2011 Assen Moto2: Thursday FP Results

2011-assen-moto2-thursday-fp-results

2011 Moto2

The Moto2 field only got in one of two practice sessions Thursday at Assen TT due to rainy conditions and some oil spilled on the track.

With the cancellation of FP2, riders will have an extended practice session Friday before qualifying.

Current leader of the Moto2 pack, Stefan Bradl, put the heat on his intermediate category rivals Thursday in the rainy Assen Free Practice 1.

Viessmann Kiefer Racing rider Bradl opened up the first Moto2 practice session of the Iveco TT Assen weekend riding his Kalex machine to the top of the timesheet with a best lap of 1’54.435 on the historic Dutch circuit.

Kenan Sofuoglu (Technomag-CIP Moto2) was second fastest, less than three tenths behind the German with Simone Corsi (Ioda Racing Project Moto2), who is currently second in the Championship, third quickest in the wet.

Yuki Takahashi (Gresini Racing Moto2), who is now third in the Championship, was 0.83s adrift of Bradl’s pace in fourth. Last year’s race winner Andrea Iannone (Speed Master) lead in the beginning of the session though crashed out in the first 15 minutes.

The Italian’s first laps were quick enough to put him fifth in the times, Thomas Lüthi (Interwetten Paddock Moto2), Mika Kallio (Marc VDS Racing), Ratthapark Wilairot (Thai Honda Singha-SAG), Pol Espargaró (HP Tuenti Speed Up) – who crashed before the end of the session- and American rider Kenny Noyes (Avintia-STX) all registering top ten times.

The adverse weather claimed several more riders, with a sudden spate of crashes bringing out the red flag, and later the cancellation of the session, with four minutes remaining due to oil spillage on the track.

But not before Elena Rosell, the replacement rider for Julián Simon on the Mapfre Aspar team, crashed twice, Axel Pons (Pons HP 40), Javier Forés (Mapfre Aspar) and Ricky Cardús (QMMF Racing Team), among others, crashed out of the session in various corners.

2011 Assen Moto2: Free Practice 1 Results:

Pos. Num. Rider Nation Team Bike Km/h Time Gap 1st/Prev.
1. 65 Stefan BRADL GER Viessmann Kiefer Racing Kalex 238.6 1’54.435
2. 54 Kenan SOFUOGLU TUR Technomag-CIP Suter 242.3 1’54.715 0.280 / 0.280
3. 3 Simone CORSI ITA Ioda Racing Project FTR 242.3 1’55.058 0.623 / 0.343
4. 72 Yuki TAKAHASHI JPN Gresini Racing Moto2 Moriwaki 240.2 1’55.268 0.833 / 0.210
5. 29 Andrea IANNONE ITA Speed Master Suter 239.1 1’55.424 0.989 / 0.156
6. 12 Thomas LUTHI SWI Interwetten Paddock Moto2 Suter 237.0 1’55.436 1.001 / 0.012
7. 36 Mika KALLIO FIN Marc VDS Racing Team Suter 236.9 1’56.145 1.710 / 0.709
8. 14 Ratthapark WILAIROT THA Thai Honda Singha SAG FTR 235.7 1’56.297 1.862 / 0.152
9. 44 Pol ESPARGARO SPA HP Tuenti Speed Up FTR 242.3 1’56.480 2.045 / 0.183
10. 9 Kenny NOYES USA Avintia-STX FTR 230.3 1’56.585 2.150 / 0.105
11. 68 Yonny HERNANDEZ COL Blusens-STX FTR 239.5 1’56.657 2.222 / 0.072
12. 15 Alex DE ANGELIS RSM JIR Moto2 Motobi 226.2 1’56.845 2.410 / 0.188
13. 63 Mike DI MEGLIO FRA Tech 3 Racing Tech 3 238.1 1’56.915 2.480 / 0.070
14. 51 Michele PIRRO ITA Gresini Racing Moto2 Moriwaki 239.0 1’57.112 2.677 / 0.197
15. 88 Ricard CARDUS SPA QMMF Racing Team Moriwaki 235.8 1’57.137 2.702 / 0.025
16. 71 Claudio CORTI ITA Italtrans Racing Team Suter 235.2 1’57.141 2.706 / 0.004
17. 16 Jules CLUZEL FRA NGM Forward Racing Suter 230.1 1’57.241 2.806 / 0.100
18. 76 Max NEUKIRCHNER GER MZ Racing Team MZ-RE Honda 232.8 1’57.414 2.979 / 0.173
19. 34 Esteve RABAT SPA Blusens-STX FTR 232.2 1’57.442 3.007 / 0.028
20. 21 Javier FORES SPA Mapfre Aspar Team Moto2 Suter 239.3 1’57.468 3.033 / 0.026
21. 93 Marc MARQUEZ SPA Team CatalunyaCaixa Repsol Suter 239.1 1’57.629 3.194 / 0.161
22. 38 Bradley SMITH GBR Tech 3 Racing Tech 3 241.0 1’57.712 3.277 / 0.083
23. 40 Aleix ESPARGARO SPA Pons HP 40 Pons Kalex 241.5 1’58.060 3.625 / 0.348
24. 4 Randy KRUMMENACHER SWI GP Team Switzerland Kiefer Racing Kalex 241.7 1’58.415 3.980 / 0.355
25. 13 Anthony WEST AUS MZ Racing Team MZ-RE Honda 237.9 1’58.471 4.036 / 0.056
26. 49 Kev COGHLAN GBR Aeroport de Castello FTR 222.2 1’58.550 4.115 / 0.079
27. 80 Axel PONS SPA Pons HP 40 Pons Kalex 234.7 1’58.648 4.213 / 0.098
28. 75 Mattia PASINI ITA Ioda Racing Project FTR 239.9 1’58.717 4.282 / 0.069
29. 25 Alex BALDOLINI ITA NGM Forward Racing Suter 230.1 1’58.751 4.316 / 0.034
30. 53 Valentin DEBISE FRA Speed Up FTR 238.6 1’58.862 4.427 / 0.111
31. 45 Scott REDDING GBR Marc VDS Racing Team Suter 234.4 1’59.016 4.581 / 0.154
32. 77 Dominique AEGERTER SWI Technomag-CIP Suter 235.0 1’59.253 4.818 / 0.237
33. 66 Michael VAN DER MARK NED EAB Racing Ten Kate 226.1 1’59.363 4.928 / 0.110
34. 39 Robertino PIETRI VEN Italtrans Racing Team Suter 238.4 2’00.102 5.667 / 0.739
35. 19 Xavier SIMEON BEL Tech 3 B Tech 3 225.5 2’00.922 6.487 / 0.820
36. 31 Carmelo MORALES SPA Desguaces La Torre G22 Moriwaki 229.6 2’01.339 6.904 / 0.417
37. 95 Mashel AL NAIMI QAT QMMF Racing Team Moriwaki 236.3 2’01.616 7.181 / 0.277
38. 64 Santiago HERNANDEZ COL SAG Team FTR 232.1 2’02.331 7.896 / 0.715
82 Elena ROSELL SPA Mapfre Aspar Team Moto2 Suter 212.6 2’05.708 11.273 / 3.377
97 Steven ODENDAAL RSA MS Racing Suter 223.5 2’07.422 12.987 / 1.714

 

Other articles you will enjoy: