Phillip Island Moto2: De Angelis on Pole

2011 Moto2

A frantic Moto2 qualifying on Saturday saw rain come in starts and stops, until a dry window opened in the final minutes of the session, sending the riders out into a busy closing few minutes which saw JiR Moto2 rider Alex de Angelis take pole position in a repeat of his performance last year at Phillip Island.

De Angelis, who won the Moto2 Phillip Island race last year, set a best time of 1:34.574, 0.088 of a second ahead of Tech 3 Racing’s Mike di Meglio, who previously saw ninth as his highest ranking of the weekend. Yuki Takahashi (Gresini Racing) followed the Frenchman by 0.027 of a second to take the last spot on the front row.

Scott Redding (Marc VDS Racing), who had led for much of the session after a fast early lap, eventually dropped to fourth position after setting a best lap of 1:34.699, while Kenan Sofuoglu (Technomag-CIP), who briefly topped the times in the final flurry, was relegated to fifth with his time of 1:34.729. Pol Espargaró (HP Tuenti Speed Up) and Bradley Smith (Tech 3 Racing) followed the Turkish rider in sixth and seventh.

Stefan Bradl (Viessmann Kiefer Racing) ended the session in eighth, ahead of Thomas Lüthi (Interwetten Paddock Moto2) and Mattia Pasini (Ioda Racing Project) to complete the top ten on the grid.

Championship leader Marc Márquez (Team CatalunyaCaixa Repsol) had a one-minute penalty added to his time of 1:35.298 following his collision with Ratthapark Wilairot (Thai Honda Singha-SAG) at the end of the Friday’s first free practice session.

2011 Phillip Island Moto2 Qualifying Results:

Pos. Num. Rider Nation Team Bike Km/h Time Gap 1st/Prev.
1. 15 Alex DE ANGELIS RSM JIR Moto2 Motobi 274.2 1’34.574  
2. 63 Mike DI MEGLIO FRA Tech 3 Racing Tech 3 276.4 1’34.662 0.088 / 0.088
3. 72 Yuki TAKAHASHI JPN Gresini Racing Moto2 Moriwaki 273.2 1’34.689 0.115 / 0.027
4. 45 Scott REDDING GBR Marc VDS Racing Team Suter 273.9 1’34.699 0.125 / 0.010
5. 54 Kenan SOFUOGLU TUR Technomag-CIP Suter 272.9 1’34.729 0.155 / 0.030
6. 44 Pol ESPARGARO SPA HP Tuenti Speed Up FTR 278.1 1’34.797 0.223 / 0.068
7. 38 Bradley SMITH GBR Tech 3 Racing Tech 3 271.9 1’34.867 0.293 / 0.070
8. 65 Stefan BRADL GER Viessmann Kiefer Racing Kalex 272.1 1’34.902 0.328 / 0.035
9. 12 Thomas LUTHI SWI Interwetten Paddock Moto2 Suter 275.7 1’34.958 0.384 / 0.056
10. 75 Mattia PASINI ITA Ioda Racing Project FTR 270.9 1’35.092 0.518 / 0.134
11. 76 Max NEUKIRCHNER GER MZ Racing Team MZ-RE Honda 271.2 1’35.267 0.693 / 0.175
12. 51 Michele PIRRO ITA Gresini Racing Moto2 Moriwaki 272.2 1’35.281 0.707 / 0.014
13. 77 Dominique AEGERTER SWI Technomag-CIP Suter 269.4 1’35.399 0.825 / 0.118
14. 18 Jordi TORRES SPA Mapfre Aspar Team Moto2 Suter 271.8 1’35.519 0.945 / 0.120
15. 36 Mika KALLIO FIN Marc VDS Racing Team Suter 275.4 1’35.564 0.990 / 0.045
16. 29 Andrea IANNONE ITA Speed Master Suter 279.9 1’35.647 1.073 / 0.083
17. 34 Esteve RABAT SPA Blusens-STX FTR 275.2 1’35.668 1.094 / 0.021
18. 13 Anthony WEST AUS MZ Racing Team MZ-RE Honda 271.4 1’35.675 1.101 / 0.007
19. 35 Raffaele DE ROSA ITA NGM Forward Racing Suter 275.2 1’35.700 1.126 / 0.025
20. 71 Claudio CORTI ITA Italtrans Racing Team Suter 268.0 1’35.735 1.161 / 0.035
21. 16 Jules CLUZEL FRA NGM Forward Racing Suter 279.4 1’35.830 1.256 / 0.095
22. 3 Simone CORSI ITA Ioda Racing Project FTR 271.9 1’35.912 1.338 / 0.082
23. 19 Xavier SIMEON BEL Tech 3 B Tech 3 267.0 1’36.354 1.780 / 0.442
24. 40 Aleix ESPARGARO SPA Pons HP 40 Pons Kalex 277.0 1’36.366 1.792 / 0.012
25. 80 Axel PONS SPA Pons HP 40 Pons Kalex 275.1 1’36.471 1.897 / 0.105
26. 9 Kenny NOYES USA Avintia-STX FTR 272.8 1’36.539 1.965 / 0.068
27. 88 Ricard CARDUS SPA QMMF Racing Team Moriwaki 268.2 1’36.695 2.121 / 0.156
28. 53 Valentin DEBISE FRA Speed Up FTR 275.4 1’36.732 2.158 / 0.037
29. 68 Yonny HERNANDEZ COL Blusens-STX FTR 266.6 1’37.145 2.571 / 0.413
30. 6 Joan OLIVE SPA Aeroport de Castello FTR 270.0 1’37.187 2.613 / 0.042
31. 20 Ivan MORENO SPA Mapfre Aspar Team Moto2 Suter 271.5 1’37.414 2.840 / 0.227
32. 43 Kris McLAREN AUS BRP Racing Suter 263.6 1’37.600 3.026 / 0.186
33. 4 Randy KRUMMENACHER SWI GP Team Switzerland Kiefer Racing Kalex 273.1 1’38.227 3.653 / 0.627
34. 64 Santiago HERNANDEZ COL SAG Team FTR 266.8 1’38.827 4.253 / 0.600
35. 56 Blake LEIGH-SMITH AUS BRP Racing FTR 271.8 1’38.902 4.328 / 0.075
36. 39 Robertino PIETRI VEN Italtrans Racing Team Suter 268.1 1’38.933 4.359 / 0.031
37. 95 Mashel AL NAIMI QAT QMMF Racing Team Moriwaki 268.1 1’39.658 5.084 / 0.725
38. 93 Marc MARQUEZ SPA Team CatalunyaCaixa Repsol Suter 279.1 2’35.298 1’00.724 / 55.640
  14 Ratthapark WILAIROT THA Thai Honda Singha SAG FTR