2014 Brno Moto2 Results

  • 2014-brno-moto2-results 1
  • 2014-brno-moto2-results 2
  • 2014-brno-moto2-results 3
  • 2014-brno-moto2-results 4
  • 2014-brno-moto2-results 5

2014 Brno Moto2 Results

Spoiler Alert: 2014 Moto2 results from the Czech Republic Grand Prix at Brno listed below

Rebounding from his off-the-podium fourth-place finish at the Red Bull Indianapolis Moto2 race, the Esteve Rabat (Marc VDS Racing Team) returned to his winning ways.

The Spaniard, who qualified on the pole, beat Finnish rider and teammate Mika Kallio to the finish line by 3.274 seconds, and third place finisher Sandro Cortese (Dynavolt Intact GP) by 6.227 seconds to claim victory in the Czech Moto2 GP at Brno (The bwin GRAND PRIX ČESKÉ REPUBLIKY).

Thomas Luthi (Interwetten Paddock Moto2) finished fourth overall, Dominique Aegerter (Technomag carXpert) finished fifth and Maverick Vinales (SP) (Paginas Amarillas HP 40) finished sixth.

Completing the top 10 at Brno Moto2 were Julian Simon (Italtrans Racing Team), Franco Morbidelli (Italtrans Racing Team), Johann Zarco (AirAsia Caterham Moto Racing) and Marcel Schrotter (Tech 3).

As for crashes, wild card rider Miroslav Popov (Montaze Broz Racing Team) wrecked, taking Robin Mulhauser (Technomag carXpert) with him. Sam Lowes (Speed Up) crashed and was forced to retire, with Luis Salom (Paginas Amarillas HP 40) also suffering a spill, which led to a DNF for him as well.

As for the sole American in 2014 Moto2, AirAsia Caterham Moto Racing’s Josh Herrin finished 21st.

With the victory, Rabat moves 12 points ahead of Kallio (208 points to 196, respectively) in the points standings, after Kallio had closed to within 7 with his victory at Indianapolis. Vinales is in third place with 150 points, Aegerter is in fourth at 123 and Simone Corsi rounds out the top five with 100 points.

The Moto2 series takes a two week break before heading to the Silverstone Circuit for the Hertz British Grand Prix on August 31.

2014 Brno Moto2 Results:

Pos. Points Num. Rider Nation Team Bike Km/h Time/Gap
1. 25 53 Esteve RABAT SPA Marc VDS Racing Team Kalex 157.8 41’05.058
2. 20 36 Mika KALLIO FIN Marc VDS Racing Team Kalex 157.6 +3.274
3. 16 11 Sandro CORTESE GER Dynavolt Intact GP Kalex 157.4 +6.227
4. 13 12 Thomas LUTHI SWI Interwetten Paddock Moto2 Suter 157.2 +8.083
5. 11 77 Dominique AEGERTER SWI Technomag carXpert Suter 157.2 +8.145
6. 10 40 Maverick VIÑALES SPA Paginas Amarillas HP 40 Kalex 157.2 +9.392
7. 9 60 Julian SIMON SPA Italtrans Racing Team Kalex 157.1 +10.669
8. 8 21 Franco MORBIDELLI ITA Italtrans Racing Team Kalex 156.8 +14.561
9. 7 5 Johann ZARCO FRA AirAsia Caterham Caterham Suter 156.8 +15.242
10. 6 23 Marcel SCHROTTER GER Tech 3 Tech 3 156.7 +17.170
11. 5 49 Axel PONS SPA AGR Team Kalex 156.4 +21.328
12. 4 3 Simone CORSI ITA NGM Forward Racing Kalex 156.4 +21.534
13. 3 55 Hafizh SYAHRIN MAL Petronas Raceline Malaysia Kalex 156.4 +21.686
14. 2 19 Xavier SIMEON BEL Federal Oil Gresini Moto2 Suter 156.4 +21.985
15. 1 94 Jonas FOLGER GER AGR Team Kalex 156.4 +22.144
16. 96 Louis ROSSI FRA SAG Team Kalex 156.3 +23.588
17. 54 Mattia PASINI ITA NGM Forward Racing Kalex 156.2 +23.865
18. 81 Jordi TORRES SPA Mapfre Aspar Team Moto2 Suter 156.2 +23.960
19. 30 Takaaki NAKAGAMI JPN IDEMITSU Honda Team Asia Kalex 156.2 +25.367
20. 88 Ricard CARDUS SPA Tech 3 Tech 3 156.1 +25.719
21. 2 Josh HERRIN USA AirAsia Caterham Caterham Suter 155.6 +33.473
22. 95 Anthony WEST AUS QMMF Racing Team Speed Up 155.6 +33.890
23. 84 Riccardo RUSSO ITA Tasca Racing Moto2 Suter 155.6 +34.152
24. 4 Randy KRUMMENACHER SWI Octo IodaRacing Team Suter 155.6 +34.307
25. 18 Nicolas TEROL SPA Mapfre Aspar Team Moto2 Suter 155.6 +34.575
26. 8 Gino REA GBR AGT REA Racing Suter 155.4 +36.821
27. 97 Roman RAMOS SPA QMMF Racing Team Speed Up 154.6 +50.747
28. 25 Azlan SHAH MAL IDEMITSU Honda Team Asia Kalex 153.9 +1’01.646
29. 10 Thitipong WAROKORN THA APH PTT The Pizza SAG Kalex 153.9 +1’01.765
30. 70 Robin MULHAUSER SWI Technomag carXpert Suter 151.6 +1’39.362
31. 90 Lucas MAHIAS FRA Promoto Sport Transfiormers 150.4 +2’00.810
Not Classified
39. Luis SALOM SPA Paginas Amarillas HP 40 Kalex 156.3 5 Laps
59. Miroslav POPOV CZE Montaze Broz Racing Team Suter 153.8 12 Laps
22. Sam LOWES GBR Speed Up Speed Up 148.2 13 Laps
45. Tetsuta NAGASHIMA JPN Teluru Team JiR Webike TSR 150.9 17 Laps
Not Finished 1st Lap
7. Lorenzo BALDASSARRI ITA Gresini Moto2 Suter 0 Lap

2014 Moto2 Point Standings (after 11 of 18 rounds):

Pos. Rider Bike Nation Points
1. Esteve RABAT Kalex SPA 208
2. Mika KALLIO Kalex FIN 196
3. Maverick VIÑALES Kalex SPA 150
4. Dominique AEGERTER Suter SWI 123
5. Simone CORSI Kalex ITA 100
6. Thomas LUTHI Suter SWI 81
7. Anthony WEST Speed Up AUS 65
8. Luis SALOM Kalex SPA 62
9. Johann ZARCO Caterham Suter FRA 59
10. Sandro CORTESE Kalex GER 58
11. Jonas FOLGER Kalex GER 48
12. Marcel SCHROTTER Tech 3 GER 44
13. Xavier SIMEON Suter BEL 39
14. Alex DE ANGELIS Suter RSM 37
15. Sam LOWES Speed Up GBR 33
16. Franco MORBIDELLI Kalex ITA 33
17. Ricard CARDUS Tech 3 SPA 28
18. Jordi TORRES Suter SPA 27
19. Julian SIMON Kalex SPA 24
20. Mattia PASINI Kalex ITA 22
21. Hafizh SYAHRIN Kalex MAL 21
22. Randy KRUMMENACHER Suter SWI 19
23. Takaaki NAKAGAMI Kalex JPN 16
24. Axel PONS Kalex SPA 15
25. Louis ROSSI Kalex FRA 13
26. Lorenzo BALDASSARRI Suter ITA 12
27. Gino REA Suter GBR 5
28. Nicolas TEROL Suter SPA 2

Other articles you will enjoy: