2013 Catalunya Moto2 | Espargaro Tops Friday Practice

Pol Espargaro

Pol Espargaro

2013 Catalunya Moto2 Friday Practice Results

Pol Espargaro put his name atop the classification on the first day of Moto2 practice in Montmelo for the Gran Premi Aperol de Catalunya on Friday.

A favorite with the locals, the Tuenti HP 40 rider led Interwetten Paddock Moto2 Racing’s Tom Luthi and NGM Mobile Forward Racing’s Alex de Angelis as increasing heat left onlookers looking for shade.

Friday brought a sweltering start to the sixth race weekend of the season, with the top three riders unable to improve their lap times in the afternoon.

Although Espargaro topped both sessions, it was his morning lap time of 1:46.985 that was the benchmark that saw off Luthi by one and three quarter tenths of a second. Behind De Angelis, Marc VDS Racing Team’s championship leader Scott Redding was fourth quickest.

Takaaki Nakagami completed the top five for Italtrans Racing Team, with Mapfre Aspar Team Moto2’s Jordi Torres sixth ahead of Came IodaRacing Project’s Johann Zarco and Technomag carXpert’s Dominique Aegerter in eighth. Tuenti HP 40’s Esteve Rabat posted the ninth fastest time of the day, with Redding’s teammate Mika Kallio completing the top ten with a time set in the morning session.

QMMF Racing’s Ant West suffered a small crash at Turn 5 in the morning, whilst a further two crashes came in the afternoon as his teammate Rafid Topan Sucipto and Blusens Avintia’s Kyle Smith suffered incidents.

Some of the riders spoke afterwards about high tire wear in the hot temperatures, although this may not affect the race, which is run much closer to mid-day than the preceding FP and QP sessions.

2013 Catalunya Moto2 Free Practice 2 Results:

1 40 Pol ESPARGARO SPA Tuenti HP 40 Kalex 278.9 1’47.235
2 45 Scott REDDING GBR Marc VDS Racing Team Kalex 270.4 1’47.538 0.303 / 0.303
3 30 Takaaki NAKAGAMI JPN Italtrans Racing Team Kalex 276.6 1’47.642 0.407 / 0.104
4 81 Jordi TORRES SPA Aspar Team Moto2 Suter 280.0 1’47.676 0.441 / 0.034
5 12 Thomas LUTHI SWI Interwetten Paddock Moto2 Racing Suter 281.1 1’47.678 0.443 / 0.002
6 5 Johann ZARCO FRA Came Iodaracing Project Suter 275.3 1’47.721 0.486 / 0.043
7 77 Dominique AEGERTER SWI Technomag carXpert Suter 277.2 1’47.729 0.494 / 0.008
8 80 Esteve RABAT SPA Tuenti HP 40 Kalex 273.0 1’47.769 0.534 / 0.040
9 15 Alex DE ANGELIS RSM NGM Mobile Forward Racing Speed Up 279.2 1’48.113 0.878 / 0.344
10 3 Simone CORSI ITA NGM Mobile Racing Speed Up 276.9 1’48.153 0.918 / 0.040
11 11 Sandro CORTESE GER Dynavolt Intact GP Kalex 276.2 1’48.221 0.986 / 0.068
12 18 Nicolas TEROL SPA Aspar Team Moto2 Suter 278.1 1’48.236 1.001 / 0.015
13 19 Xavier SIMEON BEL Desguaces La Torre Maptaq Kalex 280.8 1’48.250 1.015 / 0.014
14 23 Marcel SCHROTTER GER Desguaces La Torre SAG Kalex 279.4 1’48.299 1.064 / 0.049
15 60 Julian SIMON SPA Italtrans Racing Team Kalex 279.7 1’48.343 1.108 / 0.044
16 54 Mattia PASINI ITA NGM Mobile Racing Speed Up 281.1 1’48.358 1.123 / 0.015
17 24 Toni ELIAS SPA Blusens Avintia Kalex 277.2 1’48.368 1.133 / 0.010
18 36 Mika KALLIO FIN Marc VDS Racing Team Kalex 278.3 1’48.574 1.339 / 0.206
19 49 Axel PONS SPA Tuenti HP 40 Kalex 280.4 1’48.708 1.473 / 0.134
20 63 Mike DI MEGLIO FRA JiR Moto2 Motobi 273.9 1’48.771 1.536 / 0.063
21 52 Danny KENT GBR Tech 3 Tech 3 275.2 1’48.798 1.563 / 0.027
22 72 Yuki TAKAHASHI JPN IDEMITSU Honda Team Asia Moriwaki 266.7 1’48.799 1.564 / 0.001
23 95 Anthony WEST AUS QMMF Racing Team Speed Up 276.2 1’48.828 1.593 / 0.029
24 96 Louis ROSSI FRA Tech 3 Tech 3 274.6 1’48.871 1.636 / 0.043
25 4 Randy KRUMMENACHER SWI Technomag carXpert Suter 279.8 1’48.978 1.743 / 0.107
26 9 Kyle SMITH GBR Blusens Avintia Kalex 273.6 1’49.026 1.791 / 0.048
27 14 Ratthapark WILAIROT THA Thai Honda PTT Gresini Moto2 Suter 279.7 1’49.031 1.796 / 0.005
28 88 Ricard CARDUS SPA NGM Mobile Forward Racing Speed Up 276.7 1’49.040 1.805 / 0.009
29 17 Alberto MONCAYO SPA Argiñano & Gines Racing Speed Up 279.7 1’49.203 1.968 / 0.163
30 44 Steven ODENDAAL RSA Argiñano & Gines Racing Speed Up 276.0 1’49.208 1.973 / 0.005
31 55 Hafizh SYAHRIN MAL Petronas Raceline Malaysia Kalex 280.4 1’49.234 1.999 / 0.026
32 27 Dani RIVAS SPA TSR Motorsports Kalex 267.1 1’49.260 2.025 / 0.026
33 7 Doni Tata PRADITA INA Federal Oil Gresini Moto2 Suter 276.0 1’49.480 2.245 / 0.220
34 97 Rafid Topan SUCIPTO INA QMMF Racing Team Speed Up 274.0 1’52.526 5.291 / 3.046

Other articles you will enjoy: