Moto2 revs for Qatar Opener

Moto2 Final Entrants

The new 2010 Moto2 championship, which replaces the FIM 250cc World Championship, has attracted a lot of interest from top teams like Tech 3, Gresini and a team backed by Jack & Jones and owned by Hollywood actor Antonio Banderas.

Hector Faubel is the latest rider to sign up for a competitive FIM Moto2 World Championship. Faubel will race in the Marc VDS Racing Team after replacing Vincent Lonbois.

Faubel will take on a strong field of Moto2 racers including Gabor Talmacsi, Toni Elias, Yuki Takahashi, Alex De Angelis, Thomas Luthi and Simone Corsi.

There are now a full 40 race bikes in the new GP motorcycle racing series. All will use the 600cc spec-engines delivered sealed from Honda while Moto2 teams have developed or selected a variety chassis.

The current chassis mix includes mostly Suter, Moriwaki and RSV. Other Moto2 chassis include: Tech 3, Speed Up, Promoharris, Scot, Bimota, Pons Kalex, TSR, BQR-Moto2, MZ, ICP, FTR and ADV.

The first ever Moto2 Grand Prix of Qatar at the Losail circuit is just 7-days. The final rider list is stacked as they all ready for the opening round.

While the former MotoGP rider, and one of the new racing series favorites, Tony Elias may miss the opening round due to a heavy crash, injury and subsequent surgery, the racing competition is set to be fierce.

2010 Moto2 Entry List (Revised)

#2 Gabor Talmacsi HUN Fimmco Speed up Speed Up

#3 Simone Corsi ITA JiR Moto2 TSR

#4 Stefan Bradl GER Viessmann Kiefer Racing Suter

#5 Joan Olive ESP Jack&Jones by A.Banderas Promoharris

#6 Alex Debon ESP Aeroport de Castello – Ajo FTR

#8 Anthony West AUS MZ Racing Team MZ-Re Honda

#9 Kenny Noyes USA Jack&Jones by A.Banderas Promoharris

#10 Fonsi Nieto ESP G22 Holidaygym Moriwaki

#12 Thomas Luthi SUI Interwetten Moriwaki Moto2 Moriwaki

#14 Ratthapark Wilairot THA Thai Honda PTT SAG Bimota

#15 Alex de Angelis RSM Scot Racing Team Scot

#16 Jules Cluzel FRA Forward Racing Suter

#17 Karel Abraham CZE Cardion AB Motoracing RSV

#21 Vladimir Leonov RUS Vector Kiefer Racing Suter

#24 Toni Elias ESP Gresini Racing Moto2 Moriwaki

#25 Alex Baldolini ITA Caretta Technology Race Dept I.C.P

#27 Vincent Lonbois BEL Marc VDS Racing Team Suter

#29 Andrea Iannone ITA Fimmco Speed up Speed Up

#35 Raffaele De Rosa ITA Tech 3 Racing Tech 3

#39 Robertino Pietri VEN Italtrans S.T.R Suter

#40 Sergio Gadea ESP Pons Racing Pons Kalex

#41 Arne Tode GER Racing Team Germany Suter

#44 Roberto Rolfo ITA Italtrans S.T.R Suter

#45 Scott Redding GBR Marc VDS Racing Team Suter

#48 Shoya Tomizawa JPN Technomag-CIP Suter

#52 Lukas Pesek CZE Matteoni C.P. Racing Moriwaki

#53 Valentin Debise FRA WTR San Marino Team ADV

#59 Niccolo Canepa ITA Scot Racing Team Scot

#60 Julian Simon ESP Mapfre Aspar Team RSV

#61 Vladimir Ivanov UKR Gresini Racing Moto2 Moriwaki

#63 Mike di Meglio FRA Mapfre Aspar Team RSV

#68. Yonny Hernandez COL Blusens STX BQR-Moto2

#71 Claudio Corti ITA Forward Racing Suter

#72 Yuki Takahashi JPN Tech 3 Racing Tech 3

#75 Mattia Pasini ITA JiR Moto2 TSR

#76 Bernat Martinez ESP Maquinza-SAG Team Bimota

#77 Dominique Aegerter SUI Technomag-CIP Suter

#80 Axel Pons ESP Pons Racing Pons Kalex

#88. Yannick Guerra ESP G22 Holidaygym Moriwaki

#95 Mashel Al Naimi QAT Blusens STX BQR-Moto2