Isle of Man TT: On-Board with Guy Martin

IoM TT Video

Guy Martin, who is determined to finally win one a first Isle of Man TT race this year, is also competing in both the British Supersport and National Superstock 1000cc races on his Wilson Craig Hondas.

The Kirmington motorcycle rider’s love for the IoM TT is evident by the spirited ride you can see in this video clip.

Prior to the start of the 2010 TT Guy Martin said: "I think Conor’s the man. Very impressive. Reminds me of a young McGuinness – and John’s still the man to beat of course. Best round here."

"Proper respect for that man, but then there’s loads – anyone can go well on the day if they’ve got everything right."

"We’ve loads going on, but we’re definitely ticking all the boxes, but you know I’ve learned a lot from John McGuinness on this one – he’s definitely the man isn’t he – if it isn’t right it isn’t right and you can’t do anything about it – people say if this and that hadn’t happened you know – broken chain and that."

"However people talk about goals and you need goals – something to aim for. Everyone’s on about the first win, but I want five in a week."

Martin finished a very close second to Ian Hutchinson in The Monster Energy Supersport Race 1.

TT 2010 – Provisional Result Sheet
Pos No. Rider Machine/Entrant Time Speed Replica
1 4 Ian Hutchinson 600cc Honda / Padgetts Motorcycles 01 12 37.75 124.677 Silver
2 8 Guy Martin 600cc Honda / Wilson Craig Racing 01 12 40.78 124.591 Silver
3 9 Michael Dunlop 600cc Yamaha / Street Sweep/Hardship Racing/D&GWray 01 12 52.24 124.264 Silver
4 5 Keith Amor 600cc Honda / Kojak Racing 01 13 09.59 123.773 Silver
5 15 Dan Kneen 600cc Yamaha / Manx Gas / Marks Bloom Racing 01 13 25.92 123.314 Silver
6 14 William Dunlop 600cc Yamaha / CD Racing 01 13 34.81 123.066 Silver
7 2 John McGuinness 600cc Honda / Padgetts Motorcycles 01 13 42.17 122.861 Silver
8 10 Conor Cummins 600cc Kawasaki / McAdoo Kawasaki Racing 01 13 48.51 122.685 Silver
9 12 Ryan Farquhar 600cc Kawasaki / KMR Kawasaki 01 13 54.95 122.507 Silver
10 6 Cameron Donald 600cc Suzuki / Relentless Suzuki by TAS Racing 01 14 30.99 121.519 Silver
11 11 Gary Johnson 600cc Yamaha / Rev 2 Race 01 14 36.49 121.370 Silver
12 3 Ian Lougher 600cc Kawasaki / Blackhorse Kawasaki 01 14 59.09 120.760 Silver
13 29 Derek Brien 600cc Yamaha / Hunky Dory Racing 01 15 03.92 120.631 Silver
14 24 James Hillier 600cc Kawasaki / Bournemouth Kawasaki 01 15 25.56 120.054 Silver
15 38 Ben Wylie 600cc Yamaha / Phase One Endurance 01 15 35.02 119.804 Silver
16 20 Oliver Linsdell 600cc Yamaha / Team Flitwick Yamaha/SMV Engineering 01 16 06.37 118.981 Silver
17 30 James McBride 600cc Yamaha / Downview Finance Ltd 01 16 20.60 118.611 Bronze
18 21 Chris Palmer Yamaha / Crossan Motorcycles 01 16 38.42 118.152 Bronze
19 33 John Burrows 600cc Yamaha / BE Racing 01 16 41.88 118.063 Bronze
20 32 Paul Owen 600cc Yamaha / Team #98 01 16 52.11 117.801 Bronze
21 48 Stephen McIlvenna 600cc Yamaha 01 16 58.28 117.644 Bronze
22 31 Paul Dobbs 600cc Suzuki / Hallett Aviation/Road & Racing Motorcycles 01 17 06.04 117.446 Bronze
23 58 Stefano Bonetti 600cc Honda 01 17 12.30 117.288 Bronze
24 23 Stephen Oates 600cc Yamaha / Hallett Aviation / Raceways Motorcycles 01 17 16.19 117.189 Bronze
25 22 Ian Pattinson 600cc Yamaha / Phase One Endurance 01 17 19.47 117.107 Bronze
26 25 Ian Mackman 600cc Suzuki / Graham Eyton Body Repairs 01 17 35.83 116.695 Bronze
27 47 Michal Dokoupil 600cc Honda / AIR Kawasaki 01 17 36.89 116.668 Bronze
28 53 Michael Russell 600cc Yamaha 01 17 49.17 116.362 Bronze
29 41 Roger Maher 600cc Yamaha 01 18 00.16 116.088 Bronze
30 18 Roy Richardson 600cc Yamaha / Barnes Racing 01 18 00.27 116.086 Bronze
31 57 Jim Hodson 600cc Yamaha / AL Gibbon 01 18 08.27 115.888 Bronze
32 35 Antonio Maeso 600cc Yamaha 01 18 16.22 115.691 Bronze
33 56 David Johnson* 600cc Honda / DP Coldplaning 01 18 16.78 115.678 Bronze
34 61 David Hewson 600cc Kawasaki / The Other Bike Shop 01 18 26.74 115.433 Bronze
35 54 Kiaran Hankin 600cc Honda / Slingshot Racing/KH Tool & Plant Hire 01 18 29.44 115.367 Bronze
36 44 Robert Barber 600cc Suzuki / AGNI Racing 01 18 38.02 115.157 Bronze
37 51 Hudson Kennaugh* 600cc Kawasaki / Longshot Kawasaki 01 18 43.74 115.017 Bronze
38 52 David Madsen-Mygdal 600cc Yamaha / Quayside Tyres & Exhausts Autocare Centre 01 19 15.94 114.239 Bronze
39 45 Paul Shoesmith 600cc Yamaha / Speedfreak Ice Valley 01 19 22.78 114.075 Bronze
40 49 Daniel Cooper* 600cc Suzuki / PRF Racing 01 19 46.63 113.506 Bronze