Advertisement

Moto2 Final Results

Karel Abraham’s first-ever World Championship Grand Prix win came in the final Moto2 race of the 2010 season at Valencia on Sunday, as the Czech rider took victory in a thrilling race before making the move up to the premier class next year.

Following Abraham onto the podium were Andrea Iannone (Fimmco Speed Up) and Julián Simon (Mapfre Aspar), with the Spaniard clinching runner-up spot in the Championship by just two points ahead of the Italian.

Advertisement

It was a fantastic race from start to finish and Iannone shot into the lead early on, with a number of riders battling for positions at the front of the race.

Scott Redding (Marc VDS Racing Team) – who became the youngest ever rider to make 50 GP starts – and World Champion Toni Elías (Gresini Racing Moto2) were amongst those as they traded moves.

Both Stefan Bradl (Viessmann Kiefer Racing) and Kenan Sofuoglu (Technomag-CIP) were involved too, and as they went head to head when fighting for second position the Turk was forced to run on at turn one and went down.

He rejoined the race but then had to retire, and shortly after Bradl himself crashed out at turn 12 when pushing to keep pace with the leaders.

All the while Simón had slowly crept up the order having dropped as low as ninth on the opening lap, and he slotted into second as he hunted Iannone down. The duo became involved in a great battle in the latter half of the race, into which Abraham and Elías were drawn as they both rode hard.

After many moves and exchanges of positions it came down to the final lap and the tension peaked when Elías clipped Iannone’s rear wheel and crashed out.

Abraham capitalised and slipped through into first position amid the drama, holding it to cross the finish line 0.522s ahead of Iannone with Simón just six-hundredths behind in a breathless finale.

Thomas Lüthi (Interwetten Moriwaki Racing) was less than two-tenths back with Redding capping off his season with a top-five finish. The top ten was completed by Alex de Angelis (JiR Moto2), Simone Corsi (JiR Moto2), Sergio Gadea (Tenerife 40 Pons), Dominique Aegerter (Technomag-CIP) and Gabor Talmacsi (Fimmco Speed Up). Elías returned to the track to finish the race 30th.

2010 Valencia Moto2 Results:

Pos. Points Num. Rider Nation Team Bike Km/h Time/Gap
1. 25 17 Karel ABRAHAM CZE Cardion AB Motoracing FTR 148.0 43’49.499
2. 20 29 Andrea IANNONE ITA Fimmco Speed Up Speed Up 148.0 +0.522
3. 16 60 Julian SIMON SPA Mapfre Aspar Team Suter 148.0 +0.583
4. 13 12 Thomas LUTHI SWI Interwetten Moriwaki Moto2 Moriwaki 148.0 +0.760
5. 11 45 Scott REDDING GBR Marc VDS Racing Team Suter 147.8 +4.205
6. 10 15 Alex DE ANGELIS RSM JIR Moto2 Motobi 147.7 +5.385
7. 9 3 Simone CORSI ITA JIR Moto2 Motobi 147.4 +11.399
8. 8 40 Sergio GADEA SPA Tenerife 40 Pons Pons Kalex 146.8 +21.420
9. 7 77 Dominique AEGERTER SWI Technomag-CIP Suter 146.8 +22.439
10. 6 2 Gabor TALMACSI HUN Fimmco Speed Up Speed Up 146.8 +22.912
11. 5 16 Jules CLUZEL FRA Forward Racing Suter 146.7 +23.511
12. 4 9 Kenny NOYES USA Jack & Jones by A.Banderas Promoharris 146.6 +25.169
13. 3 6 Alex DEBON SPA Aeroport de Castello – Ajo FTR 146.3 +30.571
14. 2 68 Yonny HERNANDEZ COL Blusens-STX BQR-Moto2 146.3 +31.077
15. 1 19 Xavier SIMEON BEL Holiday Gym Racing Moriwaki 146.3 +31.276
16. 46 Javier FORES SPA Twelve Motorsport/Motorrad AJR 146.2 +33.381
17. 25 Alex BALDOLINI ITA Caretta Technology Race Dept I.C.P. 146.2 +33.548
18. 72 Yuki TAKAHASHI JPN Tech 3 Racing Tech 3 146.0 +37.556
19. 71 Claudio CORTI ITA Forward Racing Suter 145.9 +38.602
20. 56 Michael RANSEDER AUT Vector Kiefer Racing Suter 145.9 +38.763
21. 55 Hector FAUBEL SPA Marc VDS Racing Team Suter 145.9 +39.540
22. 14 Ratthapark WILAIROT THA Thai Honda PTT Singha SAG Bimota 145.8 +39.835
23. 43 Roman RAMOS SPA Mir Racing MIR Racing 145.8 +39.849
24. 35 Raffaele DE ROSA ITA Tech 3 Racing Tech 3 145.8 +40.519
25. 44 Roberto ROLFO ITA Italtrans S.T.R. Suter 145.7 +42.803
26. 63 Mike DI MEGLIO FRA Mapfre Aspar Team Suter 145.6 +44.234
27. 8 Anthony WEST AUS MZ Racing Team MZ-RE Honda 144.7 +1’01.722
28. 5 Joan OLIVE SPA Jack & Jones by A.Banderas Promoharris 144.6 +1’02.031
29. 61 Vladimir IVANOV UKR Gresini Racing Moto2 Moriwaki 144.2 +1’09.526
30. 24 Toni ELIAS SPA Gresini Racing Moto2 Moriwaki 143.4 +1’25.529
31. 88 Yannick GUERRA SPA Holiday Gym G22 Moriwaki 142.5 1 Lap
32. 95 Mashel AL NAIMI QAT Blusens-STX BQR-Moto2 141.7 1 Lap
33. 66 Hiromichi KUNIKAWA JPN Bimota – M Racing Bimota 141.7 1 Lap
Not Classified
80 Axel PONS SPA Tenerife 40 Pons Pons Kalex 146.3 1 Lap
39 Robertino PIETRI VEN Italtrans S.T.R. Suter 144.3 5 Laps
10 Fonsi NIETO SPA Holiday Gym G22 Moriwaki 133.1 9 Laps
70 Ferruccio LAMBORGHINI ITA Matteoni Racing Moriwaki 142.9 10 Laps
65 Stefan BRADL GER Viessmann Kiefer Racing Suter 147.8 16 Laps
54 Kenan SOFUOGLU TUR Technomag-CIP Suter 140.1 18 Laps
31 Carmelo MORALES SPA Racing Team Germany Suter 140.0 20 Laps
53 Valentin DEBISE FRA WTR San Marino Team ADV 139.7 23 Laps
Not Starting
4 Ricard CARDUS SPA Maquinza-SAG Team Bimota 0 Lap