2010-sepang-moto2-malaysian-friday-results (1)

MotoGP News

Alex de Angelis (JiR Moto2) was the quickest rider in the Moto2 practice with a best time of 2’09.586 at Sepang for the Malaysian Grand Prix.

However, halfway through the one-hour session there were spots of rain on track and the majority of riders waited for a lull in the weather before venturing back on track for the final ten minutes.

Advertisement

At that stage the top five was De Angelis, Scott Redding (Marc VDS Racing), Toni Elías (Gresini Racing), Julián Simón (Mapfre Aspar) and Andrea Iannone (Fimmco Speed Up) and the order did not change for the remainder of the session. De Angelis did however improve his time when he re-emerged towards the end of the session.

Redding ended the hour at 0.188s off the pace of De Angelis, with Elías, Simón and Iannone all within three-tenths of a second of the British rider.

Thomas Lüthi (Interwetten Moriwaki Racing) was not far back in sixth (+0.050s on Iannone), with Roberto Rolfo (Italtrans STR), Simone Corsi (JiR Moto2), Dominique Aegerter (Technomag-CIP) and Héctor Faubel (Marc VDS Racing Team) inside the top ten.

Pos. Num. Rider Nation Team Bike Km/h Time Gap 1st/Prev.
1. 15 Alex DE ANGELIS RSM JIR Moto2 Motobi 263.2 2’09.586
2. 45 Scott REDDING GBR Marc VDS Racing Team Suter 260.4 2’09.774 0.188 / 0.188
3. 24 Toni ELIAS SPA Gresini Racing Moto2 Moriwaki 253.1 2’09.835 0.249 / 0.061
4. 60 Julian SIMON SPA Mapfre Aspar Team Suter 260.7 2’09.976 0.390 / 0.141
5. 29 Andrea IANNONE ITA Fimmco Speed Up Speed Up 263.0 2’09.983 0.397 / 0.007
6. 12 Thomas LUTHI SWI Interwetten Moriwaki Moto2 Moriwaki 259.8 2’10.033 0.447 / 0.050
7. 44 Roberto ROLFO ITA Italtrans S.T.R. Suter 256.0 2’10.190 0.604 / 0.157
8. 3 Simone CORSI ITA JIR Moto2 Motobi 258.8 2’10.253 0.667 / 0.063
9. 77 Dominique AEGERTER SWI Technomag-CIP Suter 259.4 2’10.492 0.906 / 0.239
10. 55 Hector FAUBEL SPA Marc VDS Racing Team Suter 261.3 2’10.505 0.919 / 0.013
11. 6 Alex DEBON SPA Aeroport de Castello – Ajo FTR 264.0 2’10.532 0.946 / 0.027
12. 71 Claudio CORTI ITA Forward Racing Suter 256.6 2’10.535 0.949 / 0.003
13. 16 Jules CLUZEL FRA Forward Racing Suter 262.6 2’10.618 1.032 / 0.083
14. 2 Gabor TALMACSI HUN Fimmco Speed Up Speed Up 259.7 2’11.030 1.444 / 0.412
15. 65 Stefan BRADL GER Viessmann Kiefer Racing Suter 259.7 2’11.051 1.465 / 0.021
16. 68 Yonny HERNANDEZ COL Blusens-STX BQR-Moto2 255.1 2’11.186 1.600 / 0.135
17. 10 Fonsi NIETO SPA Holiday Gym G22 Moriwaki 257.5 2’11.202 1.616 / 0.016
18. 14 Ratthapark WILAIROT THA Thai Honda PTT Singha SAG Bimota 255.4 2’11.327 1.741 / 0.125
19. 25 Alex BALDOLINI ITA Caretta Technology Race Dept I.C.P. 261.2 2’11.372 1.786 / 0.045
20. 40 Sergio GADEA SPA Tenerife 40 Pons Pons Kalex 264.1 2’11.465 1.879 / 0.093
21. 63 Mike DI MEGLIO FRA Mapfre Aspar Team Suter 256.3 2’11.605 2.019 / 0.140
22. 53 Valentin DEBISE FRA WTR San Marino Team ADV 253.9 2’11.672 2.086 / 0.067
23. 17 Karel ABRAHAM CZE Cardion AB Motoracing FTR 258.8 2’11.812 2.226 / 0.140
24. 87 Mohamad ZAMRI BABA MAL Petronas SIC TWMR Malaysia Moriwaki 260.2 2’11.898 2.312 / 0.086
25. 35 Raffaele DE ROSA ITA Tech 3 Racing Tech 3 258.2 2’11.989 2.403 / 0.091
26. 72 Yuki TAKAHASHI JPN Tech 3 Racing Tech 3 253.5 2’12.291 2.705 / 0.302
27. 56 Michael RANSEDER AUT Vector Kiefer Racing Suter 259.1 2’12.354 2.768 / 0.063
28. 46 Javier FORES SPA Maquinza-SAG Team Bimota 258.7 2’12.574 2.988 / 0.220
29. 80 Axel PONS SPA Tenerife 40 Pons Pons Kalex 259.7 2’12.647 3.061 / 0.073
30. 8 Anthony WEST AUS MZ Racing Team MZ-RE Honda 258.1 2’12.664 3.078 / 0.017
31. 28 Kazuki WATANABE JPN Racing Team Germany Suter 254.3 2’12.728 3.142 / 0.064
32. 70 Ferruccio LAMBORGHINI ITA Matteoni Racing Moriwaki 255.5 2’12.772 3.186 / 0.044
33. 61 Vladimir IVANOV UKR Gresini Racing Moto2 Moriwaki 256.2 2’12.827 3.241 / 0.055
34. 9 Kenny NOYES USA Jack & Jones by A.Banderas Promoharris 262.6 2’13.029 3.443 / 0.202
35. 95 Mashel AL NAIMI QAT Blusens-STX BQR-Moto2 259.8 2’13.157 3.571 / 0.128
36. 5 Joan OLIVE SPA Jack & Jones by A.Banderas Promoharris 259.0 2’13.306 3.720 / 0.149
37. 39 Robertino PIETRI VEN Italtrans S.T.R. Suter 256.8 2’14.308 4.722 / 1.002
38. 88 Yannick GUERRA SPA Holiday Gym G22 Moriwaki 259.7 2’14.429 4.843 / 0.121
39. 66 Hiromichi KUNIKAWA JPN Bimota – M Racing Bimota 255.0 2’16.026 6.440 / 1.597.