2010-phillip-island-moto2-qualifying-results (1)

Australian MotoGP

Alex de Angelis’ first pole position of the 2010 season came at Phillip Island on Saturday as the JiR Moto2 rider topped qualifying with a final lap of 1’35.148 for the Australia Grand Prix.

That saw him finish the session 0.230s ahead of Scott Redding, who had led until the final moments.

Advertisement

The Marc VDS Racing Team rider came close once more to securing his first-ever pole but eventually ended in second position, with his best effort of 1’35.378 ensuring a fifth front-row start in six races.

Stefan Bradl (Viessmann Kiefer Racing) equalled his best qualification of the season by setting the third-best time, with Mike di Meglio (Mapfre Aspar) getting onto the front row for the first time in 2010.

Andrea Iannone (Fimmco Speed Up) recovered from a fall with 15 minutes remaining to qualify in fifth position, with Julián Simón (Mapfre Aspar), Michael Ranseder (Vector Kiefer Racing) and Raffaele De Rosa (Tech 3 Racing) also on row two.

2010 Champion Toni Elías (Gresini Racing Moto2) qualified in ninth, with Karel Abraham (Cardion ab Motoracing), local rider Wayne Maxwell (Matteoni Racing) and Thomas Lüthi (Interwetten Moriwaki Racing) completing the top 12.

Race winner at the previous round in Malaysia, Roberto Rolfo (Italtrans STR) had a crash during the session and eventually qualified a disappointing 25th position.

2010 Moto2 Qualifying Results: Phillip Island, Australia

Pos. Num. Rider Nation Team Bike Km/h Time Gap 1st/Prev.
1. 15 Alex DE ANGELIS RSM JIR Moto2 Motobi 272.0 1’35.148
2. 45 Scott REDDING GBR Marc VDS Racing Team Suter 272.0 1’35.378 0.230 / 0.230
3. 65 Stefan BRADL GER Viessmann Kiefer Racing Suter 273.6 1’35.578 0.430 / 0.200
4. 63 Mike DI MEGLIO FRA Mapfre Aspar Team Suter 275.4 1’35.696 0.548 / 0.118
5. 29 Andrea IANNONE ITA Fimmco Speed Up Speed Up 277.2 1’35.870 0.722 / 0.174
6. 60 Julian SIMON SPA Mapfre Aspar Team Suter 277.1 1’35.883 0.735 / 0.013
7. 56 Michael RANSEDER AUT Vector Kiefer Racing Suter 271.3 1’35.935 0.787 / 0.052
8. 35 Raffaele DE ROSA ITA Tech 3 Racing Tech 3 273.4 1’36.091 0.943 / 0.156
9. 24 Toni ELIAS SPA Gresini Racing Moto2 Moriwaki 268.0 1’36.105 0.957 / 0.014
10. 17 Karel ABRAHAM CZE Cardion AB Motoracing FTR 266.8 1’36.133 0.985 / 0.028
11. 47 Wayne MAXWELL AUS Matteoni Racing Moriwaki 267.5 1’36.146 0.998 / 0.013
12. 12 Thomas LUTHI SWI Interwetten Moriwaki Moto2 Moriwaki 268.0 1’36.212 1.064 / 0.066
13. 55 Hector FAUBEL SPA Marc VDS Racing Team Suter 272.7 1’36.243 1.095 / 0.031
14. 3 Simone CORSI ITA JIR Moto2 Motobi 271.4 1’36.245 1.097 / 0.002
15. 10 Fonsi NIETO SPA Holiday Gym G22 Moriwaki 270.0 1’36.304 1.156 / 0.059
16. 71 Claudio CORTI ITA Forward Racing Suter 272.5 1’36.319 1.171 / 0.015
17. 16 Jules CLUZEL FRA Forward Racing Suter 276.1 1’36.326 1.178 / 0.007
18. 80 Axel PONS SPA Tenerife 40 Pons Pons Kalex 275.4 1’36.348 1.200 / 0.022
19. 72 Yuki TAKAHASHI JPN Tech 3 Racing Tech 3 274.3 1’36.389 1.241 / 0.041
20. 25 Alex BALDOLINI ITA Caretta Technology Race Dept I.C.P. 274.4 1’36.392 1.244 / 0.003
21. 6 Alex DEBON SPA Aeroport de Castello – Ajo FTR 272.9 1’36.448 1.300 / 0.056
22. 2 Gabor TALMACSI HUN Fimmco Speed Up Speed Up 275.3 1’36.515 1.367 / 0.067
23. 8 Anthony WEST AUS MZ Racing Team MZ-RE Honda 271.5 1’36.719 1.571 / 0.204
24. 68 Yonny HERNANDEZ COL Blusens-STX BQR-Moto2 268.6 1’36.775 1.627 / 0.056
25. 44 Roberto ROLFO ITA Italtrans S.T.R. Suter 270.4 1’36.840 1.692 / 0.065
26. 77 Dominique AEGERTER SWI Technomag-CIP Suter 275.3 1’37.169 2.021 / 0.329
27. 14 Ratthapark WILAIROT THA Thai Honda PTT Singha SAG Bimota 267.7 1’37.229 2.081 / 0.060
28. 40 Sergio GADEA SPA Tenerife 40 Pons Pons Kalex 274.1 1’37.335 2.187 / 0.106
29. 46 Javier FORES SPA Maquinza-SAG Team Bimota 266.7 1’37.373 2.225 / 0.038
30. 53 Valentin DEBISE FRA WTR San Marino Team ADV 270.6 1’37.634 2.486 / 0.261
31. 61 Vladimir IVANOV UKR Gresini Racing Moto2 Moriwaki 267.6 1’37.798 2.650 / 0.164
32. 39 Robertino PIETRI VEN Italtrans S.T.R. Suter 270.6 1’38.129 2.981 / 0.331
33. 49 Alexander CUDLIN AUS Qatar Moto2 Team BQR-Moto2 265.2 1’38.422 3.274 / 0.293
34. 28 Kazuki WATANABE JPN Racing Team Germany Suter 265.8 1’38.781 3.633 / 0.359
35. 9 Kenny NOYES USA Jack & Jones by A.Banderas Promoharris 267.2 1’38.835 3.687 / 0.054
36. 5 Joan OLIVE SPA Jack & Jones by A.Banderas Promoharris 265.0 1’39.318 4.170 / 0.483
37. 88 Yannick GUERRA SPA Holiday Gym G22 Moriwaki 266.9 1’40.095 4.947 / 0.777
38. 95 Mashel AL NAIMI QAT Blusens-STX BQR-Moto2 270.6 1’40.274 5.126 / 0.179
39. 66 Hiromichi KUNIKAWA JPN Bimota – M Racing Bimota 266.8 1’41.716 6.568 / 1.442