDAY, June 6, 2010–(all times PDT)
Posting of Unofficial Results-San Nicolas Hotel, 8a.m.
Competition Review Board-San Nicolas Hotel, 9a.m.
Awards Celebration-Poolside, San Nicolas Hotel, 11a.m.

RACE DAYS SCHUDLE:
SATURDAY/SUNDAY, June 5-6, 2010 (all times PDT)

START/FINISH:
In front of the Riviera del Pacifico Cultural Center on Boulevard Costero
Late Registration AND Late Tech, start line, 5:30a.m.

RACE STARTS:
Motorcycles & ATVs-6a.m.; Cars & Trucks-10 a.m. (Approx)

CLASS STARTING ORDER: (30-second intervals)
Motorcycles/ATVs:
22, 30, 40, 21, 20, 50, 60, 25, 24, SPT M/C>, SPT M/C<, SPT ATV, 26
Cars/Trucks:
TT, 1, 10, SL, 8, PT, 1-2/1600, 4, 5, 6, 7, 5/1600, 7SX, 2, 3, 7-2, SF, SM, 9, 17, SPT TRUCK, SPT CAR, 11, SPT UTV

TIME LIMIT:
All vehicles have a 22-hour time limit to cover the course.

SANCTION:
Sanctioned and produced by SCORE International-Los Angeles CEO & President–Sal Fish; VP-Paul Fish; Attorney/Mexican Liaison-Oscar Ramos; Administration–Sue Johnson

BLACK BOXES:
SCORE requires that special ‘black boxes’ is mandatory on all entries. International Race Consultants provides the ‘Black Boxes’ and tracking of each vehicles GPS data along with vehicle speed

SPONSORS:
Current SCORE official annual sponsors are: BFGoodrich Tires-official tire, Volkswagen of America-official vehicle, Sunoco Race Fuels-official fuel supplier, Bilstein-official shock, Instant Mexico Auto Insurance-official Mexican auto insurance, Slime-official tire sealant and Red Bull-official energy drink. Associate sponsors are: Tecate Beer, Coca-Cola of Mexico, Las Vegas Events, MasterCraft Safety, Blue C Advertising, SignPros, P.C.I. Race Radios, McKenzie’s Performance Products and Advanced Color Graphics. Additional sponsors in Baja are the Office of the Secretary of Tourism of Baja California and ProTurismo de Ensenada.

TOP RACERS:
SCORE Trophy-Truck: 1 Robby Gordon, 97 B.J. Baldwin, 20 Rob MacCachren, 19 Tim Herbst, 49 Troy Herbst/Brian Collins, 8 Roger Norman/Larry Roeseler, 21 Gus Vildosola Jr./Gus Vildosola, 23 Mark McMillin, 31 Andy McMillin/Scott McMillin, 71 Rick D. Johnson, 2 Pete Sohren, 16 Cameron Steele, 96 Bobby Baldwin, 39 Ron Whitton, 84 Nick Vanderwey, 22 Damen Jefferies, 30 Robbie Pierce, 13 Ed Stout, 9 Gary Weyhrich, 51 Kory Scheeler, 7 Scott Steinberger, 35 Jason Voss, 95 Scott Whipple; Class 1: Armin Schwarz/Martin Christensen, Ronny Wilson, Randy Wilson, Kory Halopoff/Harley Lenter, Daniel McMillin, Armin Kremer; Class 1-2/1600: Hiram Duran/Eric Duran, Brad Wilson/L.J. Kennedy/Sammy Ehrenberg, Brian Wilson, , Cody Robinson, Luke McMillin; Class 5: Kevin Carr; Class 6: Heidi Steele, Marc Burnett, Dave Caspino; Class 7: Dan Chamlee; Class 8: Clyde Stacy, Juan C. Lopez; Class 10: Mike Lawrence; SCORE Lite: Brent Parkhouse/Brian Burgess, Lee Banning, Justin Davis; Stock Full: Joe Bacal; Class 22: Kendall Norman/Quinn Cody, Colton Udall/Jeff Kargola, Robby Bell/Steve Hengeveld/Mike Childress; CLASS 30: Mike Johnson/Rex Cameron; CLASSES 30, 50: Jim O’Neal, Eizaburo Kawasara; CLASS 40: Brian Campbell, Louie Franco/Ricky Johnson/Brett Helm; CLASS 60: Donald Lewis; CLASS 20: Jesus Rios, Anna Cody; CLASS 25: Wayne Matlock; Class 24: Craig Christy

CLASSES:
The race features 28 Pro & 6 Sportsman classes for cars, trucks, motorcycles and ATVs.

Pro Cars & Trucks
SCORE TROPHY-TRUCK (Unlimited Production Trucks)
CLASS 1 (Unlimited single or two-seaters)
CLASS 1-2/1600 (single or two-seaters to 1600cc)
CLASS 3 (Short wheelbase 4X4)
CLASS 5 (Unlimited Baja Bugs)
CLASS 5/1600 (1600cc Baja Bugs)
CLASS 6 (Unlimited, Production mini trucks)
CLASS 7 (Open mini trucks)
CLASS 7SX (Modified, Stock mini trucks)
CLASS 8 (Full-sized two-wheel drive trucks)
CLASS 9 (Short wheelbase, single or two-seaters)
CLASS 10 (Single or two-seaters to 1650cc)
SCORE LITE (Limited single-1776cc-or two-seaters-1835cc)
CLASS 11 (Stock VW Sedans)
STOCK FULL (Stock full-sized trucks)
STOCK MINI (Stock mini trucks)
PROTRUCK (Limited Production Trucks)
CLASS 17 (Modified, Class 3 Jeep Cherokees)

Pro Motorcycles
CLASS 22 (250cc or more)
CLASS 21 (126cc to 250cc)
CLASS 20 (Up to 125cc)
CLASS 30 (Riders over 30 years old)
CLASS 40 (Riders over 40 years old)
CLASS 50 (Riders over 50 years old)
CLASS 60 (Riders over 60 years old)
Pro ATVs
CLASS 25 (251cc or more)
CLASS 24 (250cc or less)
CLASS 26 (Limited, Utility
2009 TOP FINISHERS:
267 Total Starters
174 Total Finishers

OVERALL CARS & TRUCKS:
1. Harley Letner/Kory Halopoff, Orange, Calif., Tatum-Chevy (Class 1)
2. Rick D. Johnson, Barstow, Calif., Ford F-150 (SCORE Trophy-Truck)
3. Nick Vanderwey, Phoenix/Curt LeDuc, Cherry Valley, Calif./Michael Vanderwey, Phoenix, Chevy Silverado (SCORE Trophy-Truck)
4. Roger Norman, Reno, Nev./Larry Roeseler, Irvine, Calif., Ford F-150 (SCORE Trophy-Truck)
5. Pete Sohren, Glendale, Ariz., Ford F-150 (SCORE Trophy-Truck
6. Troy Herbst, Las Vegas, Ford-F-150 (SCORE Trophy-Truck)
7. Brian Collins, Las Vegas/Chuck Hovey, Escondido, Calif., Dodge Ram 1500 (SCORE Trophy-Truck)
8. Robby Gordon, Charlotte, N.C., Chevy CK1500 (SCORE Trophy-Truck
9. Arnoldo Ramirez/Misael Arambula, Ensenada, Mexico, Curry-VW (Class 1-2/1600)
10. Eric Duran/Hiram Duran, Tecate, Calif., Neth-VW (Class 1-2/1600)
11. B.J. Baldwin, Las Vegas, Chevy Silverado (SCORE Trophy-Truck)

OVERALL MOTORCYCLE–1. Bill Boyer, Lomita, Calif./Stuart Goggins, Upland, Calif./Nicholas Blais, Chino Calif., Honda CRF450X (Class 21) OVERALL ATV–1. Nick Nelson, Tehachapi, Calif./Brandon Brown, Eumantilla, Ore./Jorie Williams, Longview, Wash., Suzuki LTR450 (Class 25)

2008 TOP FINISHERS:
289 Total Starters
195 Total Finishers

OVERALL CARS & TRUCKS:
1. B.J. Baldwin, Las Vegas, Chevy Silverado (SCORE Trophy-Truck)
2. Mark Post, Laguna Beach, Calif./Rob MacCachren, Las Vegas, Ford F-150 (SCORE Trophy-Truck)
3. Brian Collins, Las Vegas/Chuck Hovey, Escondido, Calif., Chevy Silverado (SCORE Trophy-Truck)
4. Luis Ramirez Jr., Cabo San Lucas, Mexico, HMS-Chevy (Class 1)
5. Roger Norman, Reno, Nev./Larry Roeseler, Irvine, Calif., Ford F-150 (SCORE Trophy-Truck)
6. Ron Whitton, Mesa, Ariz./Todd LeDuc, Cherry Valley, Calif., Ford-F-150 (SCORE Trophy-Truck)
7. Dale Ebberts, Wilton, Calif./Brad Etter, Villa Park, Calif., Porter-Chevy (Class 1)
8. Armin Schwarz, Germany/Martin Christensen, Escondido, Calif., Jimco-BMW (Class 1)
9. Brian Parkhouse, Bell Gardens, Calif./Tom Ridings, Los Alamitos, Calif., Jimco-Chevy (Class 1)
10. Rick St. John, Encinitas, Calif., Duvel-VW (SCORE Lite)

OVERALL MOTORCYCLE–1. Robby Bell, Murrieta, Calif./Kendall Norman, Santa Barbara, Calif., Honda CRF450X (Class 22) OVERALL ATV–1. Wayne Matlock, El Cajon, Calif./Marc Spaeth, Ramona, Calif./Rick Cecco, Brilings Springs, Penn., Honda TRX700XX (Class 25)

2007 TOP FINISHERS:
492 Total Starters (SCORE ALL-TIME RACE RECORD)
282 Total FinisherS (SCORE All-Time RACE RECORD)

OVERALL CARS & TRUCKS:
1. Larry Ragland, Cave Creek, Ariz./Brian Collins, Las Vegas, Chevy Silverado (SCORE Trophy-Truck)
2. Robby Gordon, Mooresville, N.C., Chevy CK1500 (SCORE Trophy-Truck)
3. B.J. Baldwin, Las Vegas, Chevy Silverado (SCORE Trophy-Truck)
4. Mark Post, San Juan Capistrano, CA/Rob MacCachren, Las Vegas, Ford F-150 (SCORE Trophy-Truck)
5. Josh Baldwin, Newport Beach, Calif., Ford F-150 (SCORE Trophy-Truck)
6. David Scaroni/Matt Scaroni, Heber, Calif., Ford-F-150 (SCORE Trophy-Truck)
7. Garron Cadiente, Mesa, Ariz., Ford F-150 (SCORE Trophy-Truck)
8. Todd Wyllie, New River, Ariz., Chevy C1500 (SCORE Trophy-Truck)
9. Gus Vildosola/Gus Vildosola Jr., Mexicali, Mexico, Ford F-150 (SCORE Trophy-Truck)
10. B.J. Richardson, Las Vegas, Bunderson-Chevy (Class 1)

OVERALL MOTORCYCLE–1. Robby Bell, Murrieta, Calif./Kendall Norman, Santa Barbara, Calif.,/Steve Hengeveld, Oak Hills, Calif., Honda CRF450X (Class 22)

OVERALL ATV–1. Danny Prather, Ramona, CA/Mike Cafro, Carlsbad,CA, Honda TRX450R (Class 25)
2006 TOP FINISHERS:
438 Total Starters:
221 Total Finishers

OVERALL CARS & TRUCKS:
1. Brian Collins, Las Vegas/Larry Ragland, Cave Creek, Ariz., Chevy Silverado (SCORE Trophy-Truck)
2. Alan Pflueger, Honolulu, Chevy Silverado (SCORE Trophy-Truck)
3. Josh Baldwin, Newport Beach, Calif., Ford F-150 (SCORE Trophy-Truck)
4. Troy Herbst, Las Vegas/Larry Roeseler, Hesperia, Calif., Smithbuilt-Ford (Class 1)
5. B.J. Baldwin, Las Vegas, Chevy Silverado (SCORE Trophy-Truck)
6. Garron Cadiente, Mesa, Ariz., Ford F-150 (SCORE Trophy-Truck)
7. Bob Shepard, Phoenix, Chevy CK1500 (SCORE Trophy-Truck)
8. Ed Herbst/Tim Herbst, Las Vegas, Ford F-150 (SCORE Trophy-Truck)
9. Dale Ebberts, Canyon Lake, Calif./Ernie Castro Jr., Newport Beach, Calif., Jimco-Toyota (Class 1)
10. Mark McMillin, El Cajon, Calif./Brian Ewalt, Bonita, Calif., Jimco-Chevy (Class 1)

OVERALL MOTORCYCLE–1. Robby Bell, Murrieta, Calif./Kendall Norman, Santa Barbara, Calif., Honda CRF450X (Class 22)

OVERALL ATV–1. Danny Prather, Ramona, CA/Mike Cafro, Carlsbad,CA, Honda TRX450R (Class 25)
2005 TOP FINISHERS:
345 Total Starters
179 Total Finishers

OVERALL CARS & TRUCKS :
1. Robby Gordon, Charlotte, N.C., Chevy CK1500 (SCORE Trophy-Truck)
2. Andy McMillin/Scott McMillin, Poway, Calif., Jimco-Chevy (Class 1)
3. Jason Baldwin, Laguna Beach, Calif., Ford F-150 (SCORE Trophy-Truck
4. Mark Post, San Juan Capistrano, Calif./Curt LeDuc, CherryValley, CA Ford F-150 (SCORE Trophy-Truck)
5. Damen Jefferies, Oak Hills, Calif., Porter-Chevy (Class 1)
6. Marty Coyne/Travis Coyne, El Centro, Calif., Ford F-150 (SCORE Trophy-Truck)
7. Tim Herbst/Ed Herbst, Las Vegas, Ford F-150 (SCORE Trophy-Truck)
8. Brian Ickler, Poway, Calif./Steve Sourapas, Rancho Santa Fe, Calif., Jimco-Chevy (Class 1)
9. Corky McMillin, Bonita, Calif./Gary Arnold, El Cajon, Calif., Chenowth-Chevy (Class 1)
10. Brian Collins, Las Vegas/Larry Ragland, Phoenix, Chevy Silverado (SCORE Trophy-Truck)

OVERALL MOTORCYCLE–1. Mike Childress, Wrightwood, Calif./Mouse McCoy, Santa Monica, Calif., Honda XR650R (Class 22)

OVERALL ATV–1. Josh Frederick, Moapa, Nev./Cyle Chislock, Murrieta, Calif./Levi Marana, Hemet, Calif., Honda TRX450R (Class 25)
2004 TOP FINISHERS:
300 Total Starters
181 Total Finishers

OVERALL CARS & TRUCKS:
1. Alan Pflueger, Honolulu, Chevy Silverado (SCORE Trophy-Truck)
2. Troy Herbst, Las Vegas/Larry Roeseler, Hesperia, Calif., Smithbuilt-Ford (Class 1)
3. Mark Post, San Juan Capistrano, CA/Jerry Whelchel, RanchoSM, CA, Ford F-150 (SCORE Trophy-Truck
4. Jason Baldwin, Laguna Hills, Calif., Ford F-150 (SCORE Trophy-Truck)
5. Josh Baldwin, San Diego, Ford F-150 (SCORE Trophy-Truck)
6. Andy McMillin/Scott McMillin, Poway, Calif., Jimco-Chevy (Class 1)
7. B.J. Baldwin, Las Vegas, Ford F-150 (SCORE Trophy-Truck)
8. Dan Smith/Dave Ashley, Riverside, Calif., Ford F-150 (SCORE Trophy-Truck)
9. Dan Myers, Newport Beach, Calif., Jimco-Chevy (Class 1)
10. Mark McMillin, El Cajon, Calif., Jimco-Chevy (Class 1)

OVERALL MOTORCYCLE–1. Steve Hengeveld, Oak Hills, Calif./Johnny Campbell, San Clemente, Calif., Honda XR650R (Class 22)

OVERALL ATV–1. Ruben Martin/Gilberto Santana, Tijuana, Mexico, Bombardier Baja X (Class 25)

OVERALL WINNERS RETURN:
Among the overall race winners returning are 19 drivers/riders who have combined to win 47 overall car/truck and/or motorcycle titles, including drivers and riders from the eight of the last nine 4-wheel overalls and 9 of the last 10 motorcycle overall winners. Leading the way with multiple overall wins in this race are Larry Roeseler with 11 overall victories (including nine on a motorcycle), Robby Gordon and Troy Herbst with three each in 4-Wheel, and in 2-wheel, Steve Hengeveld with six, Johnny Campbell with five, and Robby Bell and Kendall Norman with three.

MULTIPLE CLASS WINNERS RETURN:
In the field are 80 racers who have combined to win 180 combined class wins in the history of this race.
Leading this prestigious group of returning multiple class winners is Larry Roeseler whose 16 class wins are
the third-most in race history. The other racers with the most multiple class wins in this race who are back to attempt to add to their winning totals are: Jim O’Neal (12 each), Marcos Nunez (9), Steve Hengeveld, Troy Herbst, Eric Solorzano and Arnoldo Ramirez (7 each), Nick Vanderwey (6), Pancho Bio, Johnny Campbell, Rick D. Johnson, Rob MacCachren, Mark McMillin and Scott McMillin (5 each) and Craig Adams, Dan Chamlee, Robby Gordon, Eizaburo Karasawa and Steve Sourapas (4 each)

DEFENDING CLASS CHAMPIONS:
A total of 16 of the 24 defending Pro class winners (2 classes had no finishers) from last year are entered so far this year, although two of them have switched classes. Back to defend their race wins are Rick D. Johnson (SCORE Trophy-Truck, Ford F-150), Harley Letner/Kory Halopoff (Class 1, Tatum-Chevy), Arnoldo Ramirez, Class 1-2/1600 (Curry-VW), Kevin Carr, San Diego (Class 5, VW Baja Bug), Dan Chamlee, Carpenteria, Calif. (Class 7, Ford Ranger), Robert Pickering, Las Vegas (Class 6, Ford Ranger), Mike Lawrence, Sunset Beach, Calif. (Class 10, Lothringer-VW), Brent Parkhouse, Long Beach, Calif. (SCORE Lite, Moulton-VW), Eric Solorzano, Tijuana Mexico (Class 11, VW Sedan), Joe Bacal, Anthem, Ariz. (Stock Full, Lexus LX570), Mike Johnson, El Paso, Texas (Class 30, Honda CRF450X), Eizaburo Karasawa, Japan (Class 50, Honda CRF450X), Craig Christy, Burbank, Calif. (Class 24, Honda TRX450R) and Reid Rutherford, Montrose, Colo. (Class 26, Arctic Cat).
Bill Boyer, Lomita, Calif. (Class 24) has switched to another team in Class 21 and Nick Nelson, Tehachapi, Calif. (Class 25) has switched riders of record to Brandon Brown, Eumantilla, Ore., and moved to Class 24)

CROSSOVER/CELEBRITY RACERS:
Among the crossover/celebrity racers entered in this year’s Tecate SCORE Baja 500 are:
Robby Gordon, NASCAR Team Owner/Driver (No. 1 SCORE Trophy-Truck)
Armin Schwarz, Germany, 119 World Rally Championship starts (No. 103 Class 1)
Cameron Steele, TV Sports Announcer including X-Games (No. 16 SCORE Trophy-Truck)
Armin Kremer, champion German Rally racer (No. 123, Class 1)
Scott Whipple, World Champion Top Fuel Sand Drag Racer (No. 95, SCORE Trophy-Truck)
Harri Rovanpera, Finland, World Rally Championship driver, (No. 802, Class 8
Jeff Kargola, freestyle motocross star (No. 12x, Class 22)
Joe Bacal, Performance Driving instructor, cancer survivor (No. 879, Stock Full)

FEMALE RACERS:
While there are numerous female co-drivers/riders, the 5 women who are driver/rider of record are:
Heidi Steele, Cameron Steele’s wife, (Class 6)
Anna Cody, Class 20 (motorcycle, under 125cc)
Olivia Rich, Class 20 (motorcycle, under 125cc)
Talya Dodson, Class 30 (motorcycle riders over 30 years of age)
Viry Felix, Sportsman Car (unlimited open-wheel desert race cars)