Isle of Man TT: Superbike Results

IoM TT News

Ian Hutchinson took victory in the opening race of the 2010 Isle of Man TT at the end of a thrilling six-lap PokerStars Superbike race. It his fourth TT win and his first on a ‘big bike’.

Manxman Conor Cummins had set the pace from the off, completing his first lap on the McAdoo Kawasaki at 131.511mph – from standing start. Pre-race favourite John McGuinness had retired at Sulby with mechanical problems on the first lap.

Padgetts Honda star Hutchy slotted into second, with Guy Martin third, but there seemed there was nothing anything could do about Cummins as he built a more than 20 second lead going into the pits for stop number two at the end of lap four.

But that was when the race was turned on its head. Cummins stalled in the pits, seeing his lead over Hutchinson slashed to just 4 seconds. Just miles later it was all over for Conrod, his machine breaking down at Laurel Bank.

The Ramsey man will have to be content with taking a new Superbike lap record, only just shy of the outright lap record for the TT.

Hutchinson was left with a huge lead over Michael Dunlop, who was promoted after Martin was hit with a 30 second penalty for exceeding the pit lane speed limit.

Suzuki-mounted Adrian Archibald held a strong third, but with the end of the race in sight, Relentless Suzuki by TAS Racing’s Cameron Donald put in some storming speeds to make up for a lap one mistake and snatch third place at the line.

Speaking after the race, a delighted Ian Hutchinson says: "The bike is the best superbike I have ever ridden. I was pushing hard in places where I felt good." "This has been the one I wanted and it is good to get it eventually."

TT Race Updates: TT HM Plant SBK | Keith Amor Results | Sidecar Results | Electric TT Practice | TT Superbike ReCap Video | Superbike Results | SBK Race Day Updates

Pos No. Rider Machine/Entrant Time Speed Replica
1 4 Ian Hutchinson 1000cc Honda / Padgetts Motorcycles 01 46 31.82 127.502 Silver
2 7 Michael Dunlop 1000cc Honda / Street Sweep/Robinson Concrete 01 47 05.75 126.828 Silver
3 6 Cameron Donald 1000cc Suzuki / Relentless Suzuki by TAS Racing 01 47 15.40 126.638 Silver
4 8 Guy Martin 1000cc Honda / Wilson Craig Racing 01 47 18.05 126.586 Silver
5 9 Adrian Archibald 1000cc Suzuki / AMA Racing Team 01 47 21.72 126.514 Silver
6 5 Keith Amor 1000cc Honda / H M Plant Honda 01 47 24.11 126.467 Silver
7 3 Ian Lougher 1000cc Kawasaki / Blackhorse Kawasaki 01 48 45.20 124.895 Silver
8 16 Michael Rutter 1000cc Honda / Batham’s Honda 01 49 32.47 123.997 Silver
9 13 Daniel Stewart 1000cc Honda / Wilcock Consulting 01 50 02.24 123.438 Silver
10 12 Ryan Farquhar 1000cc Kawasaki / MSS Colchester Kawasaki 01 50 02.81 123.428 Silver
11 1 Bruce Anstey 1000cc Suzuki / Relentless Suzuki by TAS Racing 01 50 07.67 123.337 Silver
12 18 Dan Kneen 1000cc Suzuki / Manx Gas / Marks Bloom Racing 01 51 15.26 122.088 Silver
13 24 Ian Mackman 1000cc Suzuki / 2 MACHS 01 51 22.28 121.960 Silver
14 28 Davy Morgan 1000cc Suzuki / CSC Branson Racing 01 51 31.16 121.798 Silver
15 34 Stephen Oates 1000cc Suzuki / Hallett Aviation/Road & Racing Motorcycles 01 51 39.72 121.642 Silver
16 21 John Burrows 1000cc Suzuki / BE Racing 01 51 40.65 121.625 Silver
17 31 Rico Penzkofer 1000cc BMW / Penz13.Com Racing Team 01 51 58.68 121.299 Bronze
18 33 Jimmy Moore 1000cc Yamaha / East Coast Racing 01 52 04.99 121.185 Bronze
19 26 Paul Dobbs 1000cc Yamaha / Dave East Engineering 01 52 23.08 120.860 Bronze
20 27 James McBride 1000cc Yamaha / Downview Finance / Pazzo Racing 01 52 36.17 120.626 Bronze
21 25 Ian Pattinson 1000cc Yamaha / Phase One Endurance 01 53 02.84 120.152 Bronze
22 37 Luis Carreira 1000cc Suzuki / Benimoto Suzuki Cetelem 01 53 12.04 119.989 Bronze
23 38 Antonio Maeso 1000cc Yamaha 01 53 48.04 119.356 Bronze
24 44 David Hewson 1000cc Kawasaki / The Other Bike Shop 01 53 58.87 119.167 Bronze
25 17 Mark Miller 1000cc BMW / Penz13/SK Support 01 53 59.12 119.163 Bronze
26 45 Ben Wylie 1000cc Yamaha / Phase One Endurance 01 54 20.43 118.793 Bronze
27 20 Steve Mercer 1000cc Yamaha / G Forces / SMR Road Racing 01 54 20.92 118.784 Bronze
28 58 David Johnson* 1000cc Honda / DP Coldplaning 01 54 23.28 118.743 Bronze
29 35 Robert Barber 1000cc Yamaha / Race Spares UK 01 54 38.29 118.484 Bronze
30 53 Paul Shoesmith 1000cc BMW / Speedfreak Ice Valley 01 55 08.04 117.974 Bronze
31 46 Jim Hodson 1000cc Yamaha / RS Security 01 55 40.08 117.429 Bronze
32 47 Kiaran Hankin 1000cc Honda / Slingshot Racing/KH Tool & Plant Hire 01 56 02.42 117.052 Bronze
33 67 Scott Wilson 1000cc Suzuki / Diamond H Servlite Racing 01 56 25.77 116.661 Bronze
34 43 Sergio Romero 1000cc Suzuki / Sondel Sport Racing 01 56 30.52 116.582 Bronze
35 49 George Spence 998cc Yamaha 01 56 43.70 116.362 Bronze
36 65 Fabrice Miguet 1000cc Kawasaki / Team of Paris 01 56 44.06 116.357 Bronze
37 60 Alan Connor 1000cc Suzuki 01 56 46.18 116.321 Bronze
38 48 David Paredes 1000cc Yamaha / Bill Smith Motors 01 56 53.28 116.204 Bronze
39 51 Stephen Thompson* 1000cc Suzuki / thepeoplesbike.com 01 57 05.49 116.002 Bronze
40 66 Brian McCormack* 1000cc Honda / TAG Racing/VTL Transport 01 57 31.56 115.573
41 71 Chris Petty 1000cc Suzuki / Dave Milling Motorcycles 01 58 08.55 114.970
42 74 Steve Heneghan 1000cc Honda / Quattro Plant 01 58 28.74 114.643
43 61 Karsten Schmidt 1198cc Ducati / Befaster 01 58 31.77 114.594
44 77 Herve Gantner* 1000cc Honda 01 59 06.29 114.041
45 72 Hudson Kennaugh* 1000cc BMW / Longshot Kawasaki 01 59 53.67 113.290
46 68 Jennifer Tinmouth 1000cc Honda / sorrymate.com 02 00 06.37 113.090

The first Sure Sidecar Race is now due to start at 6.15pm.