Brought to you by:

Estoril Moto2: Friday Practice Results

Portugal MotoGP

In the Moto2 class, Fimmco Speed Up rider Gabor Talmacsi was the rider who led the way on the first day at Estoril as he set a best time of 1’50.916 to top the time sheet across both sessions, and the Hungarian was the only rider under 1’51".

Julián Simón (Mapfre Aspar), who did not ride in the morning, was second at 0.388s off Talmacsi, with World Champion Toni Elías (Gresini Racing) showing no signs of any ill effects from a fall in the morning session to set the third best time, as the track provided a much better surface than the rain-drenched one encountered only hours before.

Kenan Sofuoglu, who is riding for the Technomag-CIP team in the final two rounds, was fourth quickest at just over a second off the lead time, as Raffaele De Rosa (Tech 3 Racing) and Alex de Angelis (JiR Moto2) rounded out the top six.

There was still a cautious approach being adopted by the majority of the riders as a gap of over 3.6s separated the top ten, but the Moto2 class were afforded the chance to roll out on slick tyres during the session.

Meanwhile Andrea Iannone (Fimmco Speed Up), who is closely matched with Simón in the fight for runner-up spot in the Championship, could only set the 34th fastest time in the session.

2010 Estoril Moto2: Friday Free Practice 2 Results:

Pos. Num. Rider Nation Team Bike Km/h Time Gap 1st/Prev.
1. 2 Gabor TALMACSI HUN Fimmco Speed Up Speed Up 270.7 1’50.916  
2. 60 Julian SIMON SPA Mapfre Aspar Team Suter 273.4 1’51.304 0.388 / 0.388
3. 24 Toni ELIAS SPA Gresini Racing Moto2 Moriwaki 276.5 1’51.359 0.443 / 0.055
4. 54 Kenan SOFUOGLU TUR Technomag-CIP Suter 262.4 1’51.949 1.033 / 0.590
5. 35 Raffaele DE ROSA ITA Tech 3 Racing Tech 3 267.5 1’52.808 1.892 / 0.859
6. 15 Alex DE ANGELIS RSM JIR Moto2 Motobi 267.7 1’53.233 2.317 / 0.425
7. 68 Yonny HERNANDEZ COL Blusens-STX BQR-Moto2 264.3 1’54.214 3.298 / 0.981
8. 77 Dominique AEGERTER SWI Technomag-CIP Suter 267.8 1’54.247 3.331 / 0.033
9. 72 Yuki TAKAHASHI JPN Tech 3 Racing Tech 3 266.7 1’54.302 3.386 / 0.055
10. 65 Stefan BRADL GER Viessmann Kiefer Racing Suter 258.1 1’54.556 3.640 / 0.254
11. 25 Alex BALDOLINI ITA Caretta Technology Race Dept I.C.P. 264.7 1’54.568 3.652 / 0.012
12. 12 Thomas LUTHI SWI Interwetten Moriwaki Moto2 Moriwaki 267.5 1’54.594 3.678 / 0.026
13. 39 Robertino PIETRI VEN Italtrans S.T.R. Suter 272.9 1’54.665 3.749 / 0.071
14. 4 Ricard CARDUS SPA Maquinza-SAG Team Bimota 268.4 1’55.040 4.124 / 0.375
15. 53 Valentin DEBISE FRA WTR San Marino Team ADV 268.4 1’55.169 4.253 / 0.129
16. 31 Carmelo MORALES SPA Racing Team Germany Suter 256.7 1’55.415 4.499 / 0.246
17. 71 Claudio CORTI ITA Forward Racing Suter 266.0 1’55.428 4.512 / 0.013
18. 3 Simone CORSI ITA JIR Moto2 Motobi 268.2 1’55.646 4.730 / 0.218
19. 6 Alex DEBON SPA Aeroport de Castello – Ajo FTR 266.9 1’55.765 4.849 / 0.119
20. 80 Axel PONS SPA Tenerife 40 Pons Pons Kalex 265.4 1’55.834 4.918 / 0.069
21. 8 Anthony WEST AUS MZ Racing Team MZ-RE Honda 264.2 1’55.863 4.947 / 0.029
22. 9 Kenny NOYES USA Jack & Jones by A.Banderas Promoharris 260.4 1’55.940 5.024 / 0.077
23. 17 Karel ABRAHAM CZE Cardion AB Motoracing FTR 256.7 1’55.988 5.072 / 0.048
24. 55 Hector FAUBEL SPA Marc VDS Racing Team Suter 262.7 1’56.082 5.166 / 0.094
25. 45 Scott REDDING GBR Marc VDS Racing Team Suter 255.3 1’56.174 5.258 / 0.092
26. 56 Michael RANSEDER AUT Vector Kiefer Racing Suter 266.2 1’56.281 5.365 / 0.107
27. 16 Jules CLUZEL FRA Forward Racing Suter 262.6 1’56.445 5.529 / 0.164
28. 7 Dani RIVAS SPA Blusens-STX BQR-Moto2 260.0 1’56.862 5.946 / 0.417
29. 10 Fonsi NIETO SPA Holiday Gym G22 Moriwaki 249.2 1’57.050 6.134 / 0.188
30. 44 Roberto ROLFO ITA Italtrans S.T.R. Suter 258.7 1’57.359 6.443 / 0.309
31. 70 Ferruccio LAMBORGHINI ITA Matteoni Racing Moriwaki 242.9 1’57.391 6.475 / 0.032
32. 14 Ratthapark WILAIROT THA Thai Honda PTT Singha SAG Bimota 256.9 1’57.499 6.583 / 0.108
33. 40 Sergio GADEA SPA Tenerife 40 Pons Pons Kalex 256.0 1’57.855 6.939 / 0.356
34. 29 Andrea IANNONE ITA Fimmco Speed Up Speed Up 266.5 1’58.037 7.121 / 0.182
  61 Vladimir IVANOV UKR Gresini Racing Moto2 Moriwaki 259.1 1’58.814 7.898 / 0.777
  88 Yannick GUERRA SPA Holiday Gym G22 Moriwaki 253.1 1’59.070 8.154 / 0.256
  63 Mike DI MEGLIO FRA Mapfre Aspar Team Suter 270.0 2’00.146 9.230 / 1.076
  5 Joan OLIVE SPA Jack & Jones by A.Banderas Promoharris 265.8 2’00.233 9.317 / 0.087
  95 Mashel AL NAIMI QAT Blusens-STX BQR-Moto2 258.7 2’00.622 9.706 / 0.389
  66 Hiromichi KUNIKAWA JPN Bimota – M Racing Bimota 261.4 2’07.182 16.266 / 6.560
  19 Xavier SIMEON BEL Holiday Gym G22 Moriwaki 255.4 4’38.848 2’47.932 / 2’31.666

 

More from Ron Lieback

Kawasaki ZX-10R | Wayne Rainey Tribute

1983 Superbike ChampMotorcycle racing is a brutal affair, in both the physical...
Read More