Motorcycle Types Adventure / Dual-Sport Loretta Lynn Motocross: Tuesday Results

Loretta Lynn Motocross: Tuesday Results

Motocross Results

The gates officially dropped on the 2010 AMA Amateur National Motocross Championship from Loretta Lynn’s Ranch on Tuesday with 21 classes scheduled to complete their first motos.

An action-packed day full of bar-to-bar mx racing with the nation’s fastest amateur riders set the tone for what is sure to be a memorable week of racing at the 29th running of the world’s biggest motocross event.

AMA Motocross – Day 1 Results

Vet 35 Plus – Moto 1

1. Keith Johnson, Carver, Mass., Kawasaki
2. Kevin Walker, Gray, Tenn., Yamaha
3. Dan Moore, Yakima, Wash., Suzuki

85 (12-14) Stock – Moto 1

1. Chris Alldredge, Powell Butte, Ore., Yamaha
2. Keith Tucker, Fuquay Varina, N.C., Yamaha
3. Jon Ames, Surprise, Ariz., Kawasaki

450 B Stock – Moto 1

1. Justin Bogle, Cushing, Okla., Kawasaki
2. Austin Politelli, Menifee, Calif., Yamaha
3. Bogen Cochran, Calhoun, Ga., Kawasaki

450 A/Pro Sport – Moto 1

1. Gannon Audette, Cairo, Ga., Suzuki
2. Nick Paluzzi, Riverside, Calif., Suzuki
3. Lowell Spangler, Labanon, Pa., Kawasaki

65 (7-11) Modified – Moto 1

1. Joey Crown, Metamora, Ill., KTM
2. Luke Purther, Oak Hills, Calif., KTM
3. Jordan Bailey, Orlando, Fla., KTM

Girls (12-15) – Moto 1

1. Amanda Maheu, Clinton, Utah, Yamaha
2. Brandy Richards, Havasu, Ariz., Kawasaki
3. Kaitlyn Morrow, Houston, Texas, Yamaha

Junior 25 Plus – Moto 1

1. Robbie Reynard, Oklahoma City, Okla., Yamaha
2. James Evans, Elizabeth, Pa., Kawasaki
3. Josh Mast, Moberly, Mo., Honda

51 (7-8) AMA 2 Stock – Moto 1

1. Stilez Robertson, Bakersfield, Calif., Cobra
2. Parker Mashburn, Stephenville, Texas, Cobra
3. Jackson Turpin, Locust Grove, Ga., Cobra

51 (4-6) AMA 1 Stock – Moto 1

1. Gage Linville, Cordele, Ga., Cobra
2. Vance Stiers, Alexandria, Ohio, Cobra
3. Jaiden Taylor, Lansing, Mich., Cobra

51 (4-6) Stock Multi-Speed – Moto 1

1. Dylan Varn, Plant City, Fla., Honda
2. Vincent Valente, Kissimmee, Fla., Honda
3. Dagan Emert, Flint, Mich., Honda

51 (4-6) Stock Shaft Drive – Moto 1

1. Steel Gately, Ft. Pierce, Fla., Yamaha
2. Gage Pfeifer, Londonberry, Ohio, Yamaha
3. Lukas Lewis, Locust Grove, Ga., Yamaha

Schoolboy 1 (12-16) B/C – Moto 1

1. Mitchell Oldenburg, Alvord, Texas, Yamaha
2. Joey Savagty, Thomasville, Ga., Suzuki
3. Colt Nichols, Muskogee, Okla., Yamaha

Senior 45 Plus – Moto 1

1. Doug Dubach, Tustin, Calif., Yamaha
2. Barry McCarty, Port Orange, Fla., Kawasaki
3. Fred Nette, Joliet, Ill., Honda

Masters 50 Plus – Moto 1

1. Matt Tedder Sr., Surfside, Calif., Kawasaki
2. Craig Pickett, Linden, Mich., Honda
3. Mark Hyde, Pataskala, Ohio, KTM

450 C – Moto 1

1. Max Groom, Highland, Calif., Suzuki
2. Kyle Durham, Owensboro, Ky., Suzuki
3. Daua Andreoli, Boca Raton, Fla., Honda

250 A/Pro Sport – Moto 1

1. Jason Anderson, Rio Rancho, N.M., Kawasaki
2. Gavin Faith, Duncombe, Iowa, Honda
3. Broc Schmelyun, Glen Rock, Pa., Yamaha

Super Mini 2 (13-16) – Moto 1

1. Cooper Webb, Newport, N.C., Honda
2. Adam Cianciarulo, Port Orangel, Fla., Kawasaki
3. Dakota Alix, Jay, Vt., Suzuki

450 B Modified – Moto 1

1. Joey Peters, Asbury, N.J., Yamaha
2. Chris Plouffe, Castaic, Calif., Honda
3. Bogen Cochran, Calhoun, Ga., Kawasaki

85 (9-11) Modified – Moto 1

1. Austin Forkner, Richards, Mo., Suzuki
2. Rookie White, Winchester, Calif., Suzuki
3. Tristan Charbonneau, Tenino, Wash., Yamaha

Vet B/C 30 Plus – Moto 1

1. Stacey Virgin, El Cajon, Calif., Kawasaki
2. Robert Novak, Bridgehampton, N.Y., Honda
3. Randy Salamon, Brunswick, Ohio, Honda

250 C Stock – Moto 1

1. Ryan Breece, Athol, Idaho, Yamaha
2. Colby Mullins, Canton, Ga., Kawasaki
3. Broc Gourley, Boonville, Ind., KTM

Schoolboy 2 (13-16) B/C – Moto 1

1. Joey Savagty, Thomasville, Ga., Suzuki
2. Thomas Covington, Temecula, Calif., Kawasaki
3. Colt Nichols, Muskogee, Okla., Kawasaki

250 A – Moto 1

1. Gannon Audette, Cairo, Ga., Suzuki
2. Ian Trettel, Silver Springs, Fla., Suzuki
3. Zackery Freeberg, Clearwater, Fla., Kawasaki

Racing continues at the 29th Annual AMA Amateur National Motocross Championship with another 21 scheduled motos at Day 2 of the weeklong event.

Ron Lieback
Ron Lieback
One of the few moto journalists based on the East Coast, Ron Lieback joined the motorcycle industry as a freelancer in 2007, and is currently Online Editor at Ultimate Motorcycling.

2020 Husqvarna FC 450 Rockstar Edition First Look (12 Fast Facts)

With less than a month to go before the opening of the 2020 Monster Energy Supercross season, the 2020 Husqvarna FC 450 Rockstar Edition...

James Bond Triumph: Tiger 900 and Scrambler 1200 in New Movie

James Bond movies have a long history of motorcycles participating in the spy's cinematic adventures around the world. However, it did take Agent 007...

Aprilia RS 250 SP: Road Racers For Young Riders

Aprilia has been conspicuously absent from the middleweight and lightweight Grand Prix classes since the elimination of two-strokes. However, Aprilia has been active in...

Lieback’s Lounge – Turkey, Bikes & the Status Quo

The Rocket 3, LiveWire and RS660 are three 2020 models that I embrace - these rides go against the status quo of modern motorcycle design.

Complete Book of Classic and Modern Triumph Motorcycles: Ian Falloon (Review)

Here's a new review from our Rider’s Library - The Complete Book of Classic and Modern Triumph Motorcycles by the iconic motorcycle historian Ian Falloon.

2020 Yamaha MT-125 First Look: 11 Fast Facts (Urban Motorcycle)

Just as we get the Yamaha MT-03 in the United States, an updated junior partner in the Yamaha Hyper Naked Masters of Torque line...