2016 Mugello MotoGP Results & Recap

Yamaha's Valentino Rossi DNF at Mugello MotoGP2016
Yamaha's Valentino Rossi

2016 Mugello MotoGP Results

Yamaha's Valentino Rossi DNF at Mugello MotoGP2016
Yamaha’s Valentino Rossi

Over 100,000 fans headed to the Tuscan hills Sunday for round six of the 2016 MotoGP Championship at the Mugello Circuit – most in yellow to support their home hero Valentino Rossi.

The VR46 fans had much to cheer about ahead of Sunday’s 23-lap Italian Grand Prix; Rossi had claimed the pole – his second this season and first at Mugello since 2008. The 37-year-old Rossi was clearly the favorite, but unfortunately the crowd was hushed on lap eight.

That’s when the Movistar Yamaha MotoGP pilot experienced technical issues on his YZR-M1; Rossi was attempting to take the lead from teammate and current points leader Jorge Lorenzo, but began dropping positions. He eventually had to pull off the side of the circuit and catch a scooter ride back to the paddock, ending his possibility to earn a second win this season (his first was at Jerez).

Though Rossi was forced to suffer a second DNF this season – his first at Circuit of the Americas due to a crash – the action was still intense.

Yamaha's Jorge Lorenzo Wins Mugello MotoGP
Yamaha’s Jorge Lorenzo

With Rossi out, the battle came down to Lorenzo and his fellow Spanish countryman Marc Marquez on the Repsol Honda RC213V. Both riders battled to the checkered flag, and though it looked as if Marquez had the win, Lorenzo claimed the win by a mere 0.019 of a second at the finish line.

Earning the final podium position was the Italian rider who led Friday Mugello MotoGP practice, Ducati Team’s Andrea Iannone. The future Suzuki GSX-RR pilot Iannone finished 4.742 seconds behind Lorenzo.

For the third-straight year, Iannone also claimed a new high-speed record at Mugello, the Desmosedici displaying incredible strength on the front straightaway; Iannone’s new record is 220.5 mph (354.9 kmh).

Following his victory – his third of 2016 MotoGP so far – three-times MotoGP Champion Lorenzo has 115 points – 10 ahead of Marquez and 37 ahead of Rossi. Lorenzo also rewarded Yamaha with its 100th MotoGP win.

Jorge Lorenzo says “The pace wasn’t very fast so I couldn’t escape like I wanted, Marquez stayed strong all the race and I used a lot of energy to go at the front in the race I thought Marquez would have more energy at the end when he passed me.

“I thought to stay in second place and take the points but finally I remembered a little bit 2005 when I was in 250 and I passed De Angelis in this corner in the last chicane for second and I thought maybe I could do the same. I tried a crazy move and it was okay but I was going right in the second corner of the chicane. Finally my bike was quite fast and I could get past Marc for an unexpected victory.”

2016 Mugello MotoGP Recap

Honda's Marc Marquez Second at Mugello MotoGP 2016
Honda’s Marc Marquez

Starting from fifth on the grid, Lorenzo got to turn one first, followed by Rossi and Marquez, who qualified fourth. The other two riders that qualified on the front row – Team Suzuki Ecstar’s Maverick Vinales and Iannone – got bad starts, Vinales dropping to 11th.

Behind, there was drama at turn one when three riders collided, causing them all to DNF – Jack Miller (Estrella Galicia 0,0 Marc VDS), Alvaro Bautista (Aprilia Racing Team Gresini) and Loris Baz (Avintia Racing).

Up front, Rossi tried every possible why to pass Lorenzo, but the future Ducati Team pilot Lorenzo rode much smoother – and mastered late braking at Mugello. As these two battled, Marquez was able to join the fight for the lead.

Rossi’s chances of victory ended on lap eight when he experienced technical issues. Next to retire was Octo Pramac Yakhnich Ducati’s Scott Redding, who also had a technical issue.

After numerous attempts, Marquez got pass Lorenzo on the final lap. But Lorenzo continued to push, eventually taking the win in a photo finish at the checkered flag. Behind, Iannone made his way to the front, and was challenged by his teammate Andrea Dovizioso for the final podium. All the while Repsol Honda’s Dani Pedrosa closed in. A mistake by Dovi push him back, and the fight for the final podium position was between Iannone and Pedrosa.

Ducati's Andrea Iannone third at Mugello MotoGP 2016
Ducati’s Andrea Iannone

The Italian Iannone was able to claim third, which was his second podium of 2016 MotoGP (he also claimed third at Circuit of the Americas). Iannone finished 0.168 of a second ahead of Pedrosa, and Dovi had to settle for sixth.

The top Independent Team Rider was Monster Yamaha Tech 3’s Bradley Smith, who finished seventh. Rounding out the top 10 were Octo Pramac Yakhnich Ducati’s Danilo Petrucci; Team Suzuki Ecstar’s Aleix Espargaro; and official Ducati Team Test Rider Michele Pirro.

The 2016 MotoGP series now breaks for two weeks ahead of the Catalunya Grand Prix June 3-5 – a home round for Lorenzo.

Photos by Alessandra Marovino

2016 Mugello MotoGP Results:

1Jorge LorenzoSPAMovistar Yamaha MotoGP41’36.535
2Marc MarquezSPARepsol Honda Team+ 00.019
3Andrea IannoneITADucati Team+ 4.742
4Dani PedrosaSPARepsol Honda Team+ 4.910
5Andrea DoviziosoITADucati Team+ 6.256
6Maverick ViñalesSPATeam Suzuki Ecstar+ 8.670
7Bradley SmithGBRMonster Yamaha Tech3+ 13.340
8Danilo PetrucciITAOcto Pramac Yakhnich+ 14.598
9Aleix EspargaròSPATeam Suzuki Ecstar+ 18.643
10Michele PirroITADucati Team+ 22.298
11Cal CrutchlowGBRLCR Honda+ 27.936
12Hector BarberaSPAAvintia Racing+ 35.712
13Eugene LavertyIRLAspar Team MotoGP+ 38.032
14Stefan BradlGERAprilia Racing Team Gresini+ 40.094
15Pol EspargaròSPAMonster Yamaha Tech3+ 59.811
16Yonny HernandezCOLAspar Team MotoGP+ 1’04.397
17Valentino RossiITAMovistar Yamaha MotoGPNot classified (15 laps)
18Scott ReddingGBROcto Pramac YakhnichNot classified (15 laps)
19Jack MillerAUSEstrella Galicia 0,0 Marc VDSNot starting
20Alvaro BautistaSPAAprilia Racing Team GresiniNot starting
21Loris BazFRAAvintia RacingNot starting

2016 MotoGP Point Standings (after six of 18 rounds):

MotoGPTotalGrand Prix of QatarGrand Prix of ArgentinaGrand Prix of the AmericasGrand Prix of SpainGrand Prix of FranceGrand Prix of ItalyGrand Prix of CatalunyaGrand Prix of The NetherlandsGrand Prix of GermanyGrand Prix of AustriaGrand Prix of Czech RepublicGrand Prix of Great BritainGrand Prix of San MarinoGrand Prix of AragónGrand Prix of JapanGrand Prix of AustraliaGrand Prix of MalaysiaGrand Prix of Valencia
1Jorge Lorenzo11525020202525000000000000
2Marc Marquez10516252516320000000000000
3Valentino Rossi781320025200000000000000
4Dani Pedrosa6611160131313000000000000
5Maverick Viñales5910013101610000000000000
6Aleix Espargarò49551111107000000000000
7Pol Espargarò4891098111000000000000
8Hector Barbera437117684000000000000
9Andrea Iannone4100169016000000000000
10Eugene Laverty364134753000000000000
11Andrea Dovizioso3420300011000000000000
12Bradley Smith29880409000000000000
13Stefan Bradl25096262000000000000
14Alvaro Bautista21365070000000000000
15Michele Pirro18048006000000000000
16Danilo Petrucci17000098000000000000
17Scott Redding166010000000000000000
18Tito Rabat11173000000000000000
19Cal Crutchlow10000505000000000000
20Loris Baz8001340000000000000
21Yonny Hernandez3002100000000000000
22Jack Miller2200000000000000000