Valencia Moto2: Friday Practice Results

2010-valencia-moto2-friday-practice-results (1)

Moto2 News

Following up on his fastest effort from the morning Moto2 session at Valencia, German rider Stefan Bradl was the quickest in the second free practice, topping the timesheet with a best lap of 1:36.666 to underline his pace on the Spanish track.

The Viessmann Kiefer Racing rider, who won his first intermediate category race in the previous round in Portugal, led Julián Simón in the final order for the day at Valencia by 0.181s.

Karel Abraham (Cardion ab Motoracing), Alex de Angelis (JiR Moto2) and Scott Redding (Marc VDS Racing) completed the top five and all within three-tenths of a second of the leader at Valencia.

Carmelo Morales (Racing Team Germany) was a further 0.233s back in sixth position, with Thomas Lüthi (Interwetten Moriwaki Racing), World Champion Toni Elías (Gresini Racing Moto2), Simone Corsi (JiR Moto2) and Claudio Corti (Forward Racing) completing the top ten in the session.

2010 Valencia Moto2 Friday Free Practice 2 Results:

Pos. Num. Rider Nation Team Bike Km/h Time Gap 1st/Prev.
1. 65 Stefan BRADL GER Viessmann Kiefer Racing Suter 261.2 1’36.666
2. 60 Julian SIMON SPA Mapfre Aspar Team Suter 257.9 1’36.847 0.181 / 0.181
3. 17 Karel ABRAHAM CZE Cardion AB Motoracing FTR 262.0 1’36.875 0.209 / 0.028
4. 15 Alex DE ANGELIS RSM JIR Moto2 Motobi 261.8 1’36.931 0.265 / 0.056
5. 45 Scott REDDING GBR Marc VDS Racing Team Suter 254.5 1’36.948 0.282 / 0.017
6. 31 Carmelo MORALES SPA Racing Team Germany Suter 256.3 1’37.181 0.515 / 0.233
7. 12 Thomas LUTHI SWI Interwetten Moriwaki Moto2 Moriwaki 260.6 1’37.232 0.566 / 0.051
8. 24 Toni ELIAS SPA Gresini Racing Moto2 Moriwaki 257.8 1’37.241 0.575 / 0.009
9. 3 Simone CORSI ITA JIR Moto2 Motobi 258.8 1’37.258 0.592 / 0.017
10. 71 Claudio CORTI ITA Forward Racing Suter 255.6 1’37.296 0.630 / 0.038
11. 63 Mike DI MEGLIO FRA Mapfre Aspar Team Suter 260.7 1’37.309 0.643 / 0.013
12. 77 Dominique AEGERTER SWI Technomag-CIP Suter 256.0 1’37.363 0.697 / 0.054
13. 54 Kenan SOFUOGLU TUR Technomag-CIP Suter 252.9 1’37.408 0.742 / 0.045
14. 72 Yuki TAKAHASHI JPN Tech 3 Racing Tech 3 254.3 1’37.444 0.778 / 0.036
15. 68 Yonny HERNANDEZ COL Blusens-STX BQR-Moto2 254.2 1’37.476 0.810 / 0.032
16. 2 Gabor TALMACSI HUN Fimmco Speed Up Speed Up 260.4 1’37.485 0.819 / 0.009
17. 46 Javier FORES SPA Twelve Motorsport/Motorrad AJR 251.3 1’37.637 0.971 / 0.152
18. 25 Alex BALDOLINI ITA Caretta Technology Race Dept I.C.P. 259.1 1’37.696 1.030 / 0.059
19. 29 Andrea IANNONE ITA Fimmco Speed Up Speed Up 261.5 1’37.720 1.054 / 0.024
20. 43 Roman RAMOS SPA Mir Racing MIR Racing 256.0 1’37.725 1.059 / 0.005
21. 35 Raffaele DE ROSA ITA Tech 3 Racing Tech 3 258.0 1’37.787 1.121 / 0.062
22. 80 Axel PONS SPA Tenerife 40 Pons Pons Kalex 263.9 1’37.815 1.149 / 0.028
23. 14 Ratthapark WILAIROT THA Thai Honda PTT Singha SAG Bimota 257.4 1’37.835 1.169 / 0.020
24. 61 Vladimir IVANOV UKR Gresini Racing Moto2 Moriwaki 254.3 1’37.840 1.174 / 0.005
25. 55 Hector FAUBEL SPA Marc VDS Racing Team Suter 259.1 1’37.881 1.215 / 0.041
26. 9 Kenny NOYES USA Jack & Jones by A.Banderas Promoharris 257.4 1’37.949 1.283 / 0.068
27. 16 Jules CLUZEL FRA Forward Racing Suter 259.2 1’37.963 1.297 / 0.014
28. 40 Sergio GADEA SPA Tenerife 40 Pons Pons Kalex 263.2 1’37.980 1.314 / 0.017
29. 6 Alex DEBON SPA Aeroport de Castello – Ajo FTR 258.9 1’38.093 1.427 / 0.113
30. 4 Ricard CARDUS SPA Maquinza-SAG Team Bimota 259.9 1’38.145 1.479 / 0.052
31. 19 Xavier SIMEON BEL Holiday Gym Racing Moriwaki 256.2 1’38.371 1.705 / 0.226
32. 44 Roberto ROLFO ITA Italtrans S.T.R. Suter 256.3 1’38.396 1.730 / 0.025
33. 10 Fonsi NIETO SPA Holiday Gym G22 Moriwaki 254.0 1’38.402 1.736 / 0.006
34. 8 Anthony WEST AUS MZ Racing Team MZ-RE Honda 257.3 1’38.462 1.796 / 0.060
35. 70 Ferruccio LAMBORGHINI ITA Matteoni Racing Moriwaki 254.6 1’38.856 2.190 / 0.394
36. 5 Joan OLIVE SPA Jack & Jones by A.Banderas Promoharris 256.6 1’39.141 2.475 / 0.285
37. 56 Michael RANSEDER AUT Vector Kiefer Racing Suter 258.0 1’39.160 2.494 / 0.019
38. 39 Robertino PIETRI VEN Italtrans S.T.R. Suter 256.1 1’39.249 2.583 / 0.089
39. 53 Valentin DEBISE FRA WTR San Marino Team ADV 255.4 1’39.817 3.151 / 0.568
40. 95 Mashel AL NAIMI QAT Blusens-STX BQR-Moto2 259.9 1’40.260 3.594 / 0.443
41. 88 Yannick GUERRA SPA Holiday Gym G22 Moriwaki 256.5 1’40.896 4.230 / 0.636
42. 66 Hiromichi KUNIKAWA JPN Bimota – M Racing Bimota 256.3 1’42.829 6.163 / 1.933