Silverstone Moto2: Friday Practice Results

2012-silverstone-moto2-friday-practice-results

2012 Moto2 Championship

It was Pons 40 HP Tuenti’s Pol Espargaró who topped the Moto2 combined timesheets of the first day at the Hertz British Grand Prix at Silverstone ahead of local riders Scott Redding and Bradley Smith.

The rain stayed away and the track was dry for the afternoon session in the intermediate class, during which all riders set their most competitive times. And it was towards the end of the day that a lap of 2.08’826 was enough for Espargaró to displace Marc VDS Racing Team’s Redding into second place.

Completing the top three was Tech 3 Racing’s Bradley Smith, who looked in good form in front of his home crowd, and will no doubt look to repeat his podium at the track from last year.

In fourth, Team CatalunyaCaixa Repsol’s Marc Márquez was unable to break into the top three, yet was only marginally off Smith. Fifth place went to JiR Moto2’s Frenchman Johann Zarco, who is now becoming somewhat of a regular in the top ten. NGM Mobile Forward Racing’s Alex de Angelis, who was just under a second off the pace, ousted Mapfre Aspar Team’s Toni Elías into seventh.

Italtrans Racing Team’s Claudio Corti set the eighth quickest time, and was followed by Speed Master’s compatriot and last race winner Andrea Iannone. Competing the top ten was Came IodaRacing Project’s Simone Corsi, the sole FTR rider in the top ten.

The only crasher in the afternoon session was Interwetten-Paddock’s championship leader Tom Lüthi, who fortunately walked away from the crash unscathed. In the morning however it was a different story, as track conditions were still very wet when practice began. Desguaces La Torre SAG’s Angel Rodriguez was caught out early on with a crash, followed shortly by GP Team Switzerland’s Randy Krummenacher. JiR Moto2’s debutant, 16-year-old Brazilian Eric Granado, also crashed out on his maiden run towards the end of the session, followed by Espargaró’s teammate Axel Pons.

2012 Silverstone Moto2 Free Practice 1 Results:

Pos. Num. Rider Nation Team Bike Km/h Time Gap 1st/Prev.
1. 40 Pol ESPARGARO SPA Pons 40 HP Tuenti Kalex 252.9 2’23.503
2. 38 Bradley SMITH GBR Tech 3 Racing Tech 3 251.7 2’23.789 0.286 / 0.286
3. 88 Ricard CARDUS SPA Arguiñano Racing Team AJR 243.3 2’24.589 1.086 / 0.800
4. 45 Scott REDDING GBR Marc VDS Racing Team Kalex 252.0 2’24.623 1.120 / 0.034
5. 36 Mika KALLIO FIN Marc VDS Racing Team Kalex 255.0 2’24.731 1.228 / 0.108
6. 12 Thomas LUTHI SWI Interwetten-Paddock Suter 254.4 2’25.168 1.665 / 0.437
7. 5 Johann ZARCO FRA JIR Moto2 Motobi 250.6 2’25.574 2.071 / 0.406
8. 93 Marc MARQUEZ SPA Team CatalunyaCaixa Repsol Suter 253.6 2’26.149 2.646 / 0.575
9. 63 Mike DI MEGLIO FRA S/Master Speed Up Speed Up 255.3 2’26.509 3.006 / 0.360
10.. 72 Yuki TAKAHASHI JPN NGM Mobile Forward Racing Suter 251.3 2’26.581 3.078 / 0.072
11. 24 Toni ELIAS SPA Mapfre Aspar Team Suter 248.4 2’26.781 3.278 / 0.200
12. 95 Anthony WEST AUS QMMF Racing Team Moriwaki 244.1 2’27.091 3.588 / 0.310
13. 15 Alex DE ANGELIS RSM NGM Mobile Forward Racing Suter 249.4 2’27.222 3.719 / 0.131
14. 71 Claudio CORTI ITA Italtrans Racing Team Kalex 248.7 2’27.230 3.727 / 0.008
15. 60 Julian SIMON SPA Blusens Avintia Suter 249.2 2’27.469 3.966 / 0.239
16. 19 Xavier SIMEON BEL Tech 3 Racing Tech 3 243.6 2’27.729 4.226 / 0.260
17. 18 Nicolas TEROL SPA Mapfre Aspar Team Suter 250.9 2’27.788 4.285 / 0.059
18. 76 Max NEUKIRCHNER GER Kiefer Racing Kalex 244.6 2’28.422 4.919 / 0.634
19. 80 Esteve RABAT SPA Pons 40 HP Tuenti Kalex 250.3 2’28.441 4.938 / 0.019
20. 49 Axel PONS SPA Pons 40 HP Tuenti Kalex 249.2 2’28.466 4.963 / 0.025
21. 14 Ratthapark WILAIROT THA Thai Honda PTT Gresini Moto2 Suter 247.3 2’28.503 5.000 / 0.037
22. 8 Gino REA GBR Federal Oil Gresini Moto2 Suter 249.4 2’29.148 5.645 / 0.645
23. 44 Roberto ROLFO ITA Technomag-CIP Suter 247.5 2’29.454 5.951 / 0.306
24. 29 Andrea IANNONE ITA Speed Master Speed Up 250.5 2’29.749 6.246 / 0.295
25. 3 Simone CORSI ITA Came IodaRacing Project FTR 247.0 2’30.274 6.771 / 0.525
26. 7 Alexander LUNDH SWE Cresto Guide MZ Racing MZ-RE Honda 244.4 2’31.453 7.950 / 1.179
27. 77 Dominique AEGERTER SWI Technomag-CIP Suter 253.4 2’31.570 8.067 / 0.117
28. 30 Takaaki NAKAGAMI JPN Italtrans Racing Team Kalex 250.0 2’31.631 8.128 / 0.061
29. 4 Randy KRUMMENACHER SWI GP Team Switzerland Kalex 250.0 2’33.363 9.860 / 1.732
82 Elena ROSELL SPA QMMF Racing Team Moriwaki 239.9 2’35.502 11.999 / 2.139
10 Marco COLANDREA SWI SAG Team FTR 238.4 2’39.397 15.894 / 3.895
47 Angel RODRIGUEZ SPA Desguaces La Torre SAG Bimota 236.6 2’40.297 16.794 / 0.900
57 Eric GRANADO BRA JIR Moto2 Motobi 238.9 2’40.895 17.392 / 0.598
22 Alessandro ANDREOZZI ITA Andreozzi Reparto Corse FTR

2012 Silverstone Moto2 Free Practice 2 Results:

Pos. Num. Rider Nation Team Bike Km/h Time Gap 1st/Prev.
1. 40 Pol ESPARGARO SPA Pons 40 HP Tuenti Kalex 261.4 2’08.826
2. 45 Scott REDDING GBR Marc VDS Racing Team Kalex 252.2 2’09.335 0.509 / 0.509
3. 38 Bradley SMITH GBR Tech 3 Racing Tech 3 252.3 2’09.533 0.707 / 0.198
4. 93 Marc MARQUEZ SPA Team CatalunyaCaixa Repsol Suter 255.5 2’09.553 0.727 / 0.020
5. 5 Johann ZARCO FRA JIR Moto2 Motobi 252.3 2’09.718 0.892 / 0.165
6. 15 Alex DE ANGELIS RSM NGM Mobile Forward Racing Suter 260.4 2’09.794 0.968 / 0.076
7. 24 Toni ELIAS SPA Mapfre Aspar Team Suter 256.9 2’10.052 1.226 / 0.258
8. 71 Claudio CORTI ITA Italtrans Racing Team Kalex 256.3 2’10.085 1.259 / 0.033
9. 29 Andrea IANNONE ITA Speed Master Speed Up 263.0 2’10.096 1.270 / 0.011
10. 3 Simone CORSI ITA Came IodaRacing Project FTR 256.6 2’10.343 1.517 / 0.247
11. 63 Mike DI MEGLIO FRA S/Master Speed Up Speed Up 260.9 2’10.670 1.844 / 0.327
12. 8 Gino REA GBR Federal Oil Gresini Moto2 Suter 253.0 2’10.682 1.856 / 0.012
13. 36 Mika KALLIO FIN Marc VDS Racing Team Kalex 256.0 2’10.749 1.923 / 0.067
14. 49 Axel PONS SPA Pons 40 HP Tuenti Kalex 254.2 2’10.789 1.963 / 0.040
15. 4 Randy KRUMMENACHER SWI GP Team Switzerland Kalex 256.7 2’10.850 2.024 / 0.061
16. 77 Dominique AEGERTER SWI Technomag-CIP Suter 254.2 2’10.895 2.069 / 0.045
17. 44 Roberto ROLFO ITA Technomag-CIP Suter 257.8 2’10.933 2.107 / 0.038
18. 76 Max NEUKIRCHNER GER Kiefer Racing Kalex 251.2 2’11.024 2.198 / 0.091
19. 12 Thomas LUTHI SWI Interwetten-Paddock Suter 254.8 2’11.056 2.230 / 0.032
20. 18 Nicolas TEROL SPA Mapfre Aspar Team Suter 261.6 2’11.094 2.268 / 0.038
21. 14 Ratthapark WILAIROT THA Thai Honda PTT Gresini Moto2 Suter 256.0 2’11.167 2.341 / 0.073
22. 88 Ricard CARDUS SPA Arguiñano Racing Team AJR 253.9 2’11.793 2.967 / 0.626
23. 47 Angel RODRIGUEZ SPA Desguaces La Torre SAG Bimota 250.5 2’11.882 3.056 / 0.089
24. 80 Esteve RABAT SPA Pons 40 HP Tuenti Kalex 256.8 2’12.048 3.222 / 0.166
25. 30 Takaaki NAKAGAMI JPN Italtrans Racing Team Kalex 255.7 2’12.238 3.412 / 0.190
26. 60 Julian SIMON SPA Blusens Avintia Suter 253.2 2’12.430 3.604 / 0.192
27. 72 Yuki TAKAHASHI JPN NGM Mobile Forward Racing Suter 255.0 2’12.562 3.736 / 0.132
28. 19 Xavier SIMEON BEL Tech 3 Racing Tech 3 247.0 2’13.326 4.500 / 0.764
29. 95 Anthony WEST AUS QMMF Racing Team Moriwaki 248.3 2’13.463 4.637 / 0.137
30. 22 Alessandro ANDREOZZI ITA Andreozzi Reparto Corse FTR 248.4 2’15.881 7.055 / 2.418
31. 10 Marco COLANDREA SWI SAG Team FTR 247.8 2’15.901 7.075 / 0.020
32. 7 Alexander LUNDH SWE Cresto Guide MZ Racing MZ-RE Honda 251.2 2’16.404 7.578 / 0.503
33. 57 Eric GRANADO BRA JIR Moto2 Motobi 248.9 2’16.479 7.653 / 0.075
34. 82 Elena ROSELL SPA QMMF Racing Team Moriwaki 243.6 2’16.973 8.147 / 0.494