Redding Takes Pole at Circuit of the Americas Moto2 Debut

Mark VDS Racing's Scott Redding

Marc VDS Racing’s Scott Redding

2013 Austin Moto2 Qualifying Results from Circuit of the Americas

The Marc VDS Racing Team pilot who finished the opening round of Moto2 at Qatar two weeks ago, Scott Redding, secured Saturday the pole position for the Moto2 race at the Circuit of the Americas in Austin, Texas.

Redding, who also led the second free practice, though had some issues in the the first free practice, will be joined on the front row by Ilaltrans Racing Team’s Takaaki Najagami and Mapfre Aspar Team Moto2’s Nicol Terol.

This was the first Moto2 pole for Redding, who sits second in the standings. He posted a 2:10.577 and was almost seventh tenths of a second quicker than Nakagami.

Terol, who achieved his first Moto2 front row, was just two hundredths of a second down on Nakagami as Tuenti HP 40’s Esteve Rabat and Technomag carXpert’s Dominique Aegerter rounded out the top five.

There was drama in the way of falls in the closing stages, as Dynavolt Intact GP’s Sandro Cortese and QMMF Racing Team’s Rafid Topan Sucipto fell simultaneously.

Just minutes later, Blusens Avintia’s Toni Elias saw his last lap go up in smoke as he also lost control. All three riders escaped injury, although Cortese, the reigning Moto3™ title-holder, was frustrated to be left 20th on the grid.

Pol Espargaro and Tuenti HP 40 had improved from seventh place on Friday to the top of the classification in final practice, but the Spaniard, suffering a lack of front-end grip, was knocked back down to his previous position in qualifying. He will start the race behind NGM Mobile Racing’s Simone Corsi.

Joining Espargaro on Row 3 will be Desguaces La Torre Maptaq’s Xavier Simeon and Redding’s teammate Mika Kallio, as Julian Simon completed the first ten on the second Italtrans machine.

2013 Austin Moto2 Qualifying Results (Circuit of the Americas):

Pos. Num. Rider Nation Team Bike Km/h Time Gap 1st/Prev.
1 45 Scott REDDING GBR Marc VDS Racing Team Kalex 271.0 2’10.577
2 30 Takaaki NAKAGAMI JPN Italtrans Racing Team Kalex 272.7 2’11.266 0.689 / 0.689
3 18 Nicolas TEROL SPA Mapfre Aspar Team Moto2 Suter 275.5 2’11.287 0.710 / 0.021
4 80 Esteve RABAT SPA Tuenti HP 40 Kalex 274.9 2’11.383 0.806 / 0.096
5 77 Dominique AEGERTER SWI Technomag carXpert Suter 272.5 2’11.606 1.029 / 0.223
6 3 Simone CORSI ITA NGM Mobile Racing Speed Up 276.2 2’11.725 1.148 / 0.119
7 40 Pol ESPARGARO SPA Tuenti HP 40 Kalex 275.6 2’11.838 1.261 / 0.113
8 19 Xavier SIMEON BEL Desguaces La Torre Maptaq Kalex 271.9 2’11.859 1.282 / 0.021
9 36 Mika KALLIO FIN Marc VDS Racing Team Kalex 273.9 2’11.925 1.348 / 0.066
10 60 Julian SIMON SPA Italtrans Racing Team Kalex 277.2 2’12.001 1.424 / 0.076
11 95 Anthony WEST AUS QMMF Racing Team Speed Up 274.5 2’12.341 1.764 / 0.340
12 81 Jordi TORRES SPA Mapfre Aspar Team Moto2 Suter 270.4 2’12.346 1.769 / 0.005
13 52 Danny KENT GBR Tech 3 Tech 3 277.3 2’12.399 1.822 / 0.053
14 23 Marcel SCHROTTER GER Desguaces La Torre SAG Kalex 272.3 2’12.529 1.952 / 0.130
15 4 Randy KRUMMENACHER SWI Technomag carXpert Suter 273.6 2’12.579 2.002 / 0.050
16 24 Toni ELIAS SPA Blusens Avintia Kalex 272.9 2’12.714 2.137 / 0.135
17 5 Johann ZARCO FRA Came Iodaracing Project Suter 274.2 2’12.757 2.180 / 0.043
18 63 Mike DI MEGLIO FRA JiR Moto2 Motobi 271.2 2’12.986 2.409 / 0.229
19 9 Kyle SMITH GBR Blusens Avintia Kalex 274.9 2’13.014 2.437 / 0.028
20 11 Sandro CORTESE GER Dynavolt Intact GP Kalex 278.2 2’13.050 2.473 / 0.036
21 49 Axel PONS SPA Tuenti HP 40 Kalex 275.1 2’13.094 2.517 / 0.044
22 88 Ricard CARDUS SPA NGM Mobile Forward Racing Speed Up 273.9 2’13.121 2.544 / 0.027
23 14 Ratthapark WILAIROT THA Thai Honda PTT Gresini Moto2 Suter 271.8 2’13.229 2.652 / 0.108
24 54 Mattia PASINI ITA NGM Mobile Racing Speed Up 276.4 2’13.295 2.718 / 0.066
25 15 Alex DE ANGELIS RSM NGM Mobile Forward Racing Speed Up 276.4 2’13.382 2.805 / 0.087
26 72 Yuki TAKAHASHI JPN IDEMITSU Honda Team Asia Moriwaki 272.7 2’13.863 3.286 / 0.481
27 96 Louis ROSSI FRA Tech 3 Tech 3 271.0 2’14.108 3.531 / 0.245
28 17 Alberto MONCAYO SPA Argiñano & Gines Racing Speed Up 273.4 2’14.649 4.072 / 0.541
29 7 Doni Tata PRADITA INA Federal Oil Gresini Moto2 Suter 273.2 2’14.894 4.317 / 0.245
30 44 Steven ODENDAAL RSA Argiñano & Gines Racing Speed Up 272.7 2’15.321 4.744 / 0.427
31 97 Rafid Topan SUCIPTO INA QMMF Racing Team Speed Up 265.6 2’18.792 8.215 / 3.471
12 Thomas LUTHI SWI Interwetten Paddock Suter

 

 

Other articles you will enjoy: