Assen 125cc MotoGP: Thursday FP Results

2011-assen-125cc-motogp-thursday-fp-results (1)

2011 125 MotoGP

Jonas Folger (Red Bull Ajo Motorsport) set the fastest time in the first 125cc practice of the Iveco TT Assen.

Sandro Cortese (Intact Racing Team Germany) and Maverick Viñales (Blusens by Paris Hilton Racing Team) followed with second and third quickest times.

The 125cc riders hit the track for the first day of practice in preparation for the Iveco TT Assen. The weekend weather did not indicate it would be an easy weekend however, as under cloudy skies rain began to fall 15 minutes into the first 40 minutes of the single cylinder practice session. The second session was canceled due to rain and spilled oil from the Moto2 class.

Many 125cc MotoGP riders returned to the pits with the first drops of rain, with many riders remaining in the pits until the last 15 minutes.

Folger, despite an offtrack excursion, managed a lap of 1’47.191, which put him on top of the timings. Fellow countryman Cortese followed 0.387s behind, with Spaniard 125cc rider Viñales nearly a second behind Folger’s time. Points leader Nicolas Terol (Bankia Aspar) was fourth fastest of the session.

Niklas Ajo (TT Motion Events Racing) was an early crasher, with several riders crashing in the last minutes of FP1 as the weather worsened, including Danny Webb (Mahindra Racing), Johann Zarco (Avant-AirAsia-Ajo), Josep Rodríguez (Team Andalucía Banca Cívica) and Simone Grotzkyj (Phonica Racing).

2011 Assen 125cc MotoGP: Free Practice 1 Results

Pos. Num. Rider Nation Team Bike Km/h Time Gap 1st/Prev.
1. 94 Jonas FOLGER GER Red Bull Ajo MotorSport Aprilia 203.0 1’47.191
2. 11 Sandro CORTESE GER Intact-Racing Team Germany Aprilia 203.7 1’47.578 0.387 / 0.387
3. 25 Maverick VIÑALES SPA Blusens by Paris Hilton Racing Aprilia 208.1 1’48.147 0.956 / 0.569
4. 18 Nicolas TEROL SPA Bankia Aspar Team 125cc Aprilia 207.9 1’48.847 1.656 / 0.700
5. 55 Hector FAUBEL SPA Bankia Aspar Team 125cc Aprilia 209.9 1’49.115 1.924 / 0.268
6. 10 Alexis MASBOU FRA Caretta Technology KTM 200.6 1’49.129 1.938 / 0.014
7. 3 Luigi MORCIANO ITA Team Italia FMI Aprilia 202.6 1’49.424 2.233 / 0.295
8. 39 Luis SALOM SPA RW Racing GP Aprilia 208.6 1’49.908 2.717 / 0.484
9. 52 Danny KENT GBR Red Bull Ajo MotorSport Aprilia 204.6 1’49.976 2.785 / 0.068
10. 99 Danny WEBB GBR Mahindra Racing Mahindra 207.9 1’49.979 2.788 / 0.003
11. 50 Sturla FAGERHAUG NOR WTR-Ten10 Racing Aprilia 201.7 1’50.109 2.918 / 0.130
12. 77 Marcel SCHROTTER GER Mahindra Racing Mahindra 200.5 1’50.119 2.928 / 0.010
13. 23 Alberto MONCAYO SPA Andalucia Banca Civica Aprilia 204.6 1’50.275 3.084 / 0.156
14. 41 Luca GRUENWALD GER Freudenberg Racing Team KTM 201.5 1’50.391 3.200 / 0.116
15. 51 Bryan SCHOUTEN NED Dutch Racing Team Honda 200.2 1’50.719 3.528 / 0.328
16. 15 Simone GROTZKYJ ITA Phonica Racing Aprilia 201.6 1’50.762 3.571 / 0.043
17. 5 Johann ZARCO FRA Avant-AirAsia-Ajo Derbi 202.3 1’50.931 3.740 / 0.169
18. 33 Sergio GADEA SPA Blusens by Paris Hilton Racing Aprilia 205.7 1’50.993 3.802 / 0.062
19. 56 Peter SEBESTYEN HUN Caretta Technology KTM 199.9 1’51.147 3.956 / 0.154
20. 84 Jakub KORNFEIL CZE Ongetta-Centro Seta Aprilia 199.7 1’51.255 4.064 / 0.108
21. 67 Jerry VAN DE BUNT NED JerrysRacingTeam Honda 199.2 1’51.466 4.275 / 0.211
22. 30 Giulian PEDONE SWI Phonica Racing Aprilia 198.6 1’51.583 4.392 / 0.117
23. 53 Jasper IWEMA NED Ongetta-Abbink Metaal Aprilia 206.2 1’51.689 4.498 / 0.106
24. 31 Niklas AJO FIN TT Motion Events Racing Aprilia 199.0 1’51.832 4.641 / 0.143
25. 7 Efren VAZQUEZ SPA Avant-AirAsia-Ajo Derbi 204.2 1’52.315 5.124 / 0.483
26. 26 Adrian MARTIN SPA Bankia Aspar Team 125cc Aprilia 203.3 1’52.701 5.510 / 0.386
27. 96 Louis ROSSI FRA Matteoni Racing Aprilia 196.3 1’52.891 5.700 / 0.190
28. 17 Taylor MACKENZIE GBR Phonica Racing Aprilia 199.6 1’53.060 5.869 / 0.169
29. 61 Ernst DUBBINK NED RV Racing Team Honda 199.7 1’53.259 6.068 / 0.199
30. 43 Francesco MAURIELLO ITA WTR-Ten10 Racing Aprilia 201.2 1’53.304 6.113 / 0.045
31. 63 Zulfahmi KHAIRUDDIN MAL Airasia-Sic-Ajo Derbi 200.1 1’53.802 6.611 / 0.498
32. 28 Josep RODRIGUEZ SPA Andalucia Banca Civica Aprilia 201.5 1’53.816 6.625 / 0.014
33. 36 Joan PERELLO SPA Matteoni Racing Aprilia 195.1 1’54.201 7.010 / 0.385
19 Alessandro TONUCCI ITA Team Italia FMI Aprilia 196.0 1’56.449 9.258 / 2.248
75 Thomas VAN LEEUWEN NED RacingTeam Van Leeuwen Honda 189.6 1’57.462 10.271 / 1.013
21 Harry STAFFORD GBR Ongetta-Centro Seta Aprilia