AMA Supercross statistics for Atlanta

AMA Supercross Class Stats | Atlanta Georgia

The first race as held March 5, 1977, and Bob Hannah won on a Yamaha.

This will be the 32nd AMA Supercross class race in Atlanta.

Yamaha won the first-ever AMA Supercross class race in Atlanta at Fulton County stadium.

In 1992, Yamaha’s Damon Bradshaw won the last AMA Supercross class race at Fulton County Stadium.

In 1993, Bradshaw won the first ever AMA Supercross class race at the Georgia Dome.

Damon Bradshaw became the first rider to win three consecutive races in Atlanta.

Damon Bradshaw and Mark Barnett won their last AMA Supercross race in Atlanta.

AMA Supercross Class Wins by Brand in Atlanta
Yamaha (11)
Honda (10)
Kawasaki (6)
Suzuki (4)

AMA Supercross Class First Time Winners in Atlanta
Bob Hannah (‘77)
Chuck Sun (‘80)
Jeff Stanton (‘89)
Damon Huffman (‘97)
Davi Millsaps (‘08)

Riders to Win Atlanta in Both Classes
Damon Bradshaw
Ricky Carmichael
Chad Reed
James Stewart
Ryan Dungey won his first professional AMA Supercross Lites class race in Atlanta. With a win in the premier class this weekend, he can join this list.

AMA Supercross Lites Class Stats in Atlanta
The first race was held February 23, 1985, and Eddie Warren won on a Kawasaki.

This will be the 24th AMA Supercross Lites class race held in Atlanta

AMA Supercross Lites Class Wins by Brand in Atlanta

Yamaha (7)
Kawasaki (7)
Honda (5)
Suzuki (4)
Yamaha won five consecutive races in Atlanta from ’99-‘03

AMA Supercross Lites Class Recap from Indianapolis
Christophe Pourcel earned his eighth AMA Supercross Lites class win of his career
Justin Barcia earned finished third in the first professional AMA Supercross Lites class of his career

AMA Supercross Laps Led
Ryan Dungey 54
Ryan Villopoto 39
Davi Millsaps 18
Kevin Windham 9
James Stewart 8
Josh Hill 8
Nicholas Wey 2
Davi Millsaps 2

AMA Supercross Lites Class Laps Led
Jake Weimer 47
Trey Canard 29
Christophe Pourcel 15
Blake Wharton 12
Ryan Morais 1
Wil A. Hahn 1

SPIKE Holeshot Award (AMA Supercross Class)
Ryan Dungey (Anaheim 1)
Ryan Dungey (Phoenix)
Austin Stroupe (Anaheim 2)
Ryan Dungey (San Francisco)
Nicholas Wey (San Diego)
Ryan Villopoto (Anaheim 3)
Davi Millsaps (Indianapolis)

SPIKE Holeshot Award (AMA Supercross Lites Class)

Jake Weimer (Anaheim 1)
Josh Hansen (Phoenix)
Josh Hansen (Anaheim 2)
Cole Seely (San Francisco)
Trey Canard (San Diego)
Tommy Hahn (Anaheim 3)
Justin Barcia (Indianapolis)

MMI Top Tech Award

Mike Gosselaar (Anaheim 1)
Rene Zapata (Phoenix)
Jason Snow (Anaheim 2)
Brent Myron (San Francisco)
Rich Simmons (San Diego)
Dave Feeny (Anaheim 3)
Mike Williamson (Indianapolis)

Asterisk Medic Card

Antonio Balbi (Anaheim 1)
Hunter Hewitt (Phoenix)
Hugo Dagod (Anaheim 2)
Robert Kiniry (San Francisco)
Jake Canada (San Diego)
Tommy R. Weeck (Anaheim 3)
Darryn L. Durham (Indianapolis)

AMA Supercross Class Results: Indianapolis
Ryan Villopoto, Poulsbo, Wash., Kawasaki
Ryan Dungey, Belle Plaine, Minn., Suzuki
Kevin Windham, Centerville, Miss., Honda
Justin Brayton, Murrieta, Calif., Yamaha
Davi Millsaps, Murrieta, Calif., Honda
Chris Blose, Phoenix, Ariz., Honda
Grant Langston, Murrieta, Calif., Yamaha
Nick Wey, Murrieta, Calif., Kawasaki
Josh Hill, Yoncalla, Ore., Yamaha
Jason Lawrence, Carlsbad, Calif., Yamaha

AMA Supercross Class Season Standings
Ryan Dungey, Belle Plaine, Minn., Suzuki, 145
Ryan Villopoto, Poulsbo, Wash., Kawasaki, 145
Josh Hill, Yoncalla, Ore., Yamaha, 135
Davi Millsaps, Murrieta, Calif., Honda, 114
Kevin Windham, Centerville, Miss., Honda, 106
Justin Brayton, Murrieta, Calif., Yamaha, 105
Ivan Tedesco, Murrieta, Calif., Yamaha, 97
Nick Wey, Murrieta, Calif., Kawasaki, 74
Andrew Short, Smithville, Texas, Honda, 69
Tommy Hahn, Decatur, Texas, Suzuki, 61

Eastern Regional AMA Supercross Lites Class Results: Indianapolis

Christophe Pourcel, Groveland, Fla., Kawasaki
Austin Stroupe, Lincolnton, N.C., Suzuki
Justin Barcia, Ochlocknee, Ga., Honda
Ryan Sipes, Vine Grove, Ky., Yamaha
Brett Metcalfe, Lake Elsinore, Calif., Honda
Dean Wilson, San Jacinto, Calif., Kawasaki
Kyle Regal, Kemp, Texas, Yamaha
Nico Izzi, Albany, Ga., Yamaha
Martin Davalos, Cairo, Ga., Yamaha
Troy Adams, Homosassa, Fla., Suzuki

Eastern Regional AMA Supercross Lites Class Season Standings
Christophe Pourcel, Groveland, Fla., Kawasaki, 25
Austin Stroupe, Lincolnton, N.C., Suzuki, 22
Justin Barcia, Ochlocknee, Ga., Honda, 20
Ryan Sipes, Vine Grove, Ky., Yamaha, 18
Brett Metcalfe, Lake Elsinore, Calif., Honda, 16
Dean Wilson, San Jacinto, Calif., Kawasaki, 15
Kyle Regal, Kemp, Texas, Yamaha, 14
Nico Izzi, Albany, Ga., Yamaha, 13
Martin Davalos, Cairo, Ga., Yamaha, 12
Troy Adams, Homosassa, Fla., Suzuki, 11

AMA Supercross Class Rider Finishes
Ryan D. Villopoto
Anaheim 1: 5
Phoenix: 2
Anaheim 2: 7
San Francisco: 1
San Diego: 4
Anaheim 3: 1
Indianapolis: 1

Ryan Dungey
Anaheim 1: 2
Phoenix: 1
Anaheim 2: 1
San Francisco: 4
San Diego: 6
Anaheim 3: 4
Indianapolis: 2

Kevin W. Windham
Anaheim 1: 3
Phoenix: 6
Anaheim 2: 5
San Francisco: 11
San Diego: 16
Anaheim 3: 3
Indianapolis: 3

Justin D Brayton
Anaheim 1: 8
Phoenix: 8
Anaheim 2: 6
San Francisco: 6
San Diego: 5
Anaheim 3: 6
Indianapolis: 4

David Millsaps
Anaheim 1: 9
Phoenix: 9
Anaheim 2: 8
San Francisco: 3
San Diego: 1
Anaheim 3: 5
Indianapolis: 5

Chris Blose
Anaheim 1: N/A
Phoenix: 16
Anaheim 2: 15
San Francisco: 16
San Diego: 11
Anaheim 3: 12
Indianapolis: 6

Grant Langston
Anaheim 1: N/A
Phoenix: 18
Anaheim 2: 16
San Francisco: N/A
San Diego: 8
Anaheim 3: 13
Indianapolis: 7

Nicholas A Wey
Anaheim 1: 12
Phoenix: 13
Anaheim 2: 13
San Francisco: 8
San Diego: 9
Anaheim 3: 10
Indianapolis: 8

Joshua R Hill
Anaheim 1: 6
Phoenix: 3
Anaheim 2: 2
San Francisco: 2
San Diego: 2
Anaheim 3: 2
Indianapolis: 9

Jason D Lawrence
Anaheim 1: 17
Phoenix: N/A
Anaheim 2: N/A
San Francisco: N/A
San Diego: N/A
Anaheim 3: N/A
Indianapolis: 10

Ivan Tedesco
Anaheim 1: 7
Phoenix: 4
Anaheim 2: 10
San Francisco: 7
San Diego: 3
Anaheim 3: 11
Indianapolis: 11

Jarred Jet Browne
Anaheim 1: N/A
Phoenix: N/A
Anaheim 2: N/A
San Francisco: 19
San Diego: N/A
Anaheim 3: 14
Indianapolis: 12

Michael Byrne
Anaheim 1: 16
Phoenix: 20
Anaheim 2: 9
San Francisco: 10
San Diego: 14
Anaheim 3: 8
Indianapolis: 13

Kyle P Chisholm
Anaheim 1: N/A
Phoenix: 12
Anaheim 2: 11
San Francisco: 12
San Diego: 10
Anaheim 3: 7
Indianapolis: 14

Matt Boni
Anaheim 1: N/A
Phoenix: N/A
Anaheim 2: N/A
San Francisco: N/A
San Diego: N/A
Anaheim 3: 20
Indianapolis: 15

Thomas K Hahn
Anaheim 1: 11
Phoenix: 10
Anaheim 2: 12
San Francisco: 9
San Diego: 7
Anaheim 3: N/A
Indianapolis: 16

Jason W Thomas
Anaheim 1: N/A
Phoenix: 14
Anaheim 2: 14
San Francisco: 13
San Diego: 18
Anaheim 3 19
Indianapolis: 17

Billy R Payne
Anaheim 1: N/A
Phoenix: N/A
Anaheim 2: N/A
San Francisco: N/A
San Diego: N/A
Anaheim 3: N/A
Indianapolis: 18

Dan Reardon
Anaheim 1: N/A
Phoenix: N/A
Anaheim 2: N/A
San Francisco: N/A
San Diego: 13
Anaheim 3: 9
Indianapolis: 19

Trey G Canard
Anaheim 1: N/A
Phoenix: N/A
Anaheim 2: N/A
San Francisco: N/A
San Diego: N/A
Anaheim 3: N/A
Indianapolis: 20

Eastern Regional AMA Supercross Lites Class Rider Finishes
Christophe Pourcel
Indianapolis: 1

Austin L Stroupe
Indianapolis: 2

Justin L Barcia
Indianapolis: 3

Ryan Sipes
Indianapolis: 4

Brett Metcalfe
Indianapolis: 5

Dean A Wilson
Indianapolis: 6

Kyle J Regal
Indianapolis: 7

Nico A Izzi
Indianapolis: 8

Martin Davalos
Indianapolis: 9

Troy K Adams
Indianapolis: 10

Blake Baggett
Indianapolis: 11

Jake Moss
Indianapolis: 12

Levi Kilbarger
Indianapolis: 13

Adam B Chatfield
Indianapolis: 14

Taylor C Futrell
Indianapolis: 15

Michael L Willard
Indianapolis: 16

Vince A Friese
Indianapolis: 17

Kyle B Cunningham
Indianapolis: 18

Tevin N Tapia
Indianapolis: 19

James A Decotis
Indianapolis: 20