Brought to you by:

Valencia Moto2: Qualifying Results

2010-valencia-moto2-qualifying-results (1)

Moto2 Qualifying

The 2010 Moto2 World Champion Toni Elías will start the final intermediate category race of the season at Valencia from pole position – his third of the year – courtesy of a best lap of 1:36.141.

The Gresini Racing Moto2 rider finished the session fractionally over a tenth of a second ahead of German rider Stefan Bradl (Viessmann Kiefer Racing), who had been strong in the practice runs and won last time out in Portugal.

Joining the duo on the front row will be Andrea Iannone (Fimmco Speed Up) and Scott Redding (Marc VDS Racing Team) as they both got within 0.202 of a second of pole. Alex de Angelis (JiR Moto2), Kenan Sofuoglu (Technomag-CIP), Julián Simón (Mapfre Aspar) and Carmelo Morales (Racing Team Germany) will all start from the second row, meaning Iannone and Simón will play out their Moto2 battle for the runner-up spot in the Championship with the Spaniard lining up directly behind his Italian rival on the grid.

Row three of Moto2 will comprise Karel Abraham (Cardion ab Motoracing), Thomas Lüthi (Interwetten Moriwaki Racing), Jules Cluzel (Forward Racing) and Gabor Talmacsi (Fimmco Speed Up).

2010 Valencia Moto2 Qualifying Results:

Pos. Num. Rider Nation Team Bike Km/h Time Gap 1st/Prev.
1. 24 Toni ELIAS SPA Gresini Racing Moto2 Moriwaki 262.6 1’36.141
2. 65 Stefan BRADL GER Viessmann Kiefer Racing Suter 261.8 1’36.247 0.106 / 0.106
3. 29 Andrea IANNONE ITA Fimmco Speed Up Speed Up 263.1 1’36.255 0.114 / 0.008
4. 45 Scott REDDING GBR Marc VDS Racing Team Suter 257.5 1’36.343 0.202 / 0.088
5. 15 Alex DE ANGELIS RSM JIR Moto2 Motobi 266.4 1’36.413 0.272 / 0.070
6. 54 Kenan SOFUOGLU TUR Technomag-CIP Suter 263.0 1’36.443 0.302 / 0.030
7. 60 Julian SIMON SPA Mapfre Aspar Team Suter 262.8 1’36.515 0.374 / 0.072
8. 31 Carmelo MORALES SPA Racing Team Germany Suter 262.7 1’36.572 0.431 / 0.057
9. 17 Karel ABRAHAM CZE Cardion AB Motoracing FTR 260.6 1’36.624 0.483 / 0.052
10. 12 Thomas LUTHI SWI Interwetten Moriwaki Moto2 Moriwaki 262.1 1’36.821 0.680 / 0.197
11. 16 Jules CLUZEL FRA Forward Racing Suter 264.5 1’36.875 0.734 / 0.054
12. 2 Gabor TALMACSI HUN Fimmco Speed Up Speed Up 265.4 1’36.885 0.744 / 0.010
13. 9 Kenny NOYES USA Jack & Jones by A.Banderas Promoharris 260.4 1’36.905 0.764 / 0.020
14. 43 Roman RAMOS SPA Mir Racing MIR Racing 258.6 1’36.956 0.815 / 0.051
15. 46 Javier FORES SPA Twelve Motorsport/Motorrad AJR 258.8 1’36.993 0.852 / 0.037
16. 55 Hector FAUBEL SPA Marc VDS Racing Team Suter 265.4 1’37.006 0.865 / 0.013
17. 77 Dominique AEGERTER SWI Technomag-CIP Suter 264.1 1’37.011 0.870 / 0.005
18. 44 Roberto ROLFO ITA Italtrans S.T.R. Suter 262.2 1’37.047 0.906 / 0.036
19. 19 Xavier SIMEON BEL Holiday Gym Racing Moriwaki 260.3 1’37.108 0.967 / 0.061
20. 3 Simone CORSI ITA JIR Moto2 Motobi 266.1 1’37.140 0.999 / 0.032
21. 40 Sergio GADEA SPA Tenerife 40 Pons Pons Kalex 266.7 1’37.237 1.096 / 0.097
22. 72 Yuki TAKAHASHI JPN Tech 3 Racing Tech 3 264.3 1’37.252 1.111 / 0.015
23. 56 Michael RANSEDER AUT Vector Kiefer Racing Suter 260.9 1’37.262 1.121 / 0.010
24. 68 Yonny HERNANDEZ COL Blusens-STX BQR-Moto2 256.1 1’37.277 1.136 / 0.015
25. 6 Alex DEBON SPA Aeroport de Castello – Ajo FTR 262.3 1’37.307 1.166 / 0.030
26. 71 Claudio CORTI ITA Forward Racing Suter 259.7 1’37.403 1.262 / 0.096
27. 35 Raffaele DE ROSA ITA Tech 3 Racing Tech 3 260.2 1’37.511 1.370 / 0.108
28. 25 Alex BALDOLINI ITA Caretta Technology Race Dept I.C.P. 264.1 1’37.541 1.400 / 0.030
29. 80 Axel PONS SPA Tenerife 40 Pons Pons Kalex 264.3 1’37.551 1.410 / 0.010
30. 63 Mike DI MEGLIO FRA Mapfre Aspar Team Suter 262.3 1’37.567 1.426 / 0.016
31. 10 Fonsi NIETO SPA Holiday Gym G22 Moriwaki 262.1 1’37.577 1.436 / 0.010
32. 61 Vladimir IVANOV UKR Gresini Racing Moto2 Moriwaki 260.9 1’37.587 1.446 / 0.010
33. 14 Ratthapark WILAIROT THA Thai Honda PTT Singha SAG Bimota 263.6 1’37.697 1.556 / 0.110
34. 4 Ricard CARDUS SPA Maquinza-SAG Team Bimota 265.2 1’37.727 1.586 / 0.030
35. 70 Ferruccio LAMBORGHINI ITA Matteoni Racing Moriwaki 259.4 1’37.953 1.812 / 0.226
36. 8 Anthony WEST AUS MZ Racing Team MZ-RE Honda 262.9 1’38.088 1.947 / 0.135
37. 5 Joan OLIVE SPA Jack & Jones by A.Banderas Promoharris 263.0 1’38.270 2.129 / 0.182
38. 39 Robertino PIETRI VEN Italtrans S.T.R. Suter 264.3 1’38.664 2.523 / 0.394
39. 53 Valentin DEBISE FRA WTR San Marino Team ADV 259.9 1’39.100 2.959 / 0.436
40. 95 Mashel AL NAIMI QAT Blusens-STX BQR-Moto2 263.2 1’39.182 3.041 / 0.082
41. 88 Yannick GUERRA SPA Holiday Gym G22 Moriwaki 259.6 1’39.318 3.177 / 0.136
42. 66 Hiromichi KUNIKAWA JPN Bimota – M Racing Bimota 259.5 1’40.686 4.545 / 1.368
More from Ron Lieback

Kawasaki ZX-10R | Wayne Rainey Tribute

1983 Superbike ChampMotorcycle racing is a brutal affair, in both the physical...
Read More