Malaysia Moto2: Sepang Qualifying Results

2010-malaysia-moto2-sepang-qualifying-results (1)

Sepang Moto2

In the Moto2 class, Julián Simón (Mapfre Aspar), the only man who can still stop Toni Elías from claiming the inaugural world title, qualified in pole position with a best time of 2’08.562 at Sepang for the Malaysian Grand Prix.

The Spaniard was almost two-tenths faster than Alex de Angelis (JiR Moto2), who qualified in second place and had been quickest in both practice sessions.

It was Simón’s third pole of 2010 – his second in succession – as he continues his search for a first Moto2 win and following him and De Angelis onto the front row was Thomas Lüthi in third.

For the Swiss rider of the Interwetten Moriwaki team it was a first front-row qualification since the Catalunya GP at the start of July.

Completing the front line of the starting grid is Elías, who is aiming to wrap up the World Championship in Sunday’s race, an outcome which depends on Simón’s result as well.

Roberto Rolfo (Italtrans STR), Andrea Iannone (Fimmco Speed Up), Karel Abraham (Cardion AB Motoracing) and Scott Redding (Marc VDS Racing Team) all booked places on the second row, with Michael Ranseder (Vector Kiefer Racing), Alex Debón (Aeroport de Castelló-Ajo), Dominique Aegerter (Technomag-CIP) and Claudio Corti (Forward Racing) comprising the third.

There were falls during the session for Simone Corsi (JiR Moto2) – who was unable to return to the track and set a qualification time due to his damaged bike – as well as Debón, Mashel Al Naimi (Blusens-STX) and Malaysian wild card rider Mohamad Zamri Baba (Petronas SIC TWMR Malaysia).

Pos. Num. Rider Nation Team Bike Km/h Time Gap 1st/Prev.
1. 60 Julian SIMON SPA Mapfre Aspar Team Suter 262.3 2’08.562
2. 15 Alex DE ANGELIS RSM JIR Moto2 Motobi 261.9 2’08.754 0.192 / 0.192
3. 12 Thomas LUTHI SWI Interwetten Moriwaki Moto2 Moriwaki 260.9 2’08.860 0.298 / 0.106
4. 24 Toni ELIAS SPA Gresini Racing Moto2 Moriwaki 256.7 2’08.863 0.301 / 0.003
5. 44 Roberto ROLFO ITA Italtrans S.T.R. Suter 258.2 2’08.920 0.358 / 0.057
6. 29 Andrea IANNONE ITA Fimmco Speed Up Speed Up 258.3 2’09.004 0.442 / 0.084
7. 17 Karel ABRAHAM CZE Cardion AB Motoracing FTR 255.3 2’09.187 0.625 / 0.183
8. 45 Scott REDDING GBR Marc VDS Racing Team Suter 254.8 2’09.335 0.773 / 0.148
9. 56 Michael RANSEDER AUT Vector Kiefer Racing Suter 258.5 2’09.409 0.847 / 0.074
10. 6 Alex DEBON SPA Aeroport de Castello – Ajo FTR 259.7 2’09.429 0.867 / 0.020
11. 77 Dominique AEGERTER SWI Technomag-CIP Suter 259.5 2’09.430 0.868 / 0.001
12. 71 Claudio CORTI ITA Forward Racing Suter 256.7 2’09.489 0.927 / 0.059
13. 16 Jules CLUZEL FRA Forward Racing Suter 261.6 2’09.563 1.001 / 0.074
14. 25 Alex BALDOLINI ITA Caretta Technology Race Dept I.C.P. 264.2 2’09.587 1.025 / 0.024
15. 2 Gabor TALMACSI HUN Fimmco Speed Up Speed Up 263.5 2’09.714 1.152 / 0.127
16. 10 Fonsi NIETO SPA Holiday Gym G22 Moriwaki 256.7 2’09.746 1.184 / 0.032
17. 55 Hector FAUBEL SPA Marc VDS Racing Team Suter 258.7 2’09.794 1.232 / 0.048
18. 72 Yuki TAKAHASHI JPN Tech 3 Racing Tech 3 255.5 2’09.852 1.290 / 0.058
19. 63 Mike DI MEGLIO FRA Mapfre Aspar Team Suter 261.5 2’09.879 1.317 / 0.027
20. 35 Raffaele DE ROSA ITA Tech 3 Racing Tech 3 261.2 2’09.900 1.338 / 0.021
21. 40 Sergio GADEA SPA Tenerife 40 Pons Pons Kalex 261.8 2’09.959 1.397 / 0.059
22. 65 Stefan BRADL GER Viessmann Kiefer Racing Suter 257.3 2’09.988 1.426 / 0.029
23. 14 Ratthapark WILAIROT THA Thai Honda PTT Singha SAG Bimota 257.1 2’10.059 1.497 / 0.071
24. 80 Axel PONS SPA Tenerife 40 Pons Pons Kalex 259.9 2’10.129 1.567 / 0.070
25. 9 Kenny NOYES USA Jack & Jones by A.Banderas Promoharris 258.8 2’10.194 1.632 / 0.065
26. 8 Anthony WEST AUS MZ Racing Team MZ-RE Honda 255.9 2’10.444 1.882 / 0.250
27. 68 Yonny HERNANDEZ COL Blusens-STX BQR-Moto2 258.2 2’10.566 2.004 / 0.122
28. 5 Joan OLIVE SPA Jack & Jones by A.Banderas Promoharris 259.8 2’10.885 2.323 / 0.319
29. 53 Valentin DEBISE FRA WTR San Marino Team ADV 255.9 2’10.971 2.409 / 0.086
30. 46 Javier FORES SPA Maquinza-SAG Team Bimota 256.2 2’11.069 2.507 / 0.098
31. 87 Mohamad ZAMRI BABA MAL Petronas SIC TWMR Malaysia Moriwaki 257.0 2’11.289 2.727 / 0.220
32. 28 Kazuki WATANABE JPN Racing Team Germany Suter 256.1 2’11.351 2.789 / 0.062
33. 61 Vladimir IVANOV UKR Gresini Racing Moto2 Moriwaki 258.5 2’11.496 2.934 / 0.145
34. 39 Robertino PIETRI VEN Italtrans S.T.R. Suter 259.6 2’11.972 3.410 / 0.476
35. 88 Yannick GUERRA SPA Holiday Gym G22 Moriwaki 256.9 2’12.253 3.691 / 0.281
36. 70 Ferruccio LAMBORGHINI ITA Matteoni Racing Moriwaki 250.1 2’12.645 4.083 / 0.392
37. 95 Mashel AL NAIMI QAT Blusens-STX BQR-Moto2 255.2 2’12.952 4.390 / 0.307
38. 66 Hiromichi KUNIKAWA JPN Bimota – M Racing Bimota 253.6 2’13.458 4.896 / 0.506
3 Simone CORSI ITA JIR Moto2 Motobi 254.2 3’20.426 1’11.864 / 1’06.968