Rain Halts Friday Moto2, 125 Jerez Test

MotoGP News

Rain played a deciding factor on Friday afternoon at the Jerez circuit, where the remainder of the combined session and individual Moto2 and 125cc sessions were effectively nullified by the weather conditions.

The skies opened at midday, by which stage Tom Luthi (Interwetten Paddock Moto2) had already set what was to be the fastest lap of the day, and the timesheet order was not altered for the remainder of Friday.

Indeed, Kev Coghlan, Mike di Meglio and Valentin Debise were the only Moto2 riders who went out again after midday, with Ricky Cardús the sole rider to brave the rain during the Moto2-only session later in the afternoon.

It was a similar story for the 125cc class, where the order was unchanged by the end of the day as well following the midday report.

Nico Terol remained top, but there were more 125cc riders who took to the track in wet conditions with Johann Zarco, Sandro Cortese, Héctor Faubel, Sergio Gadea and Sarath Kumar amongst a handful trying out the wet surface.

Times were unimproved, and during the 125cc-only session Jakub Kornfeil, riding again after suffering a small fracture in his right leg at the Valencia Test three weeks ago, was the sole rider on track.

Moto2 Jerez Test Results, Day 1 (Friday)

Pos Rider Team Fastest lap Prev. Gap Lead. Gap Laps
1. Thomas LUTHI Interwetten-Paddock Moto2 1:43.802 13
2. Scott READING Marc VDS Racing Team 1:43.941 +0.139 +0.139 17
3. Yuki TAKAHASHI Gresini Racing Moto2 1:44.348 +0.407 +0.546 4
4. Stefan BRADL Viessmann Kiefer Racing 1:44.510 +0.162 +0.708 13
5. Jules CLUZEL Forward Racing 1:44.641 +0.131 +0.839 20
6. Alex DE ANGELIS JIR Moto2 1:45.128 +0.487 +1.326 12
7. Marc MARQUEZ Catalunya Caixa Repsol 1:45.229 +0.101 +1.427 6
8. Andrea IANNONE Speed Master 1:45.249 +0.020 +1.447 12
9. Aleix ESPARGARO Pons Racing 1:45.439 +0.190 +1.637 10
10. Mika KALLIO Marc VDS Racing Team 1:45.628 +0.189 +1.826 10
11. Raffaele DE ROSA G22 Racing Team 1:46.167 +0.539 +2.365 21
12. Randy KRUMMENACHER GP Team Switzerland Kiefer Rac 1:46.204 +0.037 +2.402 11
13. Max NEUKIRCHNER MZ Racing Team 1:46.224 +0.020 +2.422 20
14. Axel PONS Pons Racing 1:46.513 +0.289 +2.711 16
15. Kenan SOFUOGLU Technomag-CIP 1:46.552 +0.039 +2.750 22
16. Alex BALDOLINI Forward Racing 1:46.608 +0.056 +2.806 14
17. Bradley SMITH Tech3 Racing 1:46.695 +0.087 +2.893 20
18. Xavier SIMEON Tech3 B 1:46.779 +0.084 +2.977 20
19. Claudio CORTI Italtrans Racing Team 1:46.812 +0.033 +3.010 13
20. Mattia PASINI Ioda Racing Project 1:46.888 +0.076 +3.086 6
21. Dominique AEGERTER Technomag-CIP 1:46.892 +0.004 +3.090 17
22. Mike DI MEGLIO Tech 3 Racing 1:47.214 +0.322 +3.412 15
23. Yonny HERNADEZ Blusens-STX 1:47.232 +0.018 +3.430 7
24. Pol ESPARGARO HP Tuenti Speed Up 1:47.248 +0.016 +3.446 14
25. Kev COGHLAN Aeroport de Castello 1:47.717 +0.469 +3.915 27
26. Anthony WEST MZ Racing Team 1:47.747 +0.030 +3.945 16
27. Santi HERNANDEZ SAG Team 1:48.274 +0.527 +4.472 13
28. Robertino PIETRI Italtrans Racing Team 1:48.350 +0.076 +4.548 21
29. Ratthapark WILAIROT Thai Honda Singha SAG 1:48.560 +0.210 +4.758 7
30. Esteve RABAT Blusens-STX 1:48.633 +0.073 +4.831 8
31. Valentin DEBISE Speed Up 1:49.467 +0.834 +5.665 7
32. Simone CORSI Ioda Racing Project -.— 0
33. Michele PIRRO Gresini Racing Moto2 -.— 0

125cc Jerez Test Results, Day 1 (Friday)

1. Nicolas TEROL Aspar Team 1:49.168 25
2. Maverick VI?ALES PEV-Blusens-SMX-Paris Hilton 1:49.413 +0.245 +0.245 19
3. Johan ZARCO Ajo Motorsport 1:49.971 +0.558 +0.803 37
4. Jonas FOLGER Red Bull Ajo Motorsport 1:50.153 +0.182 +0.985 13
5. Efren VAZQUEZ Ajo Motorsport 1:50.167 +0.014 +0.999 14
6. Alberto MONCAYO Andalucia Banca Civica 1:50.469 +0.302 +1.301 12
7. Sandro CORTESE Intact-Racing Team Germany 1:50.865 +0.396 +1.697 33
8. Louis ROSSI Matteoni Racing 1:51.402 +0.537 +2.234 18
9. Tylor MACKENZIE Phonica Racing 1:52.155 +0.753 +2.987 17
10. Danny KENT Red Bull Ajo Motorsport 1:52.404 +0.249 +3.236 10
11. Niklas AJO TT Motion Events Racing 1:52.449 +0.045 +3.281 20
12. Simone GROTZKYJ Phonica Racing 1:52.586 +0.137 +3.418 13
13. Danny WEBB Mahindra Racing 1:52.588 +0.002 +3.420 20
14. Hiroki ONO Caretta Technology Forward T 1:53.335 +0.747 +4.167 10
15. Hector FAUBEL Aspar Team 1:53.630 +0.295 +4.462 28
16. Zulfahmi KHAIRUDDIN Air Asia-SIC-Ajo 1:53.800 +0.170 +4.632 13
17. Alessandro TONUCCI Team Italia FMI 1:54.298 +0.498 +5.130 22
18. Giulian PEDONE Phonica Racing 1:54.447 +0.149 +5.279 18
19. Harry STAFFORD Ongetta-Centro Seta 1:54.459 +0.012 +5.291 8
20. Joan PERELLO Matteoni Racing 1:55.561 +1.102 +6.393 10
21. Marcel SCHROTTER Mahindra Racing 1:55.619 +0.058 +6.451 5
22. Daniel KARTHEININGER Caretta Technology Forward T 1:55.710 +0.091 +6.542 13
23. Francesco MAURIELLO WTR-Ten10 Racing 1:56.136 +0.426 +6.968 29
24. Jakub KORNFEIL Ongetta-Centro Seta 1:56.504 +0.368 +7.336 9
25. Jasper IWEMA Team Ongetta 1:56.627 +0.123 +7.459 5
26. Luigi MORCIANO Team Italia FMI 2:02.274 +5.647 +13.106 17
27. Sergio GADEA PEV-Blusens-SMX-Paris Hilton 2:03.902 +1.628 +14.734 23
28. Sarath KUMAR WTR-Ten10 Racing 2:09.618 +5.716 +20.450 28
29. Ratthapark WILAIROT Thai Honda Singha SAG 1:48.560 +0.210 +4.758 7
30. Esteve RABAT Blusens-STX 1:48.633 +0.073 +4.831 8
31. Valentin DEBISE Speed Up 1:49.467 +0.834 +5.665 7
32. Simone CORSI Ioda Racing Project -.— 0

 

Other articles you will enjoy: